1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Boot into recovery and mount as mass storage?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by cashmere_cat, Sep 18, 2011.

  1. cashmere_cat

    cashmere_cat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    240
    11
    38
    Western Canada
    I must be missing something...
    To use GParted it tells me to 'connect device in Recovery mode and mount as USB mass storage'
    When I boot into Recovery (vol down / power on) I don't get the option to chose mass storage. I hear the sound it normally makes, but I can't access the pull down to make a selection.....?
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    In clockwork mod recovery, you go to "mounts and storage" then "mount.usb mass storage"
     
  3. cashmere_cat

    cashmere_cat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    240
    11
    38
    Western Canada
    I have partitioned the SD card - seemed successful?
    Downloaded Quick System Info and it shows that the SD Free space has gone down, but A2SD storage 'information not available' and Internal Storage is still low...

    Does this sound right? From what I understand, I wont see any positive effects until after I install a custom rom?
     
  4. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    you need to use a rom that supports a2sd
    if you used gparted the fat32 must be 1st then the ext2/3/4 partition and both should be primary

    you need to check the rom you are using whether youve got any addition commands to do to enable it as some wont use it where as other you will need to do specific things to turn this feature on

    what rom are you using?
     
  5. cashmere_cat

    cashmere_cat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    240
    11
    38
    Western Canada
    I am still on the original HTC sense that came on my Desire.
    I have no idea yet what rom to go to....
     
  6. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    you cannot use a2sd+ without using a rom that supports it. standard htc rom that has been freshly rooted does not support a2sd.

    there are loads, teppic76's stock roms are a good start.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...