1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Boost Mobile] Cm11 and 1080 recording

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by alpha2k, Jan 15, 2014.

  1. alpha2k

    alpha2k Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    930
    114
    93
    Just wondering if cm11 does 1080 recording or not?
    I've tried 1080 setting and save it, then check details it says 1280x720.
    If it does how do I access it? Is there a mod or fix out that I missed?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,894
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    If you're checking on the phone, the screen is 1280X720 (which is 720p), so it can't display more than 720p, even if it records 1080p.
     
  3. alpha2k

    alpha2k Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    930
    114
    93
    Didn't know that. So how can you tell if it's actually 1080 then?
     
  4. mydian

    mydian Android Expert
    Rank:
     #96
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,429
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    1,429
    670
    233
    Male
    2-Way Radio Repair Technician
    Chicagoland
    I'm not running CM but on stock (and I'd assume this would be the same) go into the gallery and check the video's details. It will show the resolution. I record everything in 1080p and it shows when I check the details.
     
  5. alpha2k

    alpha2k Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    930
    114
    93
    That's what I did. Like in gallery, go to details it says the video is width: 1280 and height: 720........ that would be 720, right?
     
  6. mydian

    mydian Android Expert
    Rank:
     #96
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,429
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    1,429
    670
    233
    Male
    2-Way Radio Repair Technician
    Chicagoland
    Yes that would be 720p which means you aren't recording at 1080p which the phone can obviously do regardless of the fact that the screen display is only 1280x720.

    Another way to double check if you want is to copy the video over to a PC and see what the file properties say. Either way, just because the phone's display is only 720 doesn't mean you can't still record at 1080. Every video I have recorded when I go to details in the gallery it says 1920x1080. But I'm on TW 4.1.2. Sorry I can't be of more help since I'm not running this rom.

    This is wrong. You can check the recorded video resolution in the gallery, but when watching the video it will downscale to 1280x720.
     
    wetbiker7 likes this.
  7. alpha2k

    alpha2k Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    930
    114
    93
    I had thought that it showed at least in the info it was 1080 or 720 and as you said downscales when "playing" only. I remember seeing that before, but wasn't 100% sure if I was remembering it correctly....but you confirmed my memory hasn't failed me yet.

    As for the 1080 recording, I guess cm11 doesn't allow this....that or it has issues with it r else the gallery/camera being used isn't working in cm11.....not really sure, but I know for a fact the phone DOES do 1080, just not working with cm11 for whatever reason.

    As mch as I love cm/aosp base roms, it sure does seem the samsung phones have real issues in spots with those base roms.

    I may switch back to TW and just use wanam xposed mod and be happy with that, then I know at least everything will work.

    Most everything on this rom works, except for a few quirks here and there, and all the tweaking (IE: the sound being really low volume) and adjusting you have ta do, ugh! what a nightmare.

    I tried MOAR rom, but it had an issue when I adjusted one of the settings (can't recall what it was off hand) but it sent me to a systemui loop......even a reboot didn't fix it, becuase once I got booted back up it started the loop all over again. That was enough to steer me away from that.

    I think this go round I am going to go with jdsingles mk5 stock base rom, and add in wanam xposed mod.

    One ting I lack though is a volume mod/hack for this phone. I tried viper4android out, but I don't know if it actually worked or not, just didn't seem as loud as it did on this cm rom.
     
  8. smith058

    smith058 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,357
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    1,357
    527
    213
    SoCal
    I've been on moar for a longgggggggggg time now..
    moar 6.x runs with 99.99% no issues I highly suggest the rom to anyone!
    Moar 7.1 runs well with my only problem being after a week it starts to get laggy. A bit too laggy...
    I'm currently on 7.1 waiting for a update to 7.2... thinking about going back to 6.x

    I'm gust saying if you had a problem with moar, try again. 👽
     
    mydian likes this.
  9. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal

    Good info Mydian. I'm sure this is something a lot of the S3 owner don't even know. :)

    If there were a fact thread for the S3, this would definitely need to be added to it.

    HMMMMM..... S3 Fact Thread. That has a nice ring to it. Better yet, I can add this to the "MISCELLANEOUS" section in my ROM, etc thread. This is definitely good info that should be added.

    Thanks! :D
     
    mydian likes this.
  10. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    UPDATE

    Added link and short explanation to the "MISCELLANEOUS" section of the "Working ROMS/MODS/KERNELS/MODEMS/ECT for the Boost S3" thread.

    Thanks again guys. This is darn good info to know about our phones.
     
    mydian and smith058 like this.
  11. alpha2k

    alpha2k Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    930
    114
    93
    Not a problem.
    I knew this phone could do 1080, but as stated for whatever reason cm11 doesn't allow it. This is the 2nd gallery/camera app I've tried....same results, so it's underlying in the system somewhere and not letting 1070 work. It does however with with TW just fine, both 1080 and 720.
    Just as a mental note, with 1080 you cannot zoom. That's what first caught my attention it wasn't recoding in 1080 even though the setting said it was at 1080, it was coming while recording in 1080, and I thought maybe they found a way to zoom in that res so I checked the file in the gallery and it still says 720. That explains why I could still zoom while in 1080 setting, because it's still in 720 :)
     
  12. mydian

    mydian Android Expert
    Rank:
     #96
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,429
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    1,429
    670
    233
    Male
    2-Way Radio Repair Technician
    Chicagoland
    Hmm I just tested it and I can zoom while recording at 1920x1080.
     
  13. alpha2k

    alpha2k Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    930
    114
    93
    Odd, are you on cm or tw?
    On cm earlier releases IE 10.1....I could always zoom in 720 just not 1080.

    Maybe there is a setting I missed?, dunno.

    I just tested it on the epic 4g touch, and it says you cannot zoom in full hd. I can't remember testing that part of it on this s3, maybe it's different on the s3? if so then what changed from the s2 to the s3? and why can't CM11 do 1080?
     
  14. mydian

    mydian Android Expert
    Rank:
     #96
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,429
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    1,429
    670
    233
    Male
    2-Way Radio Repair Technician
    Chicagoland
    I am using TW 4.1.2 MG2. It may just be a CM thing.
     
  15. alpha2k

    alpha2k Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    930
    114
    93
    Yeah, that's my guess. They had issues with lockups when it first released, perhaps they just disabled 1080 until they find a fix.

    I'm honestly seriously thinking about going with a TW setup doing jdsingles mk5+xposed framework+wanam+sound volume hack.

    That would give me all the system tweaks I'de really need, and the colume would be nice and loud like I like it, plus the camera would then work.

    CM seems to have some glitches, even with the release roms, just seems to not like these samsung phones at all.

    I just realized about wanam, never really checked into the TW side of it, was always focusing on aosp side of things.........wanam has a lot of really nice settings in it.
     
  16. mydian

    mydian Android Expert
    Rank:
     #96
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,429
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    1,429
    670
    233
    Male
    2-Way Radio Repair Technician
    Chicagoland
    I like modding my rom myself so I've never been into custom roms much. Too much bling bling for my tastes. I like my phone simple and enjoy modifying stuff. I still haven't messed with Wanam but it does look very interesting. I'm still in the dark ages modifying apks myself lol. CM is so appealing.. I really hate the way Samsung handles updates. This is my second Samsung phone and I doubt I'll buy another one. It seems like they push out updates to their phones to make them suck so you'll buy a new one. Before this turns into a rant about my crippled Samsung Transform Ultra thanks to an update 1.5 years ago I'll stop now. ;)
     
  17. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Wanam definitely has some nice benefits. If you do decide to start using it I recommend activating one module at a time and running it for a bit before activating another. Some of the modules are helpful and can really come in handy. Then again, some of them can also conflict with one another. That's why I recommend only activating one at a time until you are familiar with them. ;)

    Didn't mean to get off topic. Just wanted to give you some good Info about using Wanam since you mentioned it. :)
     
    smith058, struckn and mydian like this.
  18. smith058

    smith058 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,357
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    1,357
    527
    213
    SoCal
    I just tried and zoom works just fine for me as well...

    Moar 7.1 -- TW 4.3 MK3
     
    mydian likes this.
  19. smith058

    smith058 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,357
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    1,357
    527
    213
    SoCal
    I agree about the updates... but I would have to say Samsung seems to be 99.999% Un-brickable!!! Well that is until this lame Knox was introduced... lucky I haven't been Knoxed up 👾

    About the transform ultra... I feel like I was ripped off... When boost first released it the dumb thing had touch screen issues, you could not touch n hold anything no dragging icons no games that had to drag the screen.. it was lame... I took two official updates to fix the issue... luckily we were able to hack it out... I kinda liked that keyboard, and that rom I made "MrRee???RoM", other than that the phone sucked!
     
  20. mydian

    mydian Android Expert
    Rank:
     #96
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,429
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    1,429
    670
    233
    Male
    2-Way Radio Repair Technician
    Chicagoland
    Sorry about going off topic here but...

    I know what you mean about feeling ripped off.

    I ran Mr. Ree for awhile. It was the 1st custom rom I have ever used and I liked it. It was the best 2.3.4 rom also IMO. Anyway they released the 2.3.6 update that fixed the touch screen issue but it broke wifi completely. Several months later they released an update that fixed wifi but broke the wireless network location. They never bothered to push another update. So either you had a flawless working phone on 2.3.4 with Carrier IQ (using a custom kernel to fix the touch screen), or a f****d up phone on 2.3.6. I agree though, Odin is the reason why I wanted to stick with Samsung. The One SV and that S-Off crap pretty much turned me off from HTC if they're all like that. My kids still use both mine and my wife's Transform Ultras now as iPod wannabes with my manually themed and modded 2.3.6 rom. :)

    I'm glad my S3 isn't knoxed up. :D
     
  21. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    +1 on not being Knoxed up. :D We're very lucky to have some great Devs working on this phone (Sprint, Boost, VM) for sure.
     
  22. smith058

    smith058 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,357
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    1,357
    527
    213
    SoCal
    Way off topic now...
    MrReeRom was carrier IQ free, I scoured the guts of that phone to remove all that crap. Carrier IQ was embedded in almost every system apk... but hearing you say about them ota's I'm glad I ditched that phone when I did... lol me too to the sv. .. locked bootloader, s-on/off, it was hard to get root and recovery... and still could easily brick the phone with no Odin to rescue. I was missing Sammy
     
  23. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Way, way, way........ off topic. :D
    I'm with you there bro. Gotta love Sammy. I was so freaking happy when I bought the S3 because I knew I was going to have access to Odin again not to mention Samsung makes nice devices. My Prevail to this day is a shining example of a quality Samsung device. I sold it to a buddy of mine a few years ago when I bought my LG Marquee and its still running like a champ. I've had to fix it a few times because he messed the ROM up but other than that, the little phone is a beast. I even bought my wife one which she absolutely hated because she couldn't get used to the touch screen LMAO! I am now happy to say that she is finally using it as an mp3 player and loves it. It may not be activated but at least it's being used and throughly enjoyed. :D:p
     
  24. smith058

    smith058 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,357
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    1,357
    527
    213
    SoCal
    I got 2 prevails, both still in use by my 1.5 year old and my 3.5 year old... they've been sloberd on, chewed on, tossed, thrown, stepped on, stomped on..... brought them things are child proof, and still run like a champ!!!

    Best phone I've ever bought for its durability and stability!
     
  25. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    850
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    I second that! My prevail is my primary now. Still waiting on my s3 to get here, hoping big time tomorrow.:):D
     

Share This Page

Loading...