1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Boot Loop issue after installing a new font using ROM Toolbox Pro

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by dennevhyn31, Aug 4, 2013.

  1. dennevhyn31

    dennevhyn31 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013

    Aug 4, 2013
    11
    3
    16
    Male
    Tier 2 Consultant
    San Pablo City, Laguna, Philippines
    I installed ROM Toolbox Pro. I used the Root Browser in it to change the boot and shut down animations. It was okay, no problems. I also changed the font several times. I also managed the system audio files using the Root Browser and no problems. I tried changing the font again and then when I tried rebooting, it won't pass through the boot animation anymore. I removed the battery and the SD card and then put it back after 30 minutes but still the same. I have CWM recovery installed but unfortunately, I cannot access it. I am planning to flash the ROM but how will I do that if I cannot even access the CWM recovery? How can I fix the boot loop issue without flashing the ROM. I have a backup of the stock ROM and a custom Samsung Galaxy S4 ROM. Flashing the ROM will be my last resort. I need your inputs guys. Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    That app has gave me bootloops in the past but ive always been able to get into recovery :thinking: have you tried removing the battery for like 30secs then boot straight into recovery?
    Can you get into download/odin mode? (really hope so lol)
     
  3. dennevhyn31

    dennevhyn31 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013

    Aug 4, 2013
    11
    3
    16
    Male
    Tier 2 Consultant
    San Pablo City, Laguna, Philippines
    Yup I removed the battery and the SD card for the 30 minutes. What's download/odin mode?
     
  4. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    on the s3 its Power, Home and volume Down so give it a try mate :thumbup:
    EDIT sorry i was assuming you have the galaxy s4.. do you?
     
  5. dennevhyn31

    dennevhyn31 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013

    Aug 4, 2013
    11
    3
    16
    Male
    Tier 2 Consultant
    San Pablo City, Laguna, Philippines
    I am not using a Samsung phone. I tried Volume Up + Power Button and Volume Down + Power Button and nothing happens. I don't have Home button on my phone. Is there any way I can flash the ROM thru PC?
     
  6. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Sorry. Forget anythng Samsung or Odin i said :)
    You can only flash something from Recovery or Download mode.
    Can i ask, what method did you use to root the phone?
     
  7. dennevhyn31

    dennevhyn31 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013

    Aug 4, 2013
    11
    3
    16
    Male
    Tier 2 Consultant
    San Pablo City, Laguna, Philippines
    I used Motochopper to root my phone. My phone is working great until I used ROM Toolbox Pro to modify root system files, specifically the font.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  8. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Is the phone a motorolla? I think youre gona need advice from people with the same phone tbh. If there isnt a forum for your model you should maybe ask in one for the same manufacturer.
    Good luck man :thumbup:
     
    dennevhyn31 and ocnbrze like this.
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,836
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,836
    17,801
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah what phone and carrier do you have? i can move you to the right forum for better help.
     
    funkylogik and dennevhyn31 like this.
  10. dennevhyn31

    dennevhyn31 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013

    Aug 4, 2013
    11
    3
    16
    Male
    Tier 2 Consultant
    San Pablo City, Laguna, Philippines
    I am not using a Motorola phone. I have a Cherry Mobile Omega HD 2.0 phone. It's a phone made in China rebranded here in the Philippines. Yup I'm gonna join a group in Facebook discussing the same phone I have.

    By the way, let's say I was able to access the CWM recovery? What will I do? Wipe Dalvik Cache? I don't wanna wipe data and reset everything.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  11. dennevhyn31

    dennevhyn31 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013

    Aug 4, 2013
    11
    3
    16
    Male
    Tier 2 Consultant
    San Pablo City, Laguna, Philippines
    I have a Cherry Mobile Omega HD 2.0 phone. It's a phone made in China rebranded here in the Philippines. My network carrier is SMART.
     
  12. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Yeah if you can get into recovery you could start by restoring a backup youve made or wipe the cache and dalvic.. if they fail then it would be a factory reset. If that fails youre gona have to somehow get a working rom onto it.
    Its really important that you get into download or recovery.. if you cant then the phone is pretty much the dreaded B*****d word :thumbdown: good luck man :thumbup:
     
  13. out of ideas

    out of ideas Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    640
    Joined:
    May 19, 2012

    May 19, 2012
    640
    145
    93
    Why would you try to flash a samsung ROM on a non-samsung phone?

    thats the best way to brick it. find people with your phone and get advice there.
     
  14. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,836
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,836
    17,801
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah unfortunately flashing roms from other phones is not a good idea. if you can't get into recovery and you can't flash a stock rom then there is not much you can do.

    curious as to how you got a recovery to work as they are usually phone specific. also you picked a phone that does not have much dev support as well.
     
  15. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,468
    Posts:
    25,129
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    25,129
    19,766
    3,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Did you make the stock backup with CWM? Just wondering whether that has ever worked.

    If that phone has a download mode (or equivalent - would be fastboot on a HTC, not sure in yours) and you can find a recovery built for that phone you could try installing that. But as everyone says, your only real hope is if you can get that stock ROM backup on. Delete the S4 ROM as that's no use to you at all.
     
    dennevhyn31 likes this.
  16. divinebovine

    divinebovine Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    991
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012

    Aug 30, 2012
    991
    273
    183
    Sometimes when messing with stuff causes my phone to get stuck in the boot animation, I find that I still have ADB access to it. If you had USB debugging enabled, look up how to install the tools on your computer for ADB access. (You probably already know this and have the tools.) Then use adb push and adb shell to replace the font files with stock. Hopefully that will patch you up enough to get back to hacking around the way you want. ;)
     
    dennevhyn31 likes this.
  17. dennevhyn31

    dennevhyn31 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013

    Aug 4, 2013
    11
    3
    16
    Male
    Tier 2 Consultant
    San Pablo City, Laguna, Philippines
    It's a "custom" Samsung Galaxy S4 ROM. =P
     
  18. dennevhyn31

    dennevhyn31 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013

    Aug 4, 2013
    11
    3
    16
    Male
    Tier 2 Consultant
    San Pablo City, Laguna, Philippines
    I was able to resolve the problem. I was able to access the CWM recovery. The wipe Dalvik cache did not work so I had to restore a backup of my ROM. I was able to restore everything so now it looks like everything is working great! Good thing I backed up everything last week. Thanks everyone for your replies!

    For those who are commenting about the Samsung Galaxy S4 ROM, it is a custom ROM modded to work on my phone. That ROM was not the original issue. The problem was caused by installing a new font using ROM Toolbox Pro. No need to worry or mind about the Samsung ROM. :p
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  19. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Nice one man. Yeah always make a backup before flashing anything mate :thumbup:
     
    dennevhyn31 likes this.
  20. divinebovine

    divinebovine Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    991
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012

    Aug 30, 2012
    991
    273
    183
    Often I'm one of those guys but this time I picked right up on what you were layin' down. I've been on both ends of that conversation. :smokingsomb:
     
  21. James Monot

    James Monot Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015

    Aug 28, 2015
    4
    0
    15
    Male
    my phone also suffer like that after i install the icon or the notification background then reboot. after the boot animation , nothing happens.
     
  22. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,589
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,589
    70,380
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    You have to restore your nandroid backup or if you didn't make one, you'll have to reinstall the rom.

    Fonts aren't guaranteed to work with everything.

    ROM Toolbox warns about the importance of backups in the help section.
     
  23. James Monot

    James Monot Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015

    Aug 28, 2015
    4
    0
    15
    Male
    how to reinstall the ROM? I dont have any back up. Im sorry.
     
  24. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,092
    3,118
    Scotland
    What phone do you own?
     
  25. James Monot

    James Monot Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015

    Aug 28, 2015
    4
    0
    15
    Male
    Lenovo A369i
     

Share This Page

Loading...