1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Boot loop after flashing 2.3 ROM. Help!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Greenstein, Jun 4, 2011.

  1. Greenstein

    Greenstein Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    18
    2
    16
    So I followed the steps perfectly...everything appeared to run smoothly until the first reboot. So I created a backup, then wiped davlik, then flashed the rom, then wiped davlik again, then selected reboot in CW Recovery. Now, I get the white screen with "htc EVO 4G" it sits there for about 30 seconds, screen goes dark, and then the same white screen comes up...does this over and over and over and over and over and over....I pulled the battery, restarted the phone...and it's still doing the same thing....HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. surfologist87

    surfologist87 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    853
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    853
    110
    103
    behind you
    Did you wipe data and cache as well, or just dalvik?
     
  3. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,510
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,510
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    Can you get to recovery? Did you only wipe davlik-cache or do a full wipe? If not a full wipe, you might try that and reflash the rom.
     
  4. Greenstein

    Greenstein Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    18
    2
    16
    The instructions say you only need to wipe davlik so that's all I did. If I wipe everything will that mean when/if I flash to the new rom that all my apps, etc will be in tact as the instructions/process says they will?

    I have CW Mod v3.0.0.2. Would I select "wipe data/factory reset" to wipe "data and cache" or is there a different choice?

    Also, I understand that this version of CW mod may cause issues flashing roms. Might that be the issue?
     
  5. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,510
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,510
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    What rom are you coming from? That may make a difference in how it works. If you were on the stock rom and flashed per the instructions, you might have gotten a bad download or CWM did not wipe correctly(which seems to be one of the bugs in CWM). Doing a full wipe will delete you apps and info. Did you use Titanium backup or something similar to backup your apps before trying to flash?
     
  6. Greenstein

    Greenstein Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    18
    2
    16
    I was coming from the last official OTA rooted using unrevoked3. I was trying to flash to the odexed rom.

    I did use titanium backup to backup my apps. I suppose I could wipe data and cache and try to reflash the rom.

    This was my first time using TB. If I'm able to wipe data/cache/davlik again and flash the rom, do I just reinstall TB and then restore the apps?

    Thanks for your help here...I'm just praying I can get this working.
     
  7. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,510
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,510
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    You will get it working. If you backed them up, I would wipe data/factory reset, system, boot, davlik-cache and try and reflash it. Having a nandroid backup, you can always go back to the way you had it set up before.

    Yes, as soon as you get the rom flashed and booted, you can download TB from the market again and restore your apps. I would do them one at a time though as doing a batch restore sometimes restores system data that can cause issues.
     
  8. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,964
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,964
    3,257
    413
    moved this out of the quick guide and into a new thread. carry on.
     
    Xtremedays likes this.
  9. Greenstein

    Greenstein Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    18
    2
    16
    Ok.
    I just wiped:
    Data/Factory Reset
    Cache
    Davlik

    Then, I tried to flash the rom again and it seemed to flash just fine. I then immediately rebooted the system and it looks like it flashed properly. Upon reboot everything is stock and I had to re-add my gmail information, etc. I still think I need to flash the radios per the instructions above.

    In order to get back my apps, etc...I need to use my Titanium Backup, right? How do I do that? Do I need to install TB and go from there or do something else?
     
  10. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,510
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,510
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    download TB from the market after you log into your gmail account. Open it after install. allow SU. tap backup/restore at the top and go down the list of the apps and install the ones you know you downloaded before. If you install system apps and data it may cause problems. The radios you can do after if you want to. If you are not having issues, it is not necessary but your choice.
     
  11. Greenstein

    Greenstein Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    18
    2
    16
    OK. So I have TB installed and selected "restore missing apps with data". Are you saying that I should only install the app and not the "app+data"?
     
  12. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,510
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,510
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    Some of the "missing apps" are likely to be system apps. Restoring them or the data from them MAY cause issues. Being as you are going from stock rom to stock rom you might be ok to do that as a batch restore. I would only restore data on apps you know you dl'ed like games and such.
     
  13. Greenstein

    Greenstein Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    18
    2
    16
    Xtremedays....a million thanks for your help today. I greatly appreciate it.

    I restored the missing apps and so far, everything seems to be working great. I'll continue to play with things and really ensure everything is good to go, but I'm well on my way.

    Thanks again.
     
  14. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,510
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,510
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    You are welcome. We are here to help. As a suggestion though, once you get it set up the way you like it make a nandroid of it just in case you have a problem down the road. Also make sure you have at least one nandroid with your wimax(4g) keys saved on your computer. Depending on your recovery you might have to select that when making the nandroid.
     
  15. Greenstein

    Greenstein Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    18
    2
    16
  16. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,510
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,510
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    does it boot normally when you hit the power button? If so, I believe I saw something about a setting for fastboot and unchecking it. I am not sure though as I am not currently running the new rom.
     
  17. RED (Y)

    RED (Y) Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011

    Jun 4, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    My Sprint HTC EVO 4G asked me for update today morning.I click ok,and after update my phone just going on circles with Sprint logo.I reboot it,pull battery out,format SD card,read tons of articles about EVO recovery-nothing.It's not recognizing PC36IMG.ZIP file from fast boot,when i'm, going to recovery mode it just showing me a red triangle,and when i'm selecting "Boot from sd card How i can put my phone back to life?What is wrong with this stupid update???I need my phone back ASAP.It's a stock Sprint phone,never did any software changes,rooting or anything else,just phone\mail\soft from Android Market.And it was working great before,almost a year,and it's a brick after this morning update.And the problem is that this phone is on corporate account,so replacement will take a while.And i need my phone working now.



    UPD.
    Now it's recognizing PC36IMG.ZIP but i'm getting "Main Version older, update fail" error

    UPD2
    I tried Amon-RA recovery,after zip check it returns me to main HBOOT screen. When im using fast.boot it's giving me FAILED <remote:signature verify fail> error
    UPD3 I also tried a Windows tool to restore it and it's giving me a Error [140]: Bootloader version error?
     
  18. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,510
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,510
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    If your phone was rooted, it might have updated the hboot and failed to flash the rom. What is your hboot version now and do you have s-on or s-off?
     
  19. RED (Y)

    RED (Y) Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011

    Jun 4, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    It wasn't rooted.Just a stock Sprint phone.
    HBoot-2.16.0001
    No clue what is S-ON,i'm just an Android user,not developer or even enthusiast.
     
  20. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,510
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,510
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    It appears that it updated your hboot but failed to flash the rom. You mentioned Amon Ra recovery so I did not know if you were rooted. With the security on(s-on) you will not be able to flash anything to the phone. My suggestion would be to take it to sprint store and tell them what happened and see if they can flash it manually for you or get you back to Android version 2.2 at the very least.
     
  21. RED (Y)

    RED (Y) Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011

    Jun 4, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    I thought you can use Amon-RA for any kind of recovery.So there is nothing i can do my self to fix it?Problem is that it's a corporate phone and we are working w.sprint via reseller so it might be a long way,plus sprint is about 50 miles away from where i live,and i can get in there only on Monday,but i really need this phone asap,it's part of my job.Because of that i want try to fix it myself.
     
  22. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,510
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,510
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    Unfortunately without it being a rooted phone you are very limited as to what you can do yourself. You can try and download this file to your pc: MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service

    Once downloaded, run it on your pc and plug your phone in when it tells you too. It may or may not work. It is the RUU(stock system) for Android 2.2. It is made to restore the phone to "out of the box" stock. It might not work as your hboot is newer but it is worth a shot. Other than that, the only thing I can think of is to take the phone in to sprint tomorrow.

    Amon RA is a custom recovery used for rooted phones. With s-on it will not allow you to make that kind of change to your phone.
     
  23. RED (Y)

    RED (Y) Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011

    Jun 4, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Error [140]: Bootloader version error
     
  24. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,510
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,510
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    I was afraid of that. I think the only thing you can do at this point is take it in. If it was rootable, we could get you fixed and running again but that hboot version is not rootable as yet.
     
  25. RED (Y)

    RED (Y) Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011

    Jun 4, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    That's weird...Talk to HTC rep-he told me that this update wasn't released. WTF? Have to wait till Monday to contact our Sprint rep.Really crazy and annoying...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...