1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Bootup prompting for what launcher to use??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mb600gr, May 4, 2013.

  1. Mb600gr

    Mb600gr Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 4, 2013

    May 4, 2013
    3
    1
    6
    Forgive me if it is supposed to do this! When I reboot and unlock the screen I get prompted to select either Easy Launcher or Touchwiz home. I click touchwiz home then click always but it does not default when I reboot....it prompts all over again. Is this normal? Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,420
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Welcome to the forums! :)

    That's not normal alternative/default launcher behavior for Android.

    Easy Launcher likes to run a process that analyzes your apps and suggest new ones - it's likely that process that's being invasive.

    If you downloaded Easy Launcher and decided that you don't need/want it, better to just uninstall it.
     
  3. Mb600gr

    Mb600gr Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 4, 2013

    May 4, 2013
    3
    1
    6
    It came on the device. I looked and I did not install Easy Launcher. I think it has to do with the home screen mode. Standard mode and Easy mode. I have Standard mode as default.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  4. Mb600gr

    Mb600gr Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 4, 2013

    May 4, 2013
    3
    1
    6
    Figured it out. Its was the AT&T Mobile Locate app. Uninstalled it an all is well.
     
  5. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,420
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
  6. zapk2456

    zapk2456 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 21, 2013

    May 21, 2013
    1
    1
    6
    I've been trying to find a solution to this problem on google, but everything just directed me to disabling S Voice. I tried searching for home button default launcher, home button s4 launcher error, home button keep getting complete action using... Hopefully google directs people here now that I've included some of those here.

    Thanks again! This is my first Android and this bug was really frustrating and tainting my S4 experience.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  7. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,420
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Welcome to the forums! :)
     
  8. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    It's worth noting that the S4 comes from the factory with an "easy mode" and a "standard mode." The easy mode is more for smart phone noobs.

    You can always change it by going into settings/my device/home screen mode.
     

Share This Page

Loading...