1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Bought 2nd hand Hero, issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by alcot33uk, Apr 28, 2010.

  1. alcot33uk

    alcot33uk Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Hi all,

    Just bought a 2nd hand Hero off a work colleague (
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Have you configured your own Gmail account onto the phone?
     
  3. alcot33uk

    alcot33uk Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Thats the stumbling point, it wont let me! when I try to log on it says 'unreliable connection'
     
  4. SirGaz

    SirGaz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009

    Jul 28, 2009
    37
    0
    15
    Sounds like you haven't got an internet connection. Have you got it connected to a wifi point or are you using the data connection on the phone (3G)?
     
  5. Drazil

    Drazil Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    131
    8
    36
    This error happens when it has old gmail login data stuck in the cache. You need to go to Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > Google Apps and clear the cache, then you can go and set up a new gmail account in the market or under accounts & synch and the "unreliable data connection" error should not appear.

    Edit: Sorry the above instructions were for a 2.1 ROM. I forgot what 1.5 looks like but it's probably similar.

     
  6. alcot33uk

    alcot33uk Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Connected via Wi-Fi here at the College (open system).

    Can browse net easily, cleared cache from Google Apps in settings.....

    Still not happening!
     
  7. bunt83

    bunt83 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    50
    1
    16
    Sorry scrap that, looks like that option's only available on 2.1...
     
  8. Drazil

    Drazil Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    131
    8
    36
    The only other solutions I came across to this error when it was happening to me was 1. do a factory reset and 2. reflash the rom.

    Did you clear the cache as well as the defaults? there's two buttons on the app info page in manage apps.
     
  9. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Just a thought but, why not factory reset? You will probably lose all of your friend's apps once you switch the market over to a new email anyway... That means no new updates to Co-Pilot (or any other paid apps).

    You can backup Co-Pilot though, factory reset, and reinstall. (That would work, right guys?)

    You could always root and use this method. But I think you would still lose the co-pilot updates (and it would be a lot more hassle).

    Plus it gives you the chance to update your firmware if necessary, and you get that 'brand new' feel back to your phone :)
     
  10. alcot33uk

    alcot33uk Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Thanks, how do I back up co-pilot?
     
  11. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    MyBackup Pro is a popular choice, backs up apps/settings/texts and so on the SD card. If you search the market for MyBackup there's a free version of the app that will work for 30 days. So once you've done done the factory reset just reinstall it from the market and restore the backups.

    Like I said this would be a good time to get the latest firmware. If you go to Settings > About Phone, what is your build number?
     
  12. alcot33uk

    alcot33uk Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    2.73.110.26 cl#69351
     
  13. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Oh ok you have the latest t-mobile rom then :)
     
  14. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Just make sure you definitely have copilot (and anything else) backed up before you factory reset, of course.
     
  15. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Co pilot will be registered to the old Gmail account, not sure how you will fair once you have put in a new account, the MArket is linked to the Gmail account..
     
  16. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Yeah, that's why you'd lose the market updates for sure. But unless copilot involves some sort of login, restoring the .apk should work I think.

    EDIT: Might be worth testing this, by backing up the app, uninstalling, and trying t reinstall. That way you know if there's a problem before you commit to a factory reset.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...