1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Bootlooping after wiping data/cache on rooted GB

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Btros, Jun 20, 2011.

  1. Btros

    Btros Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    593
    81
    78
    I was having some freezing/lag issues on the newest GB and wiped data & cache from the D2 bootstrap recovery. Now upon reboot my phone is bootlooping. Any advice?
     

    Advertisement

  2. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    have you tried entering into stock recovery to wipe the data and cache?

    it may not work, but it could be a step that does, never know til you try right :)
     
    Btros likes this.
  3. Btros

    Btros Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    593
    81
    78
    I wiped data/factory reset in stock recovery but not cache and bootlooped. Went back into clockwork recovery and re-installed GB, then rebooted and bootlooped. Just now I went back into stock recovery and wiped cache and rebooted, and I'm back. Whew.
    Been awhile since I did this stuff, I'm gettin' rusty.
     
  4. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    it happens lol, but no worries, you have people like me here that will continue to help you til your set :)
     
  5. Btros

    Btros Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    593
    81
    78
    weird that it would bootloop after wiping data after I installed it fine and ran it fine for weeks.

    Meanwhile, with a fresh install and data/cache wipe, it's already running laggy and freezy. Wtf.
     
  6. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    which version of gb are you using .596? try running apex overtop it, i have virtually no lag
     
  7. Btros

    Btros Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    593
    81
    78
    I'm on .596. I guess I might try Apex eventually. Don't have as much time to mess around with ROMs and stuff as I used to.
     

Share This Page

Loading...