1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Boost Mobile] Cyanogenmod ZTE N860 Unable to connect to Mobile Data

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DefNinja, Jan 26, 2014.

  1. DefNinja

    DefNinja Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014

    Jan 26, 2014
    6
    1
    6
    Hi,

    Sorry if this has already been asked. I just installed the cyanogenmod ROM on my N860, everything is working great, calls, text messages, WiFi data, I haven't tried an MMS message but I would suspect that it also will not succeed due to mobile data (3G) not connecting.

    Is there a process to get this working? Have I broken something? Or is this just not working currently? I am okay with it not working but it would be nice.

    Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. BOOBOOSYKES

    BOOBOOSYKES Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013

    Apr 4, 2013
    89
    38
    23
    Male
    Canton Ohio
    Same thing happened to me.
     
  3. BOOBOOSYKES

    BOOBOOSYKES Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013

    Apr 4, 2013
    89
    38
    23
    Male
    Canton Ohio
    I was told to get my service back that I could download halobean. It worked. I now have a total functioning phone again. Still wish I could have that 4.1 instead of this 2.3 lol but oh well, It's still a work in progress so I assume I will download it at a later date when It's fully stable
     
  4. BOOBOOSYKES

    BOOBOOSYKES Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013

    Apr 4, 2013
    89
    38
    23
    Male
    Canton Ohio
    I actually stopped in to try downloading cyanogenmod again... but since I saw your post lol I think I'll wait and just stick with halobean 8 for now lol
     
  5. DefNinja

    DefNinja Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014

    Jan 26, 2014
    6
    1
    6
    Hmm, I think I'll give HaloBean a shot. Thanks all.
     
  6. DefNinja

    DefNinja Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014

    Jan 26, 2014
    6
    1
    6
    I just went to HaloBean current stable and have the same issue.

    To fix open the dialer

    dial ##72786#

    then it will prompt you for your msl, type yours in

    then the phone will reboot

    If or when it says scrtn, select yes.

    The network information will download to the phone.
     
  7. BOOBOOSYKES

    BOOBOOSYKES Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013

    Apr 4, 2013
    89
    38
    23
    Male
    Canton Ohio
    How do you get the msl?
     
  8. DefNinja

    DefNinja Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014

    Jan 26, 2014
    6
    1
    6
    If you have boost, call *611
    Press one for "you are calling about the number of the phone you are calling from"

    Next, press 4 for tech support menu
    Next, press 5 for refresh walkthrough

    enter your PIN

    From here I described this in my previous post, just get your msl this way as it will give it to after going through the menus then just exit and you can refer to my post that says to put the ## number in.

    Hope this clarifies things
     
    BOOBOOSYKES likes this.
  9. BOOBOOSYKES

    BOOBOOSYKES Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013

    Apr 4, 2013
    89
    38
    23
    Male
    Canton Ohio
    Yes, thank you. So let me ask this, does your phone say 3g after applying this method?
     
  10. DefNinja

    DefNinja Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014

    Jan 26, 2014
    6
    1
    6
    The short answer is no.

    I have no idea why it's this way but it says 4G LTE for the indicator instead on the HaloBean 8 Final ROM. But data with cell network is in fact now working.
     
  11. BOOBOOSYKES

    BOOBOOSYKES Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013

    Apr 4, 2013
    89
    38
    23
    Male
    Canton Ohio
    Yea hb8 has the 4g icon. But I haven't had any real connection problems since I switched ROMs. Really I'm not advanced enough to offer any real advice, I'm just letting you know what worked for me
     
  12. Skinnyjeans21

    Skinnyjeans21 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,617
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012

    Oct 25, 2012
    2,617
    1,796
    333
    Male
    High School Senior and Professional Sleeper
    Houston, TX
    I added the 4G LTE icon in my rom to replace the 3G icon for looks. Glad to hear you got data working :)
     
    DefNinja likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...