1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Boost Mobile] Super_phone III build prop tweaks

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mholloway, Aug 18, 2012.

  1. themaninblk

    themaninblk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012

    Jul 5, 2012
    139
    46
    43
    I think the super build prop screwed up the market. I get a device not compatable when I try to get amazon mobile :(

    Edit: I had to side load the apk for amazon mobile.
     

    Advertisement

  2. mholloway

    mholloway Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    825
    171
    113
    nj
    I don't think build prop would have anything to do with that,I am having no problems. The build prop tweaks effect the phones performance as in scrolling speed.as far as being compatible with apps that shouldn't change.
     
  3. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
     #67
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    There are a few tweaks.that could set it off wrong in build.prop...like dpi for example...
     
  4. mholloway

    mholloway Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    825
    171
    113
    nj
    Changed or added for,
    Fast reboot
    Increase video recording quality
    Video acceleration and touch responsiveness
    smoother phone
    Increase performance
    increasce VM heap size
    Render UI with GPU
    faster scrolling
    photo and video quality
    Apps load faster
    Disable black screen issue after calls
    deeper sleep for bat.
    I think that's it.like the op says building off of chevranlol base.
    Please anyone has problems please state,my intentions are all good.using on my phone and just wanna share.
     
  5. mholloway

    mholloway Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    825
    171
    113
    nj
    I went to market and I can get it.
     
  6. nefcpainter119

    nefcpainter119 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012

    Apr 20, 2012
    279
    56
    53
    painter
    Jacksonville, fl
    Same here I was able to get it
     
    mholloway likes this.
  7. xkalibur32

    xkalibur32 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    128
    19
    38
    Baltimore MD
    Can I have a copy of yours please? does it effect the ota lines in build prop I thought there were?
     
  8. kingtoxik

    kingtoxik Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012

    Apr 20, 2012
    64
    4
    16
    California
    Yeah... it effects OTA.. so I switched back...
     
  9. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    2,940
    1,727
    333
    Mobile Electronics Installer/Shop Manager
    Minnesota
    It does effect ota, what rom are you using?
     
  10. kingtoxik

    kingtoxik Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012

    Apr 20, 2012
    64
    4
    16
    California
    I'm using Warp Cream Sandwich v1.6.3
     
  11. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    2,940
    1,727
    333
    Mobile Electronics Installer/Shop Manager
    Minnesota
    Jet isn't available right now, but I'd ask him what lines in the build prop are for ota, I remember him saying there is three of them, all you would need to do is find them and copy them over to the new build prop.
     
    mholloway and kingtoxik like this.
  12. Danzo

    Danzo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012

    Jul 6, 2012
    116
    14
    38
    If i already have v6 super charger script installed, will it makes a difference? Just wondering if they will clash running b08 if you can make a version for that. Can i run out hand and hand together
     
  13. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    2,940
    1,727
    333
    Mobile Electronics Installer/Shop Manager
    Minnesota
    Just reinstall v6 and it will add what it needs to the new prop
     
  14. cyberone3

    cyberone3 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    96
    12
    18
    i loaded the build.prop and it made i heart and Pandora radio stutter
     
    mholloway likes this.
  15. mholloway

    mholloway Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    825
    171
    113
    nj
    Is anyone else having this problem?I don't use Pandora bit I will load and test.
    EDIT: correct does make Pandora stutter,I will fix.
     
  16. mholloway

    mholloway Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    825
    171
    113
    nj
    Edited op fixed for Pandora ,try it now.wipe catche and delvik after install.
     
  17. cyberone3

    cyberone3 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    96
    12
    18
    i have not internet now on 3g or wifi
     
  18. mholloway

    mholloway Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    825
    171
    113
    nj
    Are you running B08c?I am having no problems I did however have problem other night but it wasn't build prop it was boost,I will bump thread.oh and when towers were down I had internet with wifi.
     
  19. cyberone3

    cyberone3 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    96
    12
    18
    yeah b08c
     
  20. mholloway

    mholloway Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    825
    171
    113
    nj
    Well I don't think its the build prop,I am having no problems
    Is anyone running this build prop having any internet issues?please post.
     
  21. cyberone3

    cyberone3 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    96
    12
    18
    i will test again in a bit
     
  22. mholloway

    mholloway Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    825
    171
    113
    nj
    OK that would be cool, I have the build prop my wife and my friend,so far so good.
     
  23. cyberone3

    cyberone3 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    96
    12
    18
    i retested it 3g and iheart are fine i wont be able to test wifi till i get home since i can connect but internet is down at my office
     
    mholloway likes this.
  24. cartersball

    cartersball Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    352
    171
    68
    Male
    Restaurant Manager
    NC
    Only trouble I have is switching between wifi and 3G. Always have to reboot. In Shin's thread there is a modified build.prop that fixed this issue. Some changes were made to the wifi lines. Let me find it in my drop box and I'll post a link for you to look at.

    http://db.tt/jyvqDO7u
     
    mholloway likes this.
  25. mholloway

    mholloway Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    825
    171
    113
    nj
    Updated op please redownload.
    Pandora works
    I heart works
    Switching back and forth from wifi to 3g works
    thank you guys for posting.
     

Share This Page

Loading...