1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Boost Mobile] Working ROMS/MODS/KERNELS/MODEMS/ECT for the Boost S3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by wetbiker7, Sep 22, 2013.

  1. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,431
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,431
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    From what I understand all the new batteries work the same unless they malfunction. They have a finite number of charge cycles and then they die. They tend to operate the same until they are at over 80% of their charge cycles. A lot of the stuff we all still hear is related to older technologies and makes no difference. So the hardware does what it is supposed to do. Charge and Discharge. Unless you got a defective battery.

    Battery life depends on all the things that draw juice. Obviously. So there will always be differences. I think most of my drain comes from weak signal, all things being equal, that is. Unfortunately, that is one thing that I have no control over.
     

    Advertisement

    steelyus1 likes this.
  2. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,431
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,431
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    I just read that Google released Android 4.4.4 for Nexus Devices. Possibly to plug the root exploit that towelroot takes advantage of.
     
  3. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,910
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,910
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    steelyus1 likes this.
  4. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal

    It's a very nice ROM as is.

    I just wanted to let you guys know that Comadose and Xposed Framework also work well with it. I flashed both last night I added Ryan's script to Comadose and noticed an immediate difference.

    Just flash Comadose and add one of these scripts. I used 75%. Make sure you check all of the boxes for read, write, and execute when setting permissions. ;)

    [ROM][ND8][4.4.2] Wicked X v7.1 [Updated 6/13/14] - Post #245 - XDA
     
    steelyus1 likes this.
  5. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    I just received this text message from, Boost. I thought I would share with everyone.

    BSTFREEMSG After updating Android KitKat, Galaxy S 3 users must reset their phone by pressing ##72786# Contacts, pics, txt, & purchased content should remain.
     
  6. unotlikeme

    unotlikeme Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    277
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    277
    90
    53
    Male
    Carpentry Demolition Contractor
    Connecticut
    i got the same message should we still do this if we installed thru odin because when i activated my phone and got setup with boost i believe this is what they had me do. my phone rebooted and did a prl + profile update and then rebooted again and checked for a firmware update. i believe that is all this dialer code will do.

    Edit: i activated my device after i odin'd the kk update.
     
  7. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Well, I'm running the ND8 bootloader with the NDC modem and my phone is running fine. I may just leave it be. As the old saying goes..... If it's ain't broke, don't try to fix it. Lol :D
     
    steelyus1 likes this.
  8. steelyus1

    steelyus1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014

    Apr 9, 2014
    103
    37
    43
    Male
    Network Engineer
    Austin, TX
    Lol. Just did this. Doesnt do anything that you can't do in the system update section, biker.
     
  9. mydian

    mydian Android Expert
    Rank:
     #81
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,437
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    1,437
    679
    233
    Male
    2-Way Radio Repair Technician
    Chicagoland
    I just for this text also.

    If you're having any issues with data or text messages then yes you should do this.
     
  10. mydian

    mydian Android Expert
    Rank:
     #81
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,437
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    1,437
    679
    233
    Male
    2-Way Radio Repair Technician
    Chicagoland
    This does more than a profile update in the settings. It makes sure your phone is provisioned properly.
     
    wyelkins, steelyus1 and unotlikeme like this.
  11. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,431
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,431
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    I haven't taken the update and I got the text also. I guess I will have to break down and install the update sometime soon.

    I Don't really care about the new TW stuff, but I might need to be running the new modem.

    I am already on the new PRL 33031. I wasn't sure it was new at first, but I know that I was on 33030 forever.

    I got throttled again, despite my best efforts at using Wifi. A good LTE signal will eat some data quick. I am on the $40 shrinkage (which was $35 until I got the S3) for 2.5GB but I am considering going to the $60 plan for 5GB. I got one more week of throttle to endure until my month is over. At 5GB + some wifi, I might almost make it through the month.
     
    steelyus1 likes this.
  12. codezer0

    codezer0 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #115
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    661
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    So would it be worth going back to MOAR and doing that 72786 thing now? Is the provisioning done server side or phone side?
     
  13. mydian

    mydian Android Expert
    Rank:
     #81
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,437
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    1,437
    679
    233
    Male
    2-Way Radio Repair Technician
    Chicagoland
    If your texting and data is working then there is no need to do this.
     
  14. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Guys, I just posted the text to see how many others got the message. I'm not going to do it. I don't need to. My phone is running great. If your phone is running great with no data issues then there is no reason to even mess with it. It's a master data reset.

    I've known about the ##72786# data reset for quite awhile now. I think Boost sent this out due to all of the people losing data after flashing the update. I think this may be their way of showing that they are working on the issue in their screwed up kinda way. LMAO!!!!:p
     
    steelyus1 likes this.
  15. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male
    Yeah I got the text also and I haven't done it and might need to because when trying to update my profile it doesn't always work I usually get a error message after trying numerous times the prl update is fine but it's not having this profile update and I'll be damned if I call boost support like the error says because they usually make things worse lol

    My data works but mms doesn't seem to
     
    steelyus1 likes this.
  16. unotlikeme

    unotlikeme Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    277
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    277
    90
    53
    Male
    Carpentry Demolition Contractor
    Connecticut
    boost is only gonna tell u to punch in that dialer code anyway? ide try that before waiting on hold for boost. although there wait times have gotten better.
     
    steelyus1 likes this.
  17. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    I fixed my MMS by flashing the APN fix. Worked like a charm.

    I haven't had one single problem updating my profile or prl either. I've done it several times.
     
    steelyus1 and Rxpert83 like this.
  18. noc_t

    noc_t Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013

    Dec 5, 2013
    9
    1
    6
    Which apn fix did you use?
     
  19. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male

    I'm just going to flash the fix anyway I did the dialer code yesterday it seemed to fix the problems
     
  20. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male

    Yeah they will I hope they gotten better with actual help because I remember calling them when I had my warp and there way of getting me to fix my service was doing a factory reset lol I called sprint though and they told me they were upgrading towers in my area ah good old boost lol then I called boost back and got a different person who confirmed they were upgrading towers
     
  21. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    If you go to the AOSP section of this thread, it's at the beginning. You can't miss it. The AOSP section is the 2nd post in this thread.

    Just download the APN fix and flash it in your recovery
     
  22. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male

    Finally got everything working prl update and profile flashed comadose then added the 75% entropy int script and I installed Viper all on top of conquest singularity rom got this phone running right lol
     
    wetbiker7 likes this.
  23. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    I'm running Conquest too. I've got Comadose and Xposed framework installed. I haven't installed Viper but I did flash a 50 % volume increase mod.

    My phone is hooked up!

    FYI. Conquest just got an update today. V3.2

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    steelyus1 likes this.
  24. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male

    Thanks didn't know Downloading that update now lol
     
  25. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Hi everyone.... there are a few things I want to mention about the Conquest: Singularity ROM.

    First of all, this is a very nice ROM! :D

    Moonknightus hooked us up and added the APNs for Boost, VM, and Sprint to the Aroma installer. Just choose Boost in the Aroma installer and you should not need anything else. MMS, data w/ 4G, etc should work fine.

    If for some reason MMS or 4G doesn't work for you on this ROM, try a fresh installation or you can flash the Boost APN fix. From my experience, you should not need to do so. Choosing Boost in the installer took care of everything.

    One more thing that I want to mention. He has a good many of the Touchwiz apps swapped out with AOSP apps. That was the main reason he made this ROM. If you choose the default installation in the Aroma installer, you'll get the AOSP setup.

    Just so you can see all of your options, I recommend not going with the default setup so you'll be able to see all of the choices the Aroma installer offers you. I kept mostly everything default except for the addition of a few apps.
     
    mydian, HiiiPowers and steelyus1 like this.

Share This Page

Loading...