1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Boost Mobile] No data on moar

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by cornelljdavis, Jan 26, 2014.

  1. cornelljdavis

    cornelljdavis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    213
    5
    36
    Male
    I have no 3g or 4G on moar even after i flash the mk3 zip that comes with the rom
     

    Advertisement

  2. struckn

    struckn Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,621
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    1,621
    975
    213
    Male
    Colorado
    Have you run the sequence ##72786# on your dialler to do a reset of PRL and Profile?
     
  3. smith058

    smith058 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,357
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    1,357
    527
    213
    SoCal
    Try changing to cdma only... then change back to cdma/lte.

    Data works fine on moar. It's got to be something you've done wrong.
     
    struckn likes this.
  4. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Yep. Both answers already given should fix it. If not, I would download a new copy of the ROM and flash it. Hopefully that will get you fixed up. There's a possibility you may have gotten a bad ROM download.
     
  5. cornelljdavis

    cornelljdavis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    213
    5
    36
    Male
    I did that and it works I figured that out that same day sorry for not saying I got it on my own. Thank you though.
     
  6. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Cool bro. What matters is ya got it fixed. Hey, at least you had the common decency to come back in here and say something too. I've helped a few people out by modding a ROM, uploading it, then writing up a thorough tutorial only to never get a thank you or hear back from them again. It my book, that's just down right rude. ;)
     
  7. PubStar2011

    PubStar2011 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013

    Jul 19, 2013
    68
    6
    16
    Hey I flashed the APN fix for 4G and it won't connect because I updated my prl on moar and the switched to Asop ROM what do I do ?????:thinking:
     
  8. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male

    You flashed what apn fix the one I posted?
    What thread did you find it in ?
    Then I'm confused about what your saying you flashed the fix then went back to moar updated your prl then went back to asop? Because if that's so you may need to do a clean install because I switch from both all the time actually I was just on beanstalk and update my prl and profile on moar and never had an issue

    If you didn't flash the fix again you won't have data because you have the wrong apns because you where on moar and updated your prl
    Flashing it again once you restore the asop rom and that should fix it

    Or you could you have bad service the obvious is the apn fix only changes the apns nothing else
     
  9. PubStar2011

    PubStar2011 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013

    Jul 19, 2013
    68
    6
    16
    I did do a clean install I did have 4g and now 4g comes up but does not connect I have the APN fix that is found on this trend . but I was on moar 8 and everything keep crashing so I went back to asop flashed the APN fix. And after that it won't connect to to 4g ??
     
  10. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male

    Did you reflash the zip

    And I know it was crashing for me also I had to do a fresh install I tried dirty flashing and it caused nothing but issues
     

Share This Page

Loading...