1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Boost Mobile] [ROM] Official LiquidSmooth Nightlies!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by wetbiker7, Mar 10, 2014.

  1. jmfoxx75

    jmfoxx75 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013

    Mar 6, 2013
    13
    4
    16
    Must have missed something:
    Clean Flashed 3/15,
    Flashed Gapps,
    Reboot,
    Skipped sign in,
    Reboot,
    Flashed; 4g fix,
    Fixed ANPs.
    Still no 4g, I'm going to Keep this as my main ROM if I can get it 4g going. Any ideas?
    Boost S3, SPH-L710
     

    Advertisement

  2. AvantVonDeutsch

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014

    Mar 3, 2014
    15
    7
    16
    Here is what I would do, Flash a TW rom, update prl and profile, make sure it is showing LTE/ 4g then boot into recovery, wipe data, cache, and delvik cache. Install the latest nightly and the modular gapps. Let phone boot up skip all the login stuff. Let phone sit for about 5 min. Reboot into recovery flash the apn / data fix. Reboot skip login stuff again, wait about 5 min then try and browse something to see if you have data hopefully at this point you will see LTE. If so do not go in and change the apn's yet there is only 1 that you have to change to get picture mail working. If you get that far and still dont see LTE go to settings/ more / mobile networks / preferred network type : and make sure it is on CDMA + LTE/EVDO.
     
    Kreatur3 likes this.
  3. jmfoxx75

    jmfoxx75 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013

    Mar 6, 2013
    13
    4
    16
    Are you saying to dirty flash the latest Liquidsmooth over the TW rom after all is up and running?
     
  4. AvantVonDeutsch

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014

    Mar 3, 2014
    15
    7
    16
    no I mean clean flash, I just do factory reset / data wipe, then wipe cache (i know factory reset does this to but I do another one, im old school) then dalvik.
     
    jmfoxx75 likes this.
  5. jmfoxx75

    jmfoxx75 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013

    Mar 6, 2013
    13
    4
    16
    Worked Thanks!!!
     
  6. AvantVonDeutsch

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014

    Mar 3, 2014
    15
    7
    16
    good deal! if you want to use stock picture mail, let me know I will walk you how to set that up too.
     
  7. VivisClone

    VivisClone Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013

    Apr 2, 2013
    192
    34
    43
    Male
    I have no lte prior to APN fix but I can send messages. After I do the 4g fix I lose MMS ability. I do however have 4g
    Edit: you posted as I typed can you help me through it
     
  8. Kreatur3

    Kreatur3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    353
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    353
    139
    68
    This is the only reason I don't use the rom. I refuse to use third party apps for something built in lol. Do you just use apex launcher to change the mms settings after flashing the apn fix? If it's that easy I'll definitely give this another shot.
     
  9. jmfoxx75

    jmfoxx75 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013

    Mar 6, 2013
    13
    4
    16
    I do want to use stock picture mail. I already have an apn shortcut. You said there would be only one I would have to set. Right now they are all not set until MCC. All of the above are not set. Can I just add the ones I would normally do or would that mess with my LTE?
     
  10. jmfoxx75

    jmfoxx75 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013

    Mar 6, 2013
    13
    4
    16
    I believe It is just that easy. Im just double checking. I hade stock pictures working before 4g was fixed. I just want to make sure adding this the way I have been wont mess with my 4g.
     
  11. AvantVonDeutsch

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014

    Mar 3, 2014
    15
    7
    16
    You have to get into APN settings

    As struckn said "Nova Launcher (I believe Apex offers the same option), long press blank spot on home screen, then from the pop-up menus:

    Shortcuts/Activities/Settings/APNs" once inside APN's if you applied the data fix its gonna be totally blank so hit the "plus" button and add these values:

    [​IMG]

    Remeber to hit menu and save before exiting.
     
    jmfoxx75 and Kreatur3 like this.
  12. jmfoxx75

    jmfoxx75 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013

    Mar 6, 2013
    13
    4
    16
    100% liquidsmooth!
     
  13. Skinnyjeans21

    Skinnyjeans21 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,617
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012

    Oct 25, 2012
    2,617
    1,796
    333
    Male
    High School Senior and Professional Sleeper
    Houston, TX
    Okay I'm a bit new to this phone, but I'm certain I've done everything correctly because I'm not new to rom modding or rooting or flashing, so I've done everything possible and still cannot get a fix for 4G or LTE, which is why I'm posting in here.

    I've exhausted everything I could think of, every rom, but I can't get so much as 4G or LTE to show up on my phone. Running LiquidSmooth, with gapps installed, and the mms fix and 4G apns fix, but neither LTE nor 4G will show up on my phone. I do however get fully functional 3G.
     
  14. jmfoxx75

    jmfoxx75 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013

    Mar 6, 2013
    13
    4
    16
    I flashed the same newest Nightly 4 times the exact same way except I went back to 4.3 stock on the last try and followed, AvantVonDeutsch's directions above to the T and It worked. If you ask me its the PRL and Profile update while on 4g that is important. Im new to this so I could be wrong, but I no its the only thing I did different. Well make sure you use the modular gapps as well.
     
    Skinnyjeans21 likes this.
  15. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    I recommend the mimi-modular GAPPS. That way you're not flashing a bunch of stuff that you're not going to use. Anything that is missing that you may want can be found on Google Play. ;)
     
    Skinnyjeans21 likes this.
  16. Skinnyjeans21

    Skinnyjeans21 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,617
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012

    Oct 25, 2012
    2,617
    1,796
    333
    Male
    High School Senior and Professional Sleeper
    Houston, TX
    Actually I made my own little gapps package to fit my personal needs based on the modular gapps.

    So I have to flash a stock touchwiz ROM, update profile and prl, reflash the rom, flash gapps, flash the 4G apns fix, and then manually edit the apns? Just trying to make sure I have this straight before I do it.
     
  17. Skinnyjeans21

    Skinnyjeans21 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,617
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012

    Oct 25, 2012
    2,617
    1,796
    333
    Male
    High School Senior and Professional Sleeper
    Houston, TX
    Could switching to the MK3 modem help? I've been reading everything in here and it seems like a good option. I'm currently on MK5 by the way.
     
  18. AvantVonDeutsch

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014

    Mar 3, 2014
    15
    7
    16
    Im on MK3 modem, get everything set up before flashing the apn fix. Flash liquid, and Gapps, then let the phone boot, then reboot into recovery, flash apn fix, reboot. Right there you should see LTE. After you got everything set up then edit the APN with the values I posted then you should be good to go. I did run into a glitch I think though when I came off wifi i didnt see it switch to data (3g or lte) so I waited 5 min still didnt pick up, so I went into prefered network type and picked the top LTE/CDMA/EVDO/GSM/WCDNA and have had steady data ever since so hopefully it stays that way, but I will report back with news.
     
    Skinnyjeans21 likes this.
  19. Skinnyjeans21

    Skinnyjeans21 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,617
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012

    Oct 25, 2012
    2,617
    1,796
    333
    Male
    High School Senior and Professional Sleeper
    Houston, TX
    Thanks a lot, I'm about to give it a shot and hopefully everything works out well so I can start doing something with this phone :D
     
  20. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    There really isn't much difference between MK3 and MK5. I just recommend to choose the one you want and start from scratch with it.
     
    Skinnyjeans21 likes this.
  21. Skinnyjeans21

    Skinnyjeans21 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,617
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012

    Oct 25, 2012
    2,617
    1,796
    333
    Male
    High School Senior and Professional Sleeper
    Houston, TX
    From what I read, MK3 had better network speeds.

    Still no 4G or LTE, but it may just be the service right now. I'm only getting one bar at home, but anywhere else in my city I'll get full bars. I'll try again tomorrow if LTE doesn't pop up when I leave home, thanks for all the help guys.
     
  22. Kreatur3

    Kreatur3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    353
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    353
    139
    68
    I got everything set up and everything worked fine except...lol. In the Seattle area the 4g has pockets that come and go rather quickly. This rom has issues picking up the 3g or 4g when it switches and I was constantly losing data and had to go into airplane mode to get it back. Awesome rom if you're in a consistent area but here it isn't so I had to go back to TW. Sigh. Maybe someday. lol.
     
  23. Purponic

    Purponic Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011

    Jun 4, 2011
    156
    43
    43
    Wow, thanks for the heads up on this rom! I was running Carbon before, it ran good, but it had some issues that were really starting to irritate me. This is running smooth, and I haven't ran into any problems yet.
     
  24. Skinnyjeans21

    Skinnyjeans21 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,617
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012

    Oct 25, 2012
    2,617
    1,796
    333
    Male
    High School Senior and Professional Sleeper
    Houston, TX
    Still no 4G or LTE... I did the fixes exactly as it should've been done, and I'm in an area where I know for certain I should be getting 4G. Maybe I'll just go back to stock for a bit while I figure it out. Maybe the apns version is different from the one specified in framework or MMS.apk?
     
  25. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Welp. I'm back running Liquidsmooth. Just flashed the latest build and the dkp kernel. Everything is running well. I haven't been able to test 4g but 3g and everything else is working great. :thumbup:


    Edit:
    Damn this ROM is fast! :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...