1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Boost Mobile] Working ROMS/MODS/KERNELS/MODEMS/ECT for the Boost S3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by wetbiker7, Sep 22, 2013.

  1. jreink01

    jreink01 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    962
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    962
    32
    78
    Male
    Saginaw, MI
    Yes, I am on a boost s3 and it does raise the volume. Not sure on in call volume but I know it does raise the speaker volume while on a call.
     

    Advertisement

    Heloguy likes this.
  2. Heloguy

    Heloguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    403
    64
    53
    Male
    Matawan,NJ
    thanks for the info. If anyone else can verify whether or not the in call volume gets raised, it would be appreciated.
     
  3. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    It does seem to raise the in call volume a bit. The only thing I know of that it doesn't raise is the Bluetooth volume.

    Edit:

    Good to see you in here Helo. It's been awhile bro. Most anything that says NDB can be used with Boost. Even the ND8 modem can be used with Boost. You must be running a custom kernel though.
     
    Heloguy likes this.
  4. Heloguy

    Heloguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    403
    64
    53
    Male
    Matawan,NJ
    great to be here! Thanks for the info. its greatly appreciated.
     
  5. Heloguy

    Heloguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    403
    64
    53
    Male
    Matawan,NJ
    While we're talking about mods....is there anything available for ad blocking?
     
  6. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,445
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Kreatur3, Heloguy and wetbiker7 like this.
  7. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Yep. Some of the ROMs even have ad blocking built-in.
     
  8. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,431
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,431
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    I normally use Adaway. Works for me
     
    Heloguy likes this.
  9. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Just flashed Octo-Kat and it seems to be running great. If anyone wants to try an AOSP ROM, you might want to give Octo a try.

    I used the PA mini modular GAPPS as well and they're working like a champ. :thumbup::D
     
    HiiiPowers likes this.
  10. Madbat

    Madbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012

    Feb 9, 2012
    2,568
    990
    343
    Male
    a/c and heating
    New Orleans
    Hey bro, there's an app for pie controls that doesn't even need root now pie control
     
  11. jreink01

    jreink01 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    962
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    962
    32
    78
    Male
    Saginaw, MI
    I just tried it, it's cool, just like the regular pie.
     
  12. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male
    Anyone having external sdcard issues with asop roms because I have a 64 gb SanDisk one and it seems like on asop roms it doesn't scan my sdcard and if it does its not so the way I'll show I have files on my sdcard on file mangers and in the settings but it's like the Rom isn't detecting I have files on it it shows up empty in the gallery and music player any suggestions would be helpful
    I've been running LS and Omni rom
     
  13. kevindroid

    kevindroid Android Expert
    Rank:
     #108
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    935
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Oct 7, 2010
    935
    232
    113
    Male
    electrician
    baltimore
    ive had that problem some time ago 64gb cards seems to have problems on the s3 i trust you have it formatted to fat 32 ive used a 64gb usb drive no problem
     
  14. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male

    Yes it's fat 32 and I believe your right it's a s3 issue because my 32 gb card never gave me issues and with this one I've been having issues since I started using it and I had to refomart it numerous times and I put all my files back on the sdcard and it'll still messes up somehow I think it's a indexing issue and maybe the software used to read 64 gb cards is halfway working because now it reads everything on the sdcard it's just really slow and won't read it all until after 2 or 3 reboots on a fresh install of any asop rom with tw roms it shows up after a while but I can visibly see the phone lagging if you try to do multiple activities while it's scanning in the background
     
  15. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male
    Rant initiated:

    What I don't understand is why boost sells all the over priced iPhones but they can't even sell more than one Android flagship

    I go to boost website today and see a banner for that overpriced iPhone 6 and 6plus and if they can sell those things they should surly could sell a note at least the 3 I'm starting to feel a little slighted. They give us all the lower end or midrange Android phones. Then chooses a flagships we don't really want like the S5 but when better phones like the LG g3 or HTC one m8 comes out or even Note 4 (when you can actually buy it) they never seem to get it. Android users get one flagship a year.
    Shoot they didn't even get the S4 but they have iPhone 4 4s 5 5s 5c and now iPhone 6 and 6plus something doesn't seem right here.
    Point proven they just got the HTC desire 510 another midrange to low end Android phone with a 4.7 inch screen that doesn't even have a 1080p screen and a low end Qualcomm 64 bit processor I'd say the only good thing is the design the speak grill is still on the back not the front but it can be yours for 100 dollars.

    Rant over
     
    steelyus1, wetbiker7 and Kreatur3 like this.
  16. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male
    Anyone find any new roms
     
  17. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Abstraktion has put together a nice list of 4.4.4 ROMs over in the VM section.

    Here's a link to his thread in case you want to give them a look. :D

    4.4.4 ROMs- http://androidforums.com/showthread.php?p=6596509
     
    Gspotgo and HiiiPowers like this.
  18. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male

    Nice list thanks for sharing I'm just trying to get some conversation started over here seems a little lack luster over here lol like we're missing something
     
  19. Gspotgo

    Gspotgo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013

    Jan 29, 2013
    10
    1
    16
    Male
    Santa Cruz Ca.
    :)Question ? can anyone break it down for me. i used Odin and now have the kit kat bootloader on my S3 . am i able to flash older roms like MOAR 4.3 or do i have to stay on kit kat. roms i dont want to brick my phone . Thanks for any help:smokingsomb:

    also how can i tell what modem i have ?
     
  20. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Yes. You can flash the older ROMs. Just make sure you make a backup with the recovery before flashing anything. Also, make sure you do a factory reset, wipe cache, go to ADVANCED and select dalvik wipe. That'll get rid of any data that will corrupt a new ROM flash.

    To check your modem or baseband, go into your phone settings/ about device then look for your baseband. The last 3 letters or numbers will be your modem. If you flash the Boost version the last 3 of the baseband will read NDC. If you flashed the Sprint version the last 3 will read ND8. Your modem and baseband are the same thing. People refer to it as the modem but the phone actually has it listed under baseband.

    Hope this helps. :)
     
  21. Gspotgo

    Gspotgo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013

    Jan 29, 2013
    10
    1
    16
    Male
    Santa Cruz Ca.
    Cool! thanks Wetbiker7 for the info and all the help .:D So if i understand it right one of the things that bricks a phone is downgrading basebands going from NCD to MK5 but its ok to flash just dont use Odin to go back ?:thinking:
     
  22. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    No!! Once you have taken the 4.4.2 kit kat ( NDC or ND8) update either OTA or flashed it with Odin you can never have have any of the older modems on your phone. Not even flashing the older modem zips with your recovery. Right now your only choices are NDC with Boost and ND8 with Sprint. You can, however, flash the ND8 modem on the NDC bootloader and vice versa and long as you are running a custom kernel. Most of the custom ROMs come with a custom kernel thankfully. Failure to have a custom kernel and run a Boost modem on the Sprint bootloader or Sprint modem on the Boost bootloader will result in loss of data.

    Flashing the MK3, MK6, or any of the older modems after flashing the 4.4.2 bootloader will result in a brick. It doesn't matter if you use Odin or the recovery flashable version of the older modems. Doing so will result in a brick.
     
    steelyus1 likes this.
  23. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,431
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,431
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    I have never given NFC much thought until recently. Damn you Apple! LOL.

    I haven't tried Tap N Pay yet since I don't buy many $5 cups of Coffee from Starbucks, but I do plan to do this sometime soon. Still saving up...

    But, I did buy some NFC Tags from Amazon this week. I use an app with the name Trigger to program them and also to later run the options selected when the Phone taps the Chip. Pretty Cool.

    I can have a Chip by my bed to select Nighttime settings.

    One in my Wallet for on the go settings.

    And one at work for my ignore phone mode settings.

    NFC works with the stock Samsung Battery and also with the Zerolemon 7000. But many other third party batteries do not include the NFC antenna, so be warned.

    The Chips are pretty cheap and fun to play with. Lots of things you can do with them. Some contain more memory than others and can store a bigger program.
     
  24. Madbat

    Madbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012

    Feb 9, 2012
    2,568
    990
    343
    Male
    a/c and heating
    New Orleans
    Tasker works wonders with tags as well, but has a bit of a learning curve.
     
  25. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,431
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,431
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    I bought Tasker about 2 years ago, but I have been too lazy to learn to use it. It looks like it does everything though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...