1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Boost Mobile] Rabbit launcher

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by anmire, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. anmire

    anmire Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #182
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    May 25, 2013

    May 25, 2013
    291
    180
    68
    Male
    Engineering- Junior
    New York
    Has anyone else looked into or tried this launcher? It really is quite interesting and (in my opinion) worth a check.
     

    Advertisement

  2. thowersome

    thowersome Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013

    Jul 23, 2013
    100
    17
    48
    Male
    Hustler
    Tijuana, Mexico
    Are you talking about the one on Google Play?
     
  3. anmire

    anmire Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #182
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    May 25, 2013

    May 25, 2013
    291
    180
    68
    Male
    Engineering- Junior
    New York
    Yeah. It's not exactly a fast launcher, nor is it jellybean/ics/gingerbreadish, but it's very interesting
     
  4. thowersome

    thowersome Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013

    Jul 23, 2013
    100
    17
    48
    Male
    Hustler
    Tijuana, Mexico
    I do agree its interesting but depending on the phone, it will freeze or lag. On my phone, its load time was slow, homescreens were semi fast but when i tried to erase the clock widget, it froze up and closed itself. So depending on the phone and its hardware limits, it can vary from an Awesome Launcher to Useless.
     
  5. anmire

    anmire Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #182
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    May 25, 2013

    May 25, 2013
    291
    180
    68
    Male
    Engineering- Junior
    New York
    Yeah, it is pretty taxing. I noticed that as well. I do really like the aesthetics though. Cool!

    Zte warp seems to need to run at like 1.4 ghz with smartassv2 for it to respond decently.
     
  6. thowersome

    thowersome Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013

    Jul 23, 2013
    100
    17
    48
    Male
    Hustler
    Tijuana, Mexico
    Well I'm running CM10 Osiris and that overclocks the processor to 180% and even with that it made it lag. so in short, not ZTE Warp compatible, but soon, it will be. Or, vice versa.
     
  7. anmire

    anmire Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #182
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    May 25, 2013

    May 25, 2013
    291
    180
    68
    Male
    Engineering- Junior
    New York
    Yeah, using woem with adreno tweaks at 1.4 its fine. Alright! Thanks! Glad someone else has checked it out
     
    mercury0x000d likes this.
  8. klownprince420

    klownprince420 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    May 7, 2013

    May 7, 2013
    157
    86
    53
    Nice find I'm running it now nice animations
     
  9. thowersome

    thowersome Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013

    Jul 23, 2013
    100
    17
    48
    Male
    Hustler
    Tijuana, Mexico
    Any trouble yet?
     
  10. anmire

    anmire Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #182
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    May 25, 2013

    May 25, 2013
    291
    180
    68
    Male
    Engineering- Junior
    New York
    It was alright, little laggy for my taste though. Got bored and annoyed by battery drain, but it had potential
     

Share This Page

Loading...