1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Boost Mobile] [ How-To ]Infrastructure tethering Warp N860

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by PsyMega, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. PsyMega

    PsyMega Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    779
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    779
    345
    113
    Male
    Popper Slave @ Amusement Attractions Carnival Buis
    Middle of No Where
    I figured since I sorta ditched this community I would still help when out when possiblestarting with this to hopefully push some new life into the phone ( since I ain't pushin OTA updates for cyanoid ).


    how to get Infrastructure tethering fully functional on the warp:

    Watch this video I made for a tutorial... just wanted to give my sequent camera a go on the slick side lol.....


    http://m.youtube.com/index?&desktop_uri=/







    Step-By-Step Tutorial:
    1. downloaded this tether app from play store https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.googlecode.android.wifi.tether

    2. Open it and go to app settings

    3. Go to "Change device profile" and select Samsung epic touch 4G

    4. Now go to "setup method and change it to "netd-master"

    5. All done start infrastructure tethering!!!


    Watch video for help.


    What is infrastructure tethering?

    Answer: Use your phones 3G on other android phones and tablets, PlayStation 3 ( Slim and Phat ) ,PSP,PS Vita, and pretty much anything that's Wi-Fi capable.
     

    Advertisement

    Andreawh28 likes this.
  2. PsyMega

    PsyMega Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    779
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    779
    345
    113
    Male
    Popper Slave @ Amusement Attractions Carnival Buis
    Middle of No Where
    Finished
     
  3. dennis8492

    dennis8492 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    May 3, 2012

    May 3, 2012
    165
    26
    43
    Chef
    Tustin, CA
    I got it to work. The Internet is slow as he'll on the phone that's using the wifi off my warp.
     
  4. croy2007

    croy2007 Resident Punisher
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    520
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012

    Jul 24, 2012
    520
    373
    113
    Disabled
    Central TN, USA
    I tried it got my wife's warp to connect to the wifi e Ben. But after I turn the tether off my phone wont connect to wifi I keep getting error. And the only way to get wifi back is to wipe cache and delvik cache
     
  5. dennis8492

    dennis8492 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    May 3, 2012

    May 3, 2012
    165
    26
    43
    Chef
    Tustin, CA
    I get this message after turning wifi on then off then on again... [​IMG]
     
  6. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    2,940
    1,727
    333
    Mobile Electronics Installer/Shop Manager
    Minnesota
    Doesn't work tethering to my kyocera hydro test phone. But I'll look more into it when I get time
     
    kdraw44 and joex like this.
  7. PsyMega

    PsyMega Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    779
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    779
    345
    113
    Male
    Popper Slave @ Amusement Attractions Carnival Buis
    Middle of No Where
    Works flawless on cyanoid, I was tethering my n860 to the sequent before it got activated.
     
  8. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    2,940
    1,727
    333
    Mobile Electronics Installer/Shop Manager
    Minnesota
    Like I said I will test more later. I'm at work ;)
     
  9. ryanjross

    ryanjross Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013

    Jan 19, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    This does not work ...I've tried almost every WIFI tether for root users and still nothing ...sometimes it will connect but will only sent and receive 100 packets every 20 seconds or so ...how can we get infrastructure besides the voltron public mobile rom ...I don't think there is a way.
     
  10. Dslack420

    Dslack420 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012

    Dec 5, 2012
    308
    117
    68
    Male
    troy,ohio
    Im geting the same wifi driver error as dennis8492
     
  11. sb43

    sb43 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #188
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    903
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012

    Sep 30, 2012
    903
    336
    113
    Male
    Carpenter
    Front Royal, VA
    My wi fi didn't come back either. I just re booted. came back. I'm trying Barnacle, and it works fine.
     
    LilBit likes this.
  12. aaanadie

    aaanadie Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    481
    206
    68
    Male
    Webmaster of 1Energy1 Inc
    Yes, I can confirm Barnacle works perfect on n00b VII & VIII.
     
    LilBit likes this.
  13. utryagain12

    utryagain12 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012

    Dec 13, 2012
    26
    4
    16
    Male
    proffessional country wide dirt kicker cow tipper
    Ohio
    How are yall getting it to work lol what settings? Any other settings in other areas of the app;? Cuz even following the instructions in post one mine does not work
     
  14. double b26

    double b26 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011

    Dec 20, 2011
    78
    9
    16
    Now when i turn the hotspots on, its triggering a notification for 'hotspot enabled', but from the rom, not the yellow one from the app.

    The yellow one is there too, but the other is blue. When i touch to configure, it takes me to phone settings, says hotspots enabled, but box isn't check marked. And i can't choose the options button, and if i try to turn the hotspots off from there (the unchecked box), it says 'error'.

    Then, back on the tether app, if i turn it off, the other blue icon stays in the notification bar. If i try to re-enable the tether app, i get the error that others have mentioned.

    Ok, its early and I'm rushed, so i hope that makes sense! Lol
     
  15. smartmanvartan

    smartmanvartan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,372
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    1,372
    632
    223
    Male
    Business owner
    Montreal, Canada
    weird... are you on public mobile? if not, do you have the b10 update active on your phone? try this: install adw launcher (or any launcher that lets you make a custom shortcut)and on the home screen longpress and select custom shortcut->pick a activity->settings->settings(TetherSettings). with your new shortcut to the tether menu, turn on wifi tethering and see if it works or if it gives you a error...
    that is the true infrastructure tethering but it was broken on the boost mobile rom... maybe they fixed it on the new b10 and thats why you are getting the two icons... its a conflict...
     
  16. double b26

    double b26 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011

    Dec 20, 2011
    78
    9
    16

    I'm on boost. I'm running noob 8.2 rom. B10.

    Ill look into the shortcut method you mentioned when i get a minute.
     
  17. double b26

    double b26 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011

    Dec 20, 2011
    78
    9
    16
    I can't make that shortcut with adw launcher.

    I can choose settings, but from there, the only option is wifi settings (there are others but not dealing with what i need). And that just makes a shortcut to wifi settings on the home screen. Its not the advanced settings, where tether is located, but just wifi on/off menu.

    Edit...

    Also noticed that the blue icon wasn't showing up when i was messing.g with it last night. So idk ...
     
  18. double b26

    double b26 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011

    Dec 20, 2011
    78
    9
    16
    Okay, so it looks lime if i set the app to ics/jB wan 0 or wan 1, i get the blue hotspots notice. If i set back to generic and auto i so t get the blue icon
     
  19. smartmanvartan

    smartmanvartan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,372
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    1,372
    632
    223
    Male
    Business owner
    Montreal, Canada
    try the custom shortcut... what you did was a regular shortcut... so: long-press on the home screen and then swipe to the right to get the next page of options. select "custom shortcut" and then select "pick your activity". Then select "Activities"-> "Settings"->"Settings(TetherSettings)". then you will have the desired shortcut. If the wifi hotspot works thru that menu, it is infrastructure by default and is less of a battery drain when used as opposed to the wifi hotspot for root users app in the play store...

    this app will bring you to the same menu if you still can't get it...

    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.wifi.hotspot&hl=en
     
    LilBit likes this.
  20. double b26

    double b26 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011

    Dec 20, 2011
    78
    9
    16

    Ok, i did the custom shortcut, but all it does is take me to the Tom's tethering menu... same as if i go in thru the settings like normal.

    So it appears that depending on what profile and setup method you pick, the rom's hotspots icon does or doesn't pop up.

    Also, my g/F's rooted galaxy rush will connect to my Samsung tab 2 via wifi tether for root. Same settings in my zte (ics/jb wan0 and auto mode) and it shows the tab connected, but wont put data thru to it. With those settings, i get the rom hotspots icon too.

    So I'm wondering if there isn't a conflict going on between the app and rom hotspots
     
  21. smartmanvartan

    smartmanvartan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,372
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    1,372
    632
    223
    Male
    Business owner
    Montreal, Canada
    In "Tom's tether menu"(why do you call it Tom's anyway?) Does the Wi-Fi hotspot work?
     
  22. deathtrap8675

    deathtrap8675 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    102
    68
    53
    Male
    Philadelphia pa
    I tried and it says error! .
     
    smartmanvartan likes this.
  23. double b26

    double b26 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011

    Dec 20, 2011
    78
    9
    16

    Lol... that's the damned auto correct on my warp. Should be "rom's", not Tom's.

    The wifi tether for root app does work when set to auto, in ad-hoc mode. Most devices connect to it just fine like that. However, my galaxy tab 2, and my mothers Toshiba tablet, wont find the ad-hoc connection.

    So when i set it as discussed here, in infrastrucure mode, the ssid shows up on the tablets, but it wont assign an IP address, and eventually disables the network due to a 'weak signal'.

    Also, when in infrastructure mode, it triggers the roms built-in hotspot feature/notification/icon. I can't change the settings for it, as the option is grayed out, and if i try to disable or enable the feature, it just says "error".

    Does that clear things up?
     
  24. smartmanvartan

    smartmanvartan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,372
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    1,372
    632
    223
    Male
    Business owner
    Montreal, Canada
    yup its all clear... it's just wierd that the blue notification icon came about because the stock wifi tether does not work on your(boost mobile) roms.... thanks for the testing :)
     
  25. double b26

    double b26 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011

    Dec 20, 2011
    78
    9
    16
    Right. So that's why i was wondering if there might be some conflict going on between the built in tether, and the wifi root app, when you set the app to infrastructure mode.
     

Share This Page

Loading...