1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root bootloop

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Diode2, Jan 28, 2014.

  1. Diode2

    Diode2 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    5
    0
    5
    Hello, I am using a rooted Asus memo pad, hd 7, running--ran JB(4.2.1), and we have a problem. It went into a bootloop today, after installing a new font which wasn't meant for android. ( restarted it, and kept playing the animation over and over) I don't have cwm or twrp on it, as they weren't avalible for it yet... but here's the problem- I'v never backed it up in my life. Any way to save it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,345
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,345
    8,589
    1,053
    Drafter
    I have zero experience with this device.

    How did you root it? Do you have a link to a guide you used?

    Were you on a custom rom?


    You could try factory resetting the device.

    From a powered off state, hold the volume up and power buttons to access the bootloader screen. Select recovery mode. Once in recovery mode, press the power button to bring up another menu. From there select wipe data/factory reset.

    It looks like your stock recovery has a backup/restore option. Might be handy in the future.
     
    Diode2 likes this.
  3. Diode2

    Diode2 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    5
    0
    5
    To root it i used "FramaRoot", without a guide, just click and instant root. as to factory resetting, I tried that, but it doesn't seem to do anything.. well it goes through all the resetting text, but when I reboot, it plays my custom boot animation over and over... could this be because I was changing a font when it happened?
     
  4. Diode2

    Diode2 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    5
    0
    5
    Oh yeah, I still have the stock rom.
     
  5. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,345
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,345
    8,589
    1,053
    Drafter
    Hmm, beyond a factory reset I have no idea what else to try with this device. I don't have any experience with framaroot either.

    Let me ask around and see if I can find someone that has some fresh ideas. :)
     
  6. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,345
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,345
    8,589
    1,053
    Drafter
    One of our guides, Lordvincent 90, pointed me toward this post: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=46626420&postcount=8

    Step 2 links to tools and instructions for a firmware restore. I noticed some of it was in Russian. Not sure if there are different variants of this device or not and I cannot vouch for safety or success rate for using this.

    If you check it out and decide to give it a try, let us know how it goes!
     
    Lordvincent 90 likes this.
  7. Diode2

    Diode2 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    5
    0
    5
    I have absolutely no experience flashing... but I can try it.
     
  8. Swisaiahag

    Swisaiahag Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    285
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012

    Jun 7, 2012
    285
    25
    43
    Male
    Miami,Florida
    Install adb and connect your device .. Run ddms and search for any failure on boot... Then open file manager go to area where u edited files ... Tell me so I could get you the original and save it
     
  9. Diode2

    Diode2 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    5
    0
    5
    it's not showing up...
     
  10. supra_keinett99

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014

    Dec 30, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    Hi, me too i have a problem with my Asus HD7! I stuck on a bootloop because i use the application named freedom and i active the option named freecore on it...please i you have solutions, tell me please how i can resolve it:saddroid:
     

Share This Page

Loading...