1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root /boot directory formatted

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by amjad92, Jan 22, 2015.

  1. amjad92

    amjad92 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015

    Jan 22, 2015
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    Hi guys,
    I've htc a310e. It had a problem when I turn on the Bluetooth, it restarts and then halt. No more execution from the htc logo. I ran it in fastboot mode and played with it. By mistake I formatted the /boot directory and some other directories like /cache and /data etc too.
    Now I turn on the device and it goes to fastboot mode always and I don't see anything else!
    What it is this problem and how to resolve it!
    Please help. My phone is not functional and I don't have contact with my father who will burst on me to not having contact with him for the last 48 hours.
    :(
    regards
    amjad
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    Hello there amjad!
    Sorry about your issue and I'm not totally familiar with your device but....
    When I had my HTC Evo, I could boot into recovery or the bootloader.
    I'm not clear on what you mean by fastboot mode? Fastboot mode is accessed via the bootloader I believe.
    Were you in recovery (and not fastboot) when you wiped the /boot and /data partitions perhaps?
    I just want to be sure we are talking about the same thing ;)

    Are you rooted?
     
    amjad92 likes this.
  3. amjad92

    amjad92 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015

    Jan 22, 2015
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    actually, I meant 'fastboot' as 'bootloader'. I'm sorry it was missed. Yes It was bootloader mode but not sure about recovery and rooted!
     
  4. amjad92

    amjad92 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015

    Jan 22, 2015
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    I'm not much familiar with the system too and assume that the device need a reinstallation of the OS.
     
  5. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    Thanks! ok, if you don't know if you are rooted, then you probably aren't.
    Have you had this device since new, or did you buy it used? The reason I ask, is perhaps it was rooted when you bought it, and just never knew it was rooted.
    Yeah, that's what it sounds like. You need to install the OS (firmware or rom) somehow.
    Can you boot into recovery via the bootloader? There should be an option to do so.
    If you can boot into recovery, then perhaps we can find a way to install the OS again.

    Hopefully someone who knows more than I do can chime in here:)
     
    amjad92 likes this.
  6. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    Oh, and is your device called the HTC Explorer (Pico) and who is your carrier?
    That will help to find what we need :)
     
    amjad92 likes this.
  7. amjad92

    amjad92 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015

    Jan 22, 2015
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    yea its htc explorer(pico) and bought in used form. What is meant by carrier and rooted device??
    I tried to boot into recovery several time but useless! :(
     
  8. frosthax1

    frosthax1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    375
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    375
    135
    98
    Male
    Modding Guru
    Jacksonville,Florida
    actually in order to delete /boot and /data youd have to be rooted as thats in the root folder lol
    sometimes friends could have modified your phone and your still clueless but have root.keep that in mind mike.he may not realise what root is because someone else set up his phone.
    i would definitely try to look for your phone forum on this page or an all things root section on your phone as this will be the best help


    here even if your not rooted these guys should be able to help you more on your phone

    http://androidforums.com/forums/explorer-all-things-root.1065/ good luck
     
    Mikestony, Hadron and amjad92 like this.
  9. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    24,908
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    24,908
    19,419
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I assume you had unlocked the bootloader, because otherwise I don't think it should let you fastboot format boot? What does it say at the top of the bootloader screen?

    Anyway, data and cache aren't the problem, since formatting those is just the same as doing a factory reset. But formatting boot will have erased your kernel,and that's why you are stuck.

    So we need to find either a boot.img that you can flash (assuming bootloader unlocked, and must be compatible with your current ROM) or, and probably simpler, a compatible ROM Upgrade Utility which will let you completely reload your software. I'm using my phone to type this so not in the best place to search for one right now, but if you can tell us your country, and if the phone is network branded which network, that will help us find the right RUU.
     
    frosthax1, Mikestony and amjad92 like this.
  10. amjad92

    amjad92 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015

    Jan 22, 2015
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    thanks frosthax1..
     
  11. amjad92

    amjad92 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015

    Jan 22, 2015
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    thanks hadron,,, it shows some hope for my phone recovery. :)
    I'm from Pakistan(South Asia) and the network is ufone!
    is that what you asked for?
     
  12. amjad92

    amjad92 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015

    Jan 22, 2015
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    @Hadron!
    yea buddy, it is showing '***UNLOCKED***' at the top of the bootloader screen!
     
  13. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    24,908
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    24,908
    19,419
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Yes, thought so. So somebody has made that change at some point in the phone's history. Out of curiosity, does it say "S-On" or "S-Off"? S-Off would give us more options (more ways of messing up as well as more ways of fixing).

    It is recoverable. Generally as long as you can still get into the bootloader these things can be fixed. We just need to find the right software.
     
    amjad92, Mikestony and frosthax1 like this.
  14. frosthax1

    frosthax1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    375
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    375
    135
    98
    Male
    Modding Guru
    Jacksonville,Florida
    you sound just like one of my other guys i helped but with the htc one sv.he didnt have the boot issue but deals with uephone.they also go by another name.hes in mexico though,apparently this company is not in the us,im somewhat but not too familiar with the carrier,but as hardon said the /boot is the main issue the rest is just like formatting/factory reset.like a windows install goes it needs the /boot to function properly in the beginning.you will prolly need to try a ruu for your phone though.can you give us a camera shot of what your bootloader looks like maybe?
     
    amjad92 likes this.
  15. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    Thanks for the input Frost and Hadron:)
    I've also moved this thread into the root forum for your device amjad.

    And I'll kinda keep an eye on this thread and let someone with more know-how chime in.
     
    amjad92 and frosthax1 like this.
  16. frosthax1

    frosthax1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    375
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    375
    135
    98
    Male
    Modding Guru
    Jacksonville,Florida
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2189199

    i found this.its a way to get stock back without using ruu just a flashable thru twrp/cwm if you have a recovery other than stock,seeming as your unlocked im assuming whoever did it was smart enough to do such.
    put the stock file onto your sd card by any means,go into recovery,do the wipe formats it mentions and install the zip like this guide i linked you to explains.from here you should be fixed and able to check for more updates for your phone normally.hope this helps
     
    Hadron and Mikestony like this.
  17. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    24,908
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    24,908
    19,419
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    If you have any problems with that, I've had a quick look for RUUs and the closest I can find is this one, which is at least intended for the approximate region you are in. But check what recovery you have (go into recovery and see whether it has a name!) and see whether the method frosthax has linked works, because that shouldn't care what region/branding/etc the phone has.
     
    Mikestony and frosthax1 like this.
  18. frosthax1

    frosthax1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    375
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    375
    135
    98
    Male
    Modding Guru
    Jacksonville,Florida
    htcs are great phones i might add,just need to find a way to get to where you need to go with them.

    right now besides a backup i did and an updated guide for the htc one sv,we do have a slimrom in the works.perhaps they will offer you something more to tinker with for your phone as well.dunno how popular that phone may be but hey even the less popular in the right devs hands get a full reboot

    even though i dont have your phone.ive always tried to help with whatever knowledge i can find.to me,everythings a learning curve,and even though i cant test your phone,i can still give some good input through research.like hardon said too,if my method isnt working for you that ruu should work as well.ruus take alot longer sometimes to load though and install,so if you can get the custom flash way working so be it,otherwise it can take an hour to download the ruu or less and then after that the flashing process bout 10-15
     
    Hadron and Mikestony like this.
  19. amjad92

    amjad92 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015

    Jan 22, 2015
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    wel , screenshot isn't available as android os isn't loaded. But let me try for an other camera to take a snap!
    thankyou for your kind response!
     
  20. frosthax1

    frosthax1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    375
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    375
    135
    98
    Male
    Modding Guru
    Jacksonville,Florida
    I'm sorry I meant that.you can't screenshot bootloader anyways lol I meant use another camera
     
  21. frosthax1

    frosthax1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    375
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    375
    135
    98
    Male
    Modding Guru
    Jacksonville,Florida
    Doesn't matter anyways.try what we already mentioned
     
  22. amjad92

    amjad92 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015

    Jan 22, 2015
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    I'm still not able to track and fix the problem. I only think that it need a new installation of OS.
    :(
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...