1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Blurry Camera

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lsaber2000, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. lsaber2000

    lsaber2000 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Is anyone else having this issue with the camera on the Vibrant? It's not drastic, but i notice that most of the pictures i take on me phone have a slight blur to them. It's especially noticeable when i load the pics onto my laptop. Anyone else? Any suggestions?
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. spiz

    spiz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    920
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    920
    128
    93
    Redmond, OR
    Hmm mine aren't quite that bad. I've noticed that outdoor pictures are much more crisp than indoor, which is just a lighting issue. Try using some difference scene selections, such as using the Night Mode even if it isn't dark. See if that improves the quality.
     
  3. 03machme

    03machme Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    197
    15
    58
    Ft worth texas
    Try setting the camera on somethimg to make sure your holdimg it still might just be your hands shaking
     
  4. lsaber2000

    lsaber2000 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    That was sitting on a stool.
     
  5. MonkeyManiac2010

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010

    Jul 12, 2010
    47
    2
    36
    Portland, OR
  6. jkcheng122

    jkcheng122 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    89
    6
    16
    Houston, TX
    are you guys holding down the shutter button to focus or just pressing?

    I shot these with the Vibrant, though these are sort of outdoors.

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Indoor pic:
    [​IMG]
     
    pantlesspenguin likes this.
  7. jkcheng122

    jkcheng122 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    89
    6
    16
    Houston, TX
    Monkey, on that pic did you use the Macro function under focus mode on the camera?
     
  8. dcam1075

    dcam1075 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    50
    1
    16
    Clean off the lens! :)
     
  9. MonkeyManiac2010

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010

    Jul 12, 2010
    47
    2
    36
    Portland, OR
    No, I did tap-to-focus with the normal mode. I don't think it's a focus issue. I think the image processor is over-compressing the JPGs, or something along those lines.

    And, uh, yeah, the lens is clean.
     
  10. jkcheng122

    jkcheng122 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    89
    6
    16
    Houston, TX
    I may be wrong on this, but I thought tap to focus is for tapping the screen to decide where to focus and not the actual focus itself which requires holding the shutter button.
     
  11. jree

    jree Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    495
    43
    63
    keepin up with the jones'
    at your house when your not there
  12. yatimameiji

    yatimameiji Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    471
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    471
    43
    43
    IT, Student
    Texas
    I kinda noticed this too with an indoor pic. I had an overhead light that was rather close. Also I've seen this happen when there is a fingerprint or other hand grease on the camera.
     
  13. pantlesspenguin

    pantlesspenguin Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    649
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    649
    107
    113
    Female
    Overland Park, KS
    I'm really glad I found this thread! I've been struggling w/ the camera & blurry pics. I didn't realize you actually had to hold down the shutter button. I've just been tapping it. Thanks for this bit of info!
     
  14. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    3,121
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008

    Its not over compensation its that it has a focus point that you can move and what ever the focus point is fixed on is what will be clear...try it when you go to shoot a pic touch the center box you can move it and the focus point of the shot... they've made it to work more like a human eye so that only the point of focus has true clarity havent figured out a fix yet for normal full screen shot.....
     
  15. MonkeyManiac2010

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010

    Jul 12, 2010
    47
    2
    36
    Portland, OR
    You don't have to hold down the shutter button. I tap to focus and then tap the shutter button and it focuses fine. Focus really isn't the issue here.
     

Share This Page

Loading...