1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

bootload screen...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by resident psyco, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. resident psyco

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    56
    8
    36
    Honda Auto Tech
    Philly
    how do you install a new bootload screen? already rooted....
     

    Advertisement

  2. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
  3. istolvampire

    istolvampire Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    503
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    503
    35
    68
  4. Fadelight

    Fadelight Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,395
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    1,395
    95
    148
    Security
    Mulberry, FL
    Not to step on any toes here... I know how much joe likes to repost the exact same boot animation over and over and over and over and over... (just messin with ya), but he didn't say boot animation, he said bootload screen. That would be the motorola icon you see when you first power your phone up, and it can be changed. I see no reason to believe the OP meant something other than exactly what he asked for.



    Psyco - You have to flash a new SBF in order to change the bootloader screen. I would love to give you more details than that, but the only how-to I remember seeing was over on Cyanogenmod forums before their forum crashed, and now it just simply does not exist anymore. It sucks, too... the dev was taking requests for bootloader images, and I had mine in for the Audi rings.

    There is a writeup floating around here somewhere about how to do it, as well. I'll do some poking around a bit later to see if I can dig it up, but you might have good enough luck searching on your own, as I am rather slow tonight. (Spent the whole day flat on my ass with a migraine.)




    EDIT: Found it.

    http://androidforums.com/all-things...eplace-motorola-boot-logo-your-own-image.html

    Happy reading!

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dEh9hGkKCDs&feature=player_embedded
     
  5. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    First of all ... don't be hatin'!!! :p

    Second, I knew what he said, but I assumed (perhaps falsely, perhaps not) that he didn't actually mean the bootload screen. I find that to be too much work just to get rid of Motorola's logo.
     
  6. resident psyco

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    56
    8
    36
    Honda Auto Tech
    Philly
    I shouldn't have posted half asleep right before bed! I meant boot animation
    ..sorry for the confusion! I see alot of cool animation shots but haven't seen anything on how to install one. Thanks for the input!
     
  7. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,891
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,891
    6,120
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    psyco, If you install Kangerade from ROM Manager, they give you the option of about a dozen different boot animations off the bat (I like the rotting Apple personally). But, it's as easy as copy/paste the .zip desired in Root Explorer. Keep in mind any time you wipe /data, you'll need to repeat this step as it'll generally put you back at the stock animation.
     
  8. skryer

    skryer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008

    Nov 5, 2008
    46
    5
    16
    Computer Tech
    Illinois
    Yeah, the bootanimation.zip you need to replace is located in the /system/media folder just remember to back up the old one first.
     
  9. Fadelight

    Fadelight Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,395
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    1,395
    95
    148
    Security
    Mulberry, FL

    Umm, no.


    toss the bootanimation.zip in your adb folder, open the shell and type

    Code (Text):
    1. adb push bootanimation.zip /data/local
    Boot animation does not require root.
     
  10. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH

    Hey Fadelight! BYTE ME!!! :p

    On a more serious note...
    Although you don't *need* to be rooted, this OP is. Therefore, the easiest method is to just use Root Explorer and copy&paste the new bootanimation.zip into the /system/media folder and make sure the permissions are the same. my two cents...
     
  11. corbinator

    corbinator Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    176
    13
    38
    Metrologist
    da south
    Really?! I must know this.:D I haven't rooted, and I don't plan to, unless verizon gets stupid with my FroYo!!:mad: Then I guess I'll have to.
     
  12. resident psyco

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    56
    8
    36
    Honda Auto Tech
    Philly
    i said the samething before...im not gonna root....jumped over the fence...rooted...probably will never be stock again!!!!! thank you guys for the help...installed new boot animation using the video above...easy as pie! i used the droid x "real" eye..fading into the moto droid eye! and to think iphone users can finally add their own wallpaper...hahaha
     
  13. Fadelight

    Fadelight Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,395
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    1,395
    95
    148
    Security
    Mulberry, FL
    :D



    I typed out how to do it right above the part you quoted. You MIGHT be able to use root explorer to move it to data/local if you dont know how to use adb, but I am unsure.
     
  14. resident psyco

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    56
    8
    36
    Honda Auto Tech
    Philly
  15. corbinator

    corbinator Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    176
    13
    38
    Metrologist
    da south
    Umm ok but how do I get to terminal to put that in? Like I said I'm not rooted.
     
  16. resident psyco

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    56
    8
    36
    Honda Auto Tech
    Philly
    ok..changed boot animation...AGAIN!!!
    here's the new one now....


    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...