1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support **Bootlooping Network Problem FIX INSIDE**

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jayochs, Dec 16, 2011.

  1. BigRoach

    BigRoach Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011

    Nov 30, 2011
    56
    7
    16
    IT/LAN Administrator/Engineer
    Jersey City, NJ
    I'm having this same issue - the phone isn't staying up long enough to type it in... even when I can, I get interrupted by the GPS pop-up about sending my location info, then boom, reboot. Or, I type it in, and nothing happens...?

    I'm assuming it makes a difference if you have a signal - would this fix be generally recommended to be done in an area where you have none (say, a subway, for example)?
     

    Advertisement

  2. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter
    Administrator
    Rank:
     #11
    Points:
    2,013
    Posts:
    23,722
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    23,722
    11,531
    2,013
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    couldn't hurt to try. Or even call VZW and have them disconnect it. Even with cover off it reboots that quick? No chance to get it in airplane mode? (pull down notification window and go to quick settings?)
     
  3. BigRoach

    BigRoach Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011

    Nov 30, 2011
    56
    7
    16
    IT/LAN Administrator/Engineer
    Jersey City, NJ
    Hmm... that worked - I was able to get it into airplane mode - but it immediately rebooted right after. UGH, this is super annoying! If I can figure something out, I'll post it.
     
    NightAngel79 likes this.
  4. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter
    Administrator
    Rank:
     #11
    Points:
    2,013
    Posts:
    23,722
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    23,722
    11,531
    2,013
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    So with airplane mode on now (setting should carry over after each reboot) and the cover off you are still having no luck???

    Sounds like VZW needs to replace yours. It shouldn't be that bad.

    But yea, let us know how it turns out
     
  5. BigRoach

    BigRoach Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011

    Nov 30, 2011
    56
    7
    16
    IT/LAN Administrator/Engineer
    Jersey City, NJ
    Yep - I can type in the *#*# code at least twice, now, before it reboots - but the phone info menu never comes up. I'd try the factory reset, but I'm afraid of what I'm going to lose. I'm even an IT guy - this is a first for me!
     
  6. BigRoach

    BigRoach Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011

    Nov 30, 2011
    56
    7
    16
    IT/LAN Administrator/Engineer
    Jersey City, NJ
    Question - the instructions from Verizon on how to boot the phone in safe mode are the same as what others in this thread have suggested for a system reset - if I follow these, to try the safe mode first, am I ok?
     
  7. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter
    Administrator
    Rank:
     #11
    Points:
    2,013
    Posts:
    23,722
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    23,722
    11,531
    2,013
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    hmm, that is weird. *#*#4636#*#* should get you into that menu no matter what

    Factory reset should give you options to keep certain data. Obviously back your SD card up first though. If you plug into PC as 'disk drive' with the cover off and on airplane mode does it still reboot?
     
  8. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter
    Administrator
    Rank:
     #11
    Points:
    2,013
    Posts:
    23,722
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    23,722
    11,531
    2,013
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Yea safe mode is the same as the hboot menu. You have a couple options in there. Play around with it, it will ask 'are you sure' if you accidentally try to erase stuff

    edit: i was wrong. safe mode is same as PC safe mode (kinda)

    See if that helps, at the very least you may be able to back your pics/data up before a reset
     
  9. BigRoach

    BigRoach Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011

    Nov 30, 2011
    56
    7
    16
    IT/LAN Administrator/Engineer
    Jersey City, NJ
    So my phone apparently didn't have a "safe mode" option - not sure what that's all about, but it isn't available on a reboot with the volume down pressed.

    I was on the phone with Verizon for over 3 hours last night. Of course their very first suggestion, not 2 minutes into the conversation, was a factory reset. I have this feeling that they knew of the issue (particularly when I told them to google it!) but didn't even want to bother either a) acknowledging it, or b) troubleshooting. Anyway, the *#*#... fix never gave me enough time to do anything (and only once out of maybe every 10 tries did it ever even bring up the phone options utility), and without the safe mode option, and after speaking with 3 different technical support guys, I eventually caved and agreed on the factory reset, which did solve the issue.

    For the most part, my phone is back to normal (I did have most of everything backed up, that google didn't themselves), but technically I don't know what actually happened.

    IF it's a result of it switching to the other mobile network protocol, I would highly recommend everyone install the LTE switch application, and put a shortcut on the main screen, or one right next to it, so you can get at it in the 10-15 seconds that you'll have before the phone reboots again.

    Craziness...
     
    NightAngel79 likes this.
  10. Jenemama

    Jenemama Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012

    Jul 27, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Hi, here's my story: Rezound owner for a month. Woke up to "bootlooping". Thanks for putting a name to it... because the Verizon techs sure couldn't! They had NO IDEA what the heck was going on and assured me that the good news was they've never heard of this happening before - and ordered me up a new phone.

    Now home, I found your forum and this fix worked. So I called those clever Verizon techs and we talked about it. They mentioned that with this fix, my phone is no longer in a 4G mode, but now in 3G. Not being a super high tech gal, I hoping yall can confirm, clarify, wax on this notion... because operating in 3G mode on a phone meant for 4G just won't do. (HTC Rezound)

    thanks again for doing what verizon could not do! peace.
     
  11. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter
    Administrator
    Rank:
     #11
    Points:
    2,013
    Posts:
    23,722
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    23,722
    11,531
    2,013
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Do you have a 4G icon on phone (top part of screen?)
     
  12. Vdub718

    Vdub718 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    What's the deal with this phone!? I'm on my second one now. First one kept restarting and "overheating" so they sent me a new one. Now all the sudden this one is turning off by itself. It's not turning back on like the last one was it just stays off. Sometimes it doesn't like to turn back on it will freeze at some point and I have to pull the battery and try again. I tried the *#*# code and it won't give me any option screens. I just hear a tone on the other end of the phone and that's it. I'm not sure what to do now. :-(
     
  13. joehophins

    joehophins Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013

    Mar 4, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    i know i am just doing somthing wrong but i am really lost i got my rezoung bootloader unlock and was calling people on it after instaling the lte on/off then i needed to fix the sms messegeing so i looked that up and got a gsm fix i tryed installing it with somthing i thouget might need to be installed i got a htc boot one but i got it all down i thought and started it up with my t-mobile sim it had data sms and calling but you press the home button and it has a load screen i think this is the boot loop i cant do anything so i pulled my sim and restarted it dose the same thing i went in and tryed to get it to restor to factory i dont know what to do at this point and i have never gotten the *#*#4636#*#* to ever work in this phone and thing i need to know ... and how do i uninstall zip files frome the phone after installing them
     
  14. Kyreba

    Kyreba Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010

    Mar 19, 2010
    37
    1
    16
    Thank God for this forum & thread. Phone started boot looping tonight at the hockey game after I changed batteries. Freaked out a bit but remembered seeing this thread awhile back. When I got home I followed the directions & sure enough I was in that weird mode. Followed the directions & we appear to back up & running. Phew!
    Now to back up all the stuff I should have long ago.
    Thanks again for this wonderful resource.
     
  15. Toralin

    Toralin Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014

    Apr 5, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    New here, been trying to fix this Rezound for the last week or so, i took the back cover off and the SIM card out tried to boot and it is still stuck at white screen, i have looked at many things but i dont want to mess this cell phone up, what should i do? no water damage or anything
     
  16. acejavelin

    acejavelin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,042
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    1,042
    331
    173
    VoIP/Telephony/IT Technician
    Bismarck, ND
    Is it still locked/stock or do you have custom recovery and ROM?

    What ROM/radios/hboot version?
     
  17. Toralin

    Toralin Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014

    Apr 5, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    i attached a pic with the spec thing, its fully stocked and all that
     

    Attached Files:

  18. acejavelin

    acejavelin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,042
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    1,042
    331
    173
    VoIP/Telephony/IT Technician
    Bismarck, ND
    OK, lets see what we can do... Being locked, stock, and S-ON are a tough spot to be in for the Rezound in this position but lets see what we can do.

    First, are you sure you removed the SIM and not the SD card, the SIM is at the top and the battery needs to be removed to get it out, then leave the back off well booting. If you did this, lets try the next step.

    This step is NOT destructive of your data. From the Hboot screen (the one you took a screen shot of), select Recovery with the volume keys and press POWER to select, let the robot sit there and try to update, it won't but when it times out press VOL UP and POWER simultaneously, it should bring up the 3E recovery menu, from there select option to wipe cache (or something similar about clearing cache), it will only take a few seconds and should acknowledge it completes. Try to boot... if it works, great, if not, try the next step.

    This step is destructive of all data on the phone. With the power off, put the SIM back in, power up to the Hboot screen and select Factory Reset. This process will take a little time, wait for it to complete and then try to boot. If it still won't boot...

    We are going to have to get significantly deeper into the phone by unlocking, and using Fastboot/ADB commands... Do you have access to a Windows XP/Vista/7 PC or an Ubuntu Linux installtion? Windows 8+ will NOT work, Mac may or may not.
     
  19. Toralin

    Toralin Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014

    Apr 5, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    i have tried all these steps already, and they did not work, i have not tried the unlocking process though, i have windows 7
     
  20. acejavelin

    acejavelin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,042
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    1,042
    331
    173
    VoIP/Telephony/IT Technician
    Bismarck, ND
    First off, do NOT try any of the AIO toolkits, they do not work or are outdated...

    OK, well that is the next step... you will have to install the Rezound drivers by installing these drivers: http://mypcdominion.com/Files/android/ROM_Tools/HTCDriver3.0.0.007.exe

    Then install either the current Android Debugging Bridge (ADB) from Google, or install the Minimal ADB and Fastboot Toolkit which gives you the essential tools (adb and fastboot) from here: xda-developers - View Single Post - [TOOL]Minimal ADB and Fastboot [7-18-13]

    Then make sure it works before proceeding... start the phone into Hboot and select FASTBOOT and start it, there should then be a red bar that says FASTBOOT USB, connect the USB to your PC and load the drivers (if needed), then open a CMD window and type:

    fastboot devices

    You should get a response showing "fastboot xxxxxxxxxxx" or something similar (xxx... will be your serial number)

    If that works, go through the unlock process on HTCdev.com, if you have issues, check any number of threads on multiple forums walking you through the unlock process... once adb/fastboot are working it is pretty simple.

    Once you get to where it is unlocked, there are a handful of things you need to download and have ready...

    1) TWRP Recovery - Goo.im Downloads - Downloading openrecovery-twrp-2.7.0.1-vigor.img rename this to "twrp2701.img" and place it in the directory that contains ADB and Fastboot exe files
    2) a ROM image - For the initial setup, I am going to recommend a stock, rooted ROM called OTA-Global-Stock-4.05.605.14 710RD-Rooted.zip available in the first post of this thread: [ROM] OTA-Global-Stock-4.05.605.14 710RD-Rooted 5/1/13 - xda-developers and do two things with it, first is extract the file "boot.img" from the ZIP and place it in a handy directory (the same as adb/fastboot perhaps) and second is to try to get a copy of the ZIP file on the root directory of the microSD card of the phone (if you can't do this part right now somehow, don't worry, we can tackle it later).

    Report back when you get to this point or if you get totally stuck.
     
    Toralin likes this.
  21. Toralin

    Toralin Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014

    Apr 5, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    on the HTCdev.com where do i find the unlock process?
     
  22. acejavelin

    acejavelin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,042
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    1,042
    331
    173
    VoIP/Telephony/IT Technician
    Bismarck, ND
    On your PC go to Welcome to HTCdev and log in to your account, if you don't have one, register and confirm the email (must be a real email they can send to to unlock as well).

    Click the "Unlock Bootloader" pic of a laptop with a phone sitting in front of it, then click the "Get Started" button. On the next page click the "Select Your Device" drop down and select HTC Rezound (Verizon) and click the "Begin Unlock Bootloader" button. Then a big warning window will pop-up, you must accept it to continue, then another warning window with some tick boxes you have to check and click "Proceed to Unlock Instructions".

    From here it is pretty straight forward... HTC did a pretty good job of step-by-step instructions on doing this. Note that if you have ADB/Fastboot working, you can skip Step #4. Once you get through Step #7, be patient, it has been reported to take some people 8, 12 even 24 hours to get the unlock token and continued instructions (although I am pretty sure each time I did it it was less than an hour).

    Remember when you open a CMD window, you must change to the directory where Fastboot/ADB installed or it won't work, or you can add that directory to your path variable to be able to access it from anywhere... not sure your level of computer expertise, so whatever is easier for you.
     
  23. acejavelin

    acejavelin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,042
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    1,042
    331
    173
    VoIP/Telephony/IT Technician
    Bismarck, ND
    So... No word in a while, did you get it working?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...