1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Boost Mobile] [ROM] n00b (B10 based) VIII.II FULL Install 1/23/2013

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MrBobo, Jun 12, 2012.

  1. mholloway

    mholloway Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    825
    171
    113
    nj
    In root explorer/system should everything in there have the same permissions???? You know app , bin , ect , build prop.
     

    Advertisement

  2. StarScream2109

    StarScream2109 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,393
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    Feb 29, 2012
    5,393
    1,472
    313
    Male
    Air Commander
    Cybertron
    Downloading tomorrow bobo so I will let you know how everything hoes :)
     
  3. LilBit

    LilBit Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    5,865
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012

    Sep 1, 2012
    5,865
    3,306
    533
    Female
    U.S.A.
    I did just the opposite, but the file hung a little when transfering to my phone.:mad: Possible cause of loss of root?:thinking: Anyway, roms running very smooth now. not using gosms or golauncher locker etc. sticking with the messaging app on the rom, works great!!:D
     
  4. Marty_Since87

    Marty_Since87 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #135
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,129
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012

    Apr 13, 2012
    1,129
    378
    203
    Male
    Seller and Distributor
    Bronx, New York
    I'm going to install this after I get off work or when I get up tomorrow, thanks.

    Even though I said I wasn't going to install a new rom lol, oh well.
     
  5. UnknownUser1

    UnknownUser1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012

    Jun 19, 2012
    1,268
    144
    143
    Can you rurn off just the home screen rotation? If i do it on launcher settings i cant rotate my browser or apps
     
  6. Tigatron

    Tigatron Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,294
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    1,294
    443
    163
    Male
    NE
    I had the same thought.
     
  7. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    2,940
    1,727
    333
    Mobile Electronics Installer/Shop Manager
    Minnesota
    All it would have taken is one character to be off in the update script for it to not properly symlink the su binary. Best thing to do when that happens is to delete the file on the phone, transfer again. I've had many issues transferring back when I had a partitioned SD in Linux, it would take multiple attempts.
    Just a warning, don't partition your SD, its a waste of time
     
    LilBit likes this.
  8. UnknownUser1

    UnknownUser1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012

    Jun 19, 2012
    1,268
    144
    143
    Whyis it a waste. Iuse rom toolbox and put a 2gig partition and it hasnt caused any issues or anything
     
  9. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    2,940
    1,727
    333
    Mobile Electronics Installer/Shop Manager
    Minnesota
    What are you using that partition for? App2sd isn't needed. It wasn't really that, it was the fact that Linux didn't like me unmounting one partition cause they would all disappear. Plus it had a Linux swap partition and it had issues releasing that, I formatted my card back to one partition and everything is fine now. This was just a Linux issue, and development issue. Constant reconnecting and disconnecting the phone. Anyways, probably should get back on topic ;)
     
  10. Horizonbreakk

    Horizonbreakk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    10
    0
    15
    South Florida
    Confirming issue with degraded picture message quality
     
  11. Horizonbreakk

    Horizonbreakk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    10
    0
    15
    South Florida

    Did you just replace the mms.apk with a different one? Sorry I'm a bit new at this.
     
  12. LilBit

    LilBit Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    5,865
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012

    Sep 1, 2012
    5,865
    3,306
    533
    Female
    U.S.A.
    Ok, I did it. just in case I need to reflash, plus the new zip has the mms blk theme update as well. I wondered if something would go wrong when that file hung up like that!!
     
  13. UnknownUser1

    UnknownUser1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012

    Jun 19, 2012
    1,268
    144
    143
    I havnt configured it at all except for havin the 2g partition but i was under the assumption that it automaticaly ran whatever files thru it but i may have ben missinformed but would i really need it with a swap file already in he rom
     
  14. croy2007

    croy2007 Resident Punisher
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    520
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012

    Jul 24, 2012
    520
    373
    113
    Disabled
    Central TN, USA
    Next alarm not showing up on lockscreen I'm on n00b V. I'm running stock deodexed alarm it wont show up at all but if I restart with alarm turned on before hand it will show up and not go away.
     
  15. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    2,940
    1,727
    333
    Mobile Electronics Installer/Shop Manager
    Minnesota
    Swap goes to data, so no need to do anything with sd
     
  16. SelfElevated2

    SelfElevated2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,335
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    1,335
    527
    213
    Male
    Auto mechanic
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I love it mrbobo. Great job :)

    Seen readahead is set at 4000 and CPU parameters are set at 300 to 1024.. I went to set them and they were already set for me :D
     
  17. Tigatron

    Tigatron Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,294
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    1,294
    443
    163
    Male
    NE
    Wow I decided to try this and test. I went from 230-275kB/s 180-200ms ping down to 13.5-50kB/s 300-550ms ping

    I very quickly went back to having those lines
     
    SelfElevated2 likes this.
  18. MrBobo

    MrBobo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,203
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    1,203
    1,316
    313
    Male
    Business Analyst
    Dimondale, MI
    I like alarmdroid as a good replacement for the stock one, haven't tried stock again in a long time, try it you might like it and I can confirm that one works as far as the icon.
     
  19. MrBobo

    MrBobo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,203
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    1,203
    1,316
    313
    Male
    Business Analyst
    Dimondale, MI
    take the picture in landscape (hold the camera on it's side), it seems to keep the high resolution that way but not in portrait.

    It's definately not WORSE than stock though, stock downsamples way further than this one even in portrait.
     
  20. MrBobo

    MrBobo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,203
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    1,203
    1,316
    313
    Male
    Business Analyst
    Dimondale, MI
    I set permissions the same as stock except for a few things I added: busybox, init.d scripts and a few others.

    I am flashing back to stock anyway to check a few things so I will take a look how those folders look while I am there. If you open the folders and look at the files you will find they have the correct permissions as far as I can see. I am assuming they are correct unless someone can tell me otherwise. the only question mark I have is the init.d scripts because I think I have more permission on those than is required but I don't see an issue with that.
     
    mholloway likes this.
  21. mholloway

    mholloway Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    825
    171
    113
    nj
    Reason I am asking cause build prop permissions were set differently then the others,but I did install super phone IV,
     
  22. Doc

    Doc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,784
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012

    Aug 4, 2012
    1,784
    1,462
    313
    Male
    IT Infrastructure Operations
    Portland OR
    Been running since yesterday, no issues at all, quick, smooth, camera works great, did install Holo Locker, wifi works great, location works great, kudos dude.:D
     
  23. samseed101

    samseed101 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    Feb 29, 2012
    23
    4
    16
    How long did the first boot take for everyone? I've been sitting here at the boot screen that says "Android" for about 10 minutes with the red LED lit up in the upper right corner.
     
  24. MrBobo

    MrBobo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,203
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    1,203
    1,316
    313
    Male
    Business Analyst
    Dimondale, MI
    should be 2-5 minutes, it's building swap the first boot as well as the initial dalvik cache etc.

    Feel free to pull the battery and reboot, if it doesn't come up after that I would re-flash because it shouldn't be so slow.
     
  25. samseed101

    samseed101 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    Feb 29, 2012
    23
    4
    16
    I actually just tried both of those methods and the same thing is happening. Could it have anything to do with my partitioned SD card? Typically before installing a new ROM, I will set partition the card in clockwork and set swap to 0.
     

Share This Page

Loading...