1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root botched my root attempt - help please!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jomboni, Apr 3, 2011.

  1. Jomboni

    Jomboni Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    89
    4
    16
    insurance agent
    Philadelphia
    OK - here is where I'm at - I successfully rooted using autonooter 3.0, set up my google account through the youtube app, downloaded rom manager, downloaded cm7 rc4 & put it on the sd card, flashed clockwork recovery, rebooted into it. I made a backup (but I lost it so that doesn't really matter) and installed cm7. The end result is that I rebooted into recovery by doing the 8 power interrupts, and did a data & cache wipe, and reinstalled cm7. Now, it boots, but the setup screen force closes and constantly tries to restart, and I don't have any way to get past it or prevent it from loading...

    Either a way around this or a way to get it back to stock would be best, I guess. If I got it back to stock I'd just restart the whole booting process. Apparently you're supposed to do the 8 power interrupts to do a reset but when I do that it just takes me into clockwork.

    Any help would be appreciated!
     

    Advertisement

  2. stinky

    stinky Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    346
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    346
    44
    63
    SoCal
  3. Jomboni

    Jomboni Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    89
    4
    16
    insurance agent
    Philadelphia
    Weird, I thought I edited my original post but I guess it didn't save?

    Thanks for the help but I got this sorted out :)
     
  4. stinky

    stinky Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    346
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    346
    44
    63
    SoCal
    Glad you got it worked out, maybe you can share what you did to fix it, so future readers can hopefully see it.
     
  5. Jomboni

    Jomboni Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    89
    4
    16
    insurance agent
    Philadelphia
    Actually all I did was flash phiremod 5.3 instead of CM7 RC4. I don't know what the issue with CM7 is but phiremod started up and everything works great!
     
  6. stinky

    stinky Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    346
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    346
    44
    63
    SoCal
    Had you tried to redownload it, maybe it was a bad download. It happens sometimes.

    Again, glad you got it worked out.
     

Share This Page

Loading...