1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Boot Loop

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Beardface, May 22, 2011.

  1. Beardface

    Beardface Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 22, 2011

    May 22, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    I'm on an HTC Evo 4G rooted running CyanogenMod7 with Tiamat kernel and Clockwork mod. I went to sleep last night and everything was working fine, when I woke up this morning, I rolled over and my phone was stuck in a boot loop. I flashed back to my only backup (UltimateDroid w/Tiamat) and it did the same thing. I flashed to stock ROM and still no luck.

    I unrooted it and loaded an RUU, so I was able to go back to Sprint and they're replacing it free of charge. But I want to know what caused this so I can avoid it happening again. The only thing that I can think of is the kernel, could that cause something like this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    Welcome to the forums!!!!
    not sure what is going on, but sounds like you know what you are doing. i had the same issue. random reboots all the time. i even unrooted it and the stock rom even rebooted. it seems when intensive computing like gps would cause it to do that. so i took it in and the tech did a hard reset. i then showed the tech that was not the issue. i ran pandora with both sprint navigation and googles navigation running at the same time and low and behold it rebooted for no reason. so i got a new (refurbished) evo and so far problem is fixed. never really knew what caused it.
     
  3. Beardface

    Beardface Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 22, 2011

    May 22, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    lol I like to think of myself as pretty tech-savvy, but I just rooted my phone for the first time about a week ago :p But I made sure to research everything as much as possible.

    But my phone wasn't doing anything when it started the bootloop, like I said, I was sleeping and the phone was just sitting next to my bed.

    It happened once before but I was messing with SetCPU and had it running at 1.2 Ghz so I assumed that was the problem. I restored kept the frequency down and it worked fine for a couple days until this happened.

    I'm going to root my new phone, just keep a backup of the original rom/kernel. I still had the original backup but I renamed it (doh!) so I couldn't restore it.
     
  4. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Not sure about clockwork, but with AmonRa, you can rename your nandroids and still restore them.
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    well for being rooted for a short period of time you seem to be doing the right things. i don't think that setcpu was your issue, well maybe at first. but since you went back and fixed it, i don't think that would have caused it. you know i do remember a few times when my phone would just reboot as well. it just seemed at the time that it was when i was doing something on my phone. but i do remember that it rebooted when it was just on my desk doing nothing.

    so as long as your wiping correctly (remember it is up and down and not across:eek:) and make nandroid backups and not set setcpu so high, and always feel free to ask questions and you should be good to go.

    edit:+1 to amon ra way better then clockwork mod
     
  6. Beardface

    Beardface Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 22, 2011

    May 22, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    Yeah another forum said that clockwordmod has other problems especially with evo, so I'll definitely be using Amon Ra when I get my new phone (it's backordered till at least Wednesday)
     
  7. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    its beardfac
     
  8. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    So........ let me get this straight. You woke up and your phone was in a boot loop, you unrooted it, took it back to Sprint and now you're getting a new phone??:thinking:

    Seems like the common thing to do would have been to pull the battery, boot to recovery, wipe cache and Dalvik cache, then reboot the phone. Just for future reference, unrooting is not necessary for this problem, just fyi:)
     
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i actually talked to the sprint tech and he said that it is a fairly common occurrence for him. he has seen it few times before when i took it in. i had the same problem, where no matter what i did i would still get a random reboot. i even unrooted and it still it rebooted so i got a new refurbished one.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...