1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Boot Animations for 2.3.5 ???

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hove131, Apr 25, 2012.

  1. hove131

    hove131 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    234
    47
    43
    Anybody know of any ? Ive tried some of the older ones and I believe they dont work .... from the froyo early GB days. Pretty sure im doing it right. Im also running SOS X if that matters ... which should support custom animations. Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,910
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,910
    13,143
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    If you don't have S-off you cant use the PC36IMG method.
     
  3. hove131

    hove131 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    234
    47
    43
    I have S-off ... and you are correct. I am just looking for any boot ani's that work with 2.3.5 is all.
     
  4. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,910
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,910
    13,143
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    If you have S-off I dont know why they wouldn't work.

    I dont think the android version matters as long as you know where to put it in the ROM

    :thinking:
     
  5. alexandroid5

    alexandroid5 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    511
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    511
    225
    93
    Male
    Student
    Duncanville TX

    Yea like rxpert said the version doesn't matter. Just look for the file *bootanimation.zip" or "htc_boot_animation.zip" and delete it and rename the new one with the same name as the old one.
    Look under
    system/customise/resources/
    or
    data/local/
     
    Rxpert83 and ocnbrze like this.
  6. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    also check /media folder and also look for spc_bootanimation.zip I've seen that one as well.
     
  7. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    Rom toolbox has a ton of boot animations. And requires 0 technical knowhow or skill, which is good for me.
     
    atljatl likes this.
  8. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,910
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,910
    13,143
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Tommy also has a tool that will work with any bootanimation. All you do is drop in the one you want and go.

    Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
     
  9. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,910
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,910
    13,143
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
  10. hove131

    hove131 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    234
    47
    43
    yes mine is saved as spc_bootanimation.zip. I saved the new boot animation as just that and moved the original into a backups file. Im just getting a black screen. I tried a few different ones ... still a black screen.
     
  11. alexandroid5

    alexandroid5 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    511
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    511
    225
    93
    Male
    Student
    Duncanville TX

    You need to rename it spc_bootanimation.zip in order to work
     
  12. hove131

    hove131 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    234
    47
    43
    I did ... didnt my last response just state that?
     
  13. alexandroid5

    alexandroid5 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    511
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    511
    225
    93
    Male
    Student
    Duncanville TX

    Oh yea my bad lol. I changed my animation and it worked perfectly. I can't get the sound working but I need a computer for that, but just changing the files did it for me. I changed both Boot up and boot down animation and both worked. You should try that flashable zip file above
     
  14. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    may need to reset the permissions on it. do a cache / dalvic wipe
     
  15. hove131

    hove131 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    234
    47
    43
    Reset permissions for what? Can you be more specific?
     
  16. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #86
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    749
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    superuser permissions... go into the app and wipe the permissions
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...