1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Boost Mobile] [DEV] n00b ROM zRAM vm etc

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MrBobo, Nov 20, 2012.

  1. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    2,940
    1,727
    333
    Mobile Electronics Installer/Shop Manager
    Minnesota
    Well, this works rather well, except I made the script 66mb by just removing the 2. 256 is way to big for our phone. Remember this is compressed into the ram of the phone. My recommendations are to set swap to around 60mb and do the same for swap on data.
    I will look into speeding up this process .
     

    Advertisement

    LilBit likes this.
  2. oscar112709

    oscar112709 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    94
    5
    16
    orlando fl
    They should be another tread for zte warp flashable kernels......and best hacks
     
  3. drewhill77

    drewhill77 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012

    Aug 26, 2012
    662
    206
    93
    Truck Driver (Local/Regional)
    Indianapolis, IN

    Yup...I checked compressed size against original data size and came up with a 2.5:1 ratio. So a 60mb disksize is really like having 150mb on zram alone.
     
  4. Smoothkaos

    Smoothkaos Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    773
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010


    I just noticed that I somehow have two S02zRam files in my init.d folder. Doesn't seem right. One is S02zRam and the other is S02zRam.bak. Ummmmm :thinking::thinking::thinking: Is this part of the plan to have a zRam backup in there? Could it be causing some of the lag ish?

    Update: I went ahead and deleted the .bak version
     
  5. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    2,940
    1,727
    333
    Mobile Electronics Installer/Shop Manager
    Minnesota
    What I'm trying to say is you don't need a huge file. You will never fill it up. On another project we have issues with memory allocation and swap helps for testing. So with 0megs free and a 200meg swap, it still at its max only uses 115meg. And that's completely running everything off swap.
     
  6. Smoothkaos

    Smoothkaos Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    773
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Put swap @ 60 and put the # in front of that line, good to go again...woohoo
    Happy Thanksgiving everyone!
     
  7. oscar112709

    oscar112709 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    94
    5
    16
    orlando fl
    Still don't know how to get there because no one likes to read and answer me....happy thanks giving
     
  8. Smoothkaos

    Smoothkaos Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    773
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Oh man I apologize. I didn't see that you asked.
     
    oscar112709 likes this.
  9. Smoothkaos

    Smoothkaos Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    773
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Basically swappiness is more ram but it's slower than the normal ram (how I understand it). It uses part of your sdcard when your regular ram gets close to capacity. The number reflects how often the swap partition gets used in percentages. 60 swappiness means it will get used 60% of the time. I have mine at 60 right now.

    How to get to it?
    Here's the path: system/etc/init.d/S02zRam, edit the script and you'll see the swappiness in there. Save and exit then reboot. Voil
     
    Timmay0106 and oscar112709 like this.
  10. Smoothkaos

    Smoothkaos Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    773
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    What I don't understand is the minfree line in the zram script and the minfree settings in their folder in sys/module/lowmemorykiller/parameters/minfree . Does the init.d script overrun the module folder settings for minfree? I'm assuming that the sys/module minfree folder is the stock settings location and the init.d does in fact trump out. Hope I'm clear in my question. Splitting hairs, I know, but I'm a geek like that haha
     
  11. oscar112709

    oscar112709 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    94
    5
    16
    orlando fl
    Holy shit good English man dam cuz I felt like a cave man. Completely lost dumb founded lol...am just gunna leave it be its fine to me the way it is that 3 sec app disappearing I can deal with it lol
     
  12. oscar112709

    oscar112709 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    94
    5
    16
    orlando fl
  13. drewhill77

    drewhill77 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012

    Aug 26, 2012
    662
    206
    93
    Truck Driver (Local/Regional)
    Indianapolis, IN

    I know...I was agreeing with you :)
     
    downthemachine likes this.
  14. drewhill77

    drewhill77 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012

    Aug 26, 2012
    662
    206
    93
    Truck Driver (Local/Regional)
    Indianapolis, IN
     
  15. drewhill77

    drewhill77 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012

    Aug 26, 2012
    662
    206
    93
    Truck Driver (Local/Regional)
    Indianapolis, IN

    Minfree is set in init.rc which is in the ramdisk of boot.img and can't be edited except by unpacking the boot.img and yes that line in the script does override those settings
     
    Smoothkaos likes this.
  16. drewhill77

    drewhill77 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012

    Aug 26, 2012
    662
    206
    93
    Truck Driver (Local/Regional)
    Indianapolis, IN

    They do...it's called all things root guide and it's stickied at the top of the page.
     
  17. mercury0x000d

    mercury0x000d The ultra-modern operator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,665
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011

    Awesome devving music :D
     
  18. RedMurkal

    RedMurkal Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    208
    34
    43
    Male
    Ohio
    Been running this for awhile. Phone seems to be snappy.


    Edit........Had to flash back to update VII. Phone actting alittle weird.
     
  19. Smoothkaos

    Smoothkaos Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    773
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Is anybody else having wifi connecting but not passing thru data?

    Edit/update: Fixed.
     
  20. MrBobo

    MrBobo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,203
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    1,203
    1,316
    313
    Male
    Business Analyst
    Dimondale, MI
    no, try another network and confirm it's not the router, I had an older router that would need to be rest once in a while when I changed ROMs or updated...

    if that doesn't solve it I still think you might just need to do a data reset or re-flash from n00b VI to VII...

    The tweaks here should have no effect on your wifi.
     
    Smoothkaos and LilBit like this.
  21. MrBobo

    MrBobo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,203
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    1,203
    1,316
    313
    Male
    Business Analyst
    Dimondale, MI
    I updated the OP with a new zip today, I have been running those settings for a couple days.

    I still see a slight lag in the settings menu once in a while but other than that it's been pretty reliable.

    I will continue to play but wanted to give an update that's stable.

    I took dtm's advice and brought the size down (that's actually what I had originally but before we set the minfree values and it was using the zRam up with stock values)

    I think next I will play with swappiness and the other lines I left in there but commented out for the time being.

    Funny thing is that after all that I landed on a zRam implementation that's basically the same as the script we used for normal swap in n00b VI.

    I am not 100% zRam has much benefit over swap, seems like a good idea and I like that it's compressed but it's been a little headache LOL
     
    Smoothkaos, aaanadie and LilBit like this.
  22. Smoothkaos

    Smoothkaos Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    773
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Thank you for all that effort MrBobo. Your work is appreciated. Now that I have time (weekend woohoo!) I'm going to get to work on different tests and try to help out. I'm confident we'll get it :D
     
    LilBit likes this.
  23. LilBit

    LilBit Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    5,865
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012

    Sep 1, 2012
    5,865
    3,306
    533
    Female
    U.S.A.

    Oh goody!! I know you guys will get it!!:D
    I'm in the cheering section:dancing:
     
    Smoothkaos likes this.
  24. Smoothkaos

    Smoothkaos Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    773
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Woohoo! Got ya pompoms? Hehe
     
  25. xman95

    xman95 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    434
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    434
    144
    68
    Look who is a GUIDE now???? Congrats!!! :):D:)
     
    LilBit likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...