1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Boosting Wifi

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dblhelx, Jan 16, 2012.

  1. dblhelx

    dblhelx Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    31
    0
    15
    I'm not tech savvy with these tablets, or computers in general.

    On that note...my prime has weak WiFi signal in my backyard by my firepit and I can't relocate my router anywhere else than where it currently resides. Could I plug in a WiFi signal repeater halfway between where my router is and the backyard to help get signal out back? Are these things legit or a bogus gimmick?

    Something like this since I have a Netgear Wireless N router: WN3000RP

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. rsarno

    rsarno Thank Me, Im Irish!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,675
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    1,675
    206
    143
    Westchester, NY
  3. dblhelx

    dblhelx Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    31
    0
    15
    I have a dual bang router. i think something like 2.4 Htz in G and 5 Htz in N
     
  4. shawne001

    shawne001 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012

    I was having range issues as well.. Through lots of reading, I have developed a suspicion that it related to the GPS and new back casing issue. Either that or Asus has just under powered the card. In any case.
    I solved the issue by running an Ethernet cable close as i could to the other side of the house. At that end I hooked it to the LAN of another wireless N router. That router i configured with the same SSID, disabled the dhcp and spi firewall settings. Oh and made sure the channel was different. Now i have full range everywhere.
    Hope that helps some.
     
  5. Gooser91

    Gooser91 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011

    Dec 10, 2011
    114
    27
    43

    I'm 99% sure the Prime doesn't even support 5GHz so this is irrelavant. The Prime supports 2.4 Ghz, which was a dissapointment to me as you won't be able to utilize the dual band router (dual band meaning it has two antennas that utilize both bands) Bands being two different frequency rangers. 2.4 and 5 literally correlate to the frequency at which they are transmitted, although I believe it is 5.88 Ghz.

    Also, 5 Ghz has a much shorter broadcast range. 2.4 Ghz will be usable from farther away, which is also irralavent because im 99% sure the Prime doesn't support anything but 2.4... If I'm not mistaken, the physics behind this seems to be quite simple - shorter wavelengths (higher frequency) waves degrade faster, hence 5Ghz has a smaller range.


    Don't worry about dual band for the Prime
     
  6. suirauqa

    suirauqa Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012

    Apr 23, 2012
    9
    0
    25
    It is true. The Prime doesn't support 5GHz wireless signal. My Netgear router (dual band) does G at 2.4GHz and N at 5GHz, with two different SSIDs for each band. The Prime sees only the 2.4GHz. In addition, the Wi-fi signal drops inexplicably even when I am sitting at the same spot and not doing anything online. It keeps fluctuating when the wi-fi is actually in use. I can't understand why. :(
     
  7. rushmore

    rushmore Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky

    Sometimes certain routers and certain radio chips in a device do not mix well, plus seems you are experiencing the attenuation issue due to the aluminum back panel.

    I had the same problem and only faired well when in the same room as the router. The new T300 apparently has amazing wifi reception like the original Transformer does. T300 has the same radio as the Prime, but no aluminum to go through. Still no 5Ghz though.

    Added:

    iPad 3 has 5Ghz, but I prefer the better range and less battery use of 2.4Ghz. I notice no functional difference for streaming video, browsing or app downloads.
     
  8. suirauqa

    suirauqa Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012

    Apr 23, 2012
    9
    0
    25
    Thank you for your reply. Is there a way to have the aluminium back panel issue resolved? :thinking:
     
  9. LateNiteMike

    LateNiteMike Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    212
    14
    58
    Retired
    American Expat now living in Thailand
    Ya know,.....that's where I keep coming back to. I've stated it before (even before the GPS dongle) and I'll say it again.....Asus SHOULD HAVE provided a (plastic) replacement back for our Prime as an OPTION. I would have even paid a reasonable amount to have the back on my Prime replaced with a new plastic one.
    From what we know now, and many suspected from the get go, is that the beautiful aluminum back with its spun design is the culprit when it comes to poor GPS and poor WiFi range.
    The dingle,dangle,dongle ONLY deals with the GPS issue, and as good as it might be at solving that problem it does absolutely nothing about dealing with the WiFi issue.
    A new, tough, well designed plastic back would have provided a solution to resolve BOTH issues, and quite successfully I believe.

    Another thought,......the new T300 seems to me to be almost the same as the Prime. Perhaps the backs are (or should have been) the same size and interchangeable. They could have provided one of those 'backs' as a replacement back for the Prime.

    Who out there feels the same way? Any thoughts, or other suggestions?
     
    BaronGrim likes this.
  10. BaronGrim

    BaronGrim Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    As to using a wifi "range extender" or repeater, I don't recommend it. I've tried them and while they do extend the range, they slow down your connection so much as to be pretty much unusable.
     
  11. kganz

    kganz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I had the same issue with a router indoors at a fixed location and very poor wifi to the opposite side of the house in the yard. I had been forced to use my Bionic's wifi but with the new Verizon plans my unlimited data will eventually end so i decided to try an Extender/Repeater.
    Bought an Amped Wireless SR150 from Amazon. Works flawlessly. Extremely easy to setup using the included wizards and includes an app to help you position it by displaying the signal strength of your wifi as you walk around the house.
    I positioned it downstairs, inside the window and now get an Excellent signal strength, I haven't noticed it slowing the speed. Honestly it was easier and the results better than I expected.
     
  12. gimmeanathlon

    gimmeanathlon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    69
    3
    16
    I eat monkies.
    PDX
    I created a wireless repeater. I have 3 of them set up in various parts of my property.
    You only need power for the router, and to be close enough to grab your wifi and repeat it. Mine are located in my garage, my toolshed, and a kids playhouse out back.

    -I found 3 linksys wireless G routers on craigslist for 10 bucks a pop.
    -I replaced the firmware as described in this link.
    DD-WRT Tutorial 5: Wireless Repeater
    -
    Finally, I set up the repeaters and now I can surf near my firepit, on the hammock, or out in the driveway while I work on my truck. Comes in handy when I need a tutorial. :)
    have fun!
     
  13. jaygiles69

    jaygiles69 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012

    Jun 20, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I think Asus should admit their fault with the backing a freely replace them for TF201 owners. or offer a complete refund
     

Share This Page

Loading...