1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root (Brick)LG G2 D801 Claro PR

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Dinjoel, Dec 23, 2014.

  1. Dinjoel

    Dinjoel Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014

    Dec 23, 2014
    8
    1
    6
    Male
    Puerto Rico
    Hello everyone

    I wanted to know if anyone can help me with my situation is similar to that of other tread but is my device is different variant and so I have doubts.

    I need help with my device, the phone is from "Claro" Puerto Rico but when I look for information for it, it Claiming to be from Tmobile what is confusing and I flash the T mobile D801 recovery With The app AutoRec an then it brick.

    -not download mode
    -not recovery. .
    -m PC doesnt detect the device. (I install PdaNet and recognized as ADB interface)
    it only Have this on screen:
    [850] Fastboot mode started
    [900] udc_start ()
    and if I conect the usb, add:
    [00000] -Reset-
    [00000] -portcharge-
    [00000] -Reset-
    [00000] -portcharge-
    after installing PdaNet:
    [00000] fast boot: processing commands
    The numbers on te left change every time y conect the device to the PC

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Pretty confident I remember a few other cases of this. I believe the Claro actually uses the d803 recovery. And in fact, it may even use the d803 firmware which you'd want to know confidently before reviving the phone by fastboot flashing aboot, boot, and laf to restore download mode. And also before running a kdz or tot. Is your phone a 16 GB or 32 GB version?
     
    Dinjoel likes this.
  3. Dinjoel

    Dinjoel Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014

    Dec 23, 2014
    8
    1
    6
    Male
    Puerto Rico
    Hi iowabowtech thanks for taking some of your time and answer.

    The phone is a 32GB
    Just wanted to know how to revive it to put it in download mode and if you do not mind, teach me steps on how to install the kdz or tot.
    sorry for my english, I'm from Puerto Rico and my language is spanish.
     
  4. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Sure, no problem. Do you have the tools to use adb/fastboot? If not that's ok, just trying to determine where I should start with the instructions.
     
    Dinjoel likes this.
  5. Dinjoel

    Dinjoel Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014

    Dec 23, 2014
    8
    1
    6
    Male
    Puerto Rico
    I have tools but, I think it's better if you can provide me because I don't know if they are the tools you use in the procedure.
     
  6. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    You can use our forum's Mini SDK which is a small package that gives you the same adb/fastboot tools without all the development stuff that comes with the full SDK:

    ADB Guide (updated 2014/11/11)

    You'll need adb interface drivers if you are running Windows. You might possibly have these on your machine so best to see if it works first, if not, give this driver a shot:

    http://www.koushikdutta.com/post/universal-adb-driver

    Plug your phone into the PC while it's showing fastboot mode. Assuming you unzipped the mini-sdk (download is actually called sdk-tools) to the root of your PC's "C" drive (or whatever letter is your primary drive, by default it's C), then you would open the command prompt and navigate to that directory before issuing commands. So you'd type this in command prompt:

    cd c:\sdk-tools

    Once there, enter the command fastboot devices. You should see the word fastboot show up as the output. If you get that, just to verify that it's 100% working, enter the command fastboot reboot. If the phone reboots, you are ready to fastboot flash the partitions. Gonna stop there and make sure you get to that point before proceeding. Windows can bring about many difficulties in getting the above to work as it relates to drivers. If need be, we'll try another driver.

    I'd like to verify you can reboot the phone via fastboot first. Then we can move forward to actually fix the phone.
     
    Dinjoel likes this.
  7. Dinjoel

    Dinjoel Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014

    Dec 23, 2014
    8
    1
    6
    Male
    Puerto Rico
    I install the drivers then I put the folder on the drive, and type the command but it show me a "?" when I press enter.
    I'll leave a snapshot.
     

    Attached Files:

    • tool.PNG
      tool.PNG
      File size:
      514.8 KB
      Views:
      62
  8. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Looks like that may have worked actually. Go ahead and try a fastboot reboot command from that same location and see if the phone reboots. If so, we're ready to proceed.
     
    Dinjoel likes this.
  9. Dinjoel

    Dinjoel Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014

    Dec 23, 2014
    8
    1
    6
    Male
    Puerto Rico
    I type the command and it did a restar. :goofydroid:
     
    iowabowtech likes this.
  10. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Go here and download the aboot, boot and laf image files:


    Make sure to left click on those and wait for the popup to save. Once those three are saved to your machine, move them into the sdk-tools folder on your C drive.

    Then while the phone is in fastboot mode and plugged into the PC, again navigate to the sdk-tools folder via command prompt and then flash the files to the phone. So the commands will be...

    cd c:\sdk-tools (if not already there, otherwise you can skip that)

    then...

    fastboot flash aboot aboot.img
    fastboot flash boot boot.img
    fastboot flash laf laf.img


    Wait for each of them to flash before moving to the next command. Once done, disconnect the phone from the cable. Also close your windows command prompt at this time.

    Now long press power button for NO LESS than 15 seconds to completely power off the phone. Once it's off, press and hold volume up while at the same time plugging into the usb cable to the PC. You should now get download mode. Let us know if that worked, then we can proceed to flash the stock firmware.
     
    zaidqurreshi and Dinjoel like this.
  11. Dinjoel

    Dinjoel Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014

    Dec 23, 2014
    8
    1
    6
    Male
    Puerto Rico
    Everything went perfectly, now is on download mode.

    Wanted to ask which is better, the firmware already was bringing the device (D801) or D803?
    I dont want to have problem again if I flash the wrong recovery.
    Already have the stock(D801) kdz file in my PC.
     
  12. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    That's the one thing I'm unsure of as well. By chance do you have Bell, Rogers, or Telus as your carrier? My instinct tells me the D803 firmware would be a better choice but I'm not positive about that. Also, there are separate firmwares for those 3 carriers.
     
    Dinjoel likes this.
  13. Dinjoel

    Dinjoel Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014

    Dec 23, 2014
    8
    1
    6
    Male
    Puerto Rico
    I will put the stock to be sure and then seek information on whether or not it can change the version.
    sorry for delay in reply, I was looking at this thread but fails to understand much because of my english. maybe later you can find if compatible or not.
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2611749
     
  14. Dinjoel

    Dinjoel Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014

    Dec 23, 2014
    8
    1
    6
    Male
    Puerto Rico
    Well I dont want to take more time and I find the way to flash the stock, thanks for time helping; you're my hero now hehe, basically you save my phone. hope this helps others too Thanks.
     
  15. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Ok. You are welcome. :)
     
  16. outchea_

    outchea_ Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014

    Dec 26, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Male
    hey, i tried this part but it didnt work for me. it didnt go to download mode, only for a 1 sec then back to fastboot. what should I do?
     
  17. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Which model G2 do you own?
     
  18. outchea_

    outchea_ Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014

    Dec 26, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Male
    I have the D801. I tried to flash a rom and I obviously did it wrong. I never got recovery or anything. Just went to fastboot. I tried the flashing of the .img and it doesn't work. There has to be an alternative to this ahhhhhh
     
  19. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Not really, no. Should work if you were flashing the correct partitions. If you can let us know exactly what you flashed, maybe we can figure out why it didn't work.
     
  20. baroku

    baroku Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014

    Dec 27, 2014
    17
    0
    15
    Male
    Hi sorry for disturbing but i hvae similar problem. I have D802 32gb version and also had fastboot problen. No i flashed 3 files boot, aboot and laf (D80220D_00.kdz ADEUBK GERMANY OPEN 32GB Black) and when I want to enter download mode I see download mode screen (with blue dots) for 2 seconds and it switches to fastboot again. I also hear windows plug sound and have new device in device manager .[​IMG]

    What should I do next?
     
    #20 baroku, Dec 28, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2014
  21. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Try installing the LG drivers. The download mode with 2 dots thing is not a great sign. If you bought the phone used, you may want to take off the rear cover and look at the board inside. It has the model number stamped on it and unfortunately, people have been placing new, d802 rear covers on phones that are actually d800's and d801's and reselling them as d802's. So you MAY have used the wrong aboot, boot, laf. If you bought the phone new, nevermind.
     
  22. baroku

    baroku Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014

    Dec 27, 2014
    17
    0
    15
    Male
    So I think I have D800. The stamp should be on the bottom near to speaker? There is D800 and below 0814. The funny thing is that when i had stock firmware in phone info there was model: D802

    So you assume I have d800 model? Can you provide me aboot, boot and laf for d800 32gb version? Is there any danger if I dont have d800 and i flash d800 files?

    But then it means I have AT&T Version? Lol I don't even live in USA
     
    #22 baroku, Dec 28, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2014
  23. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Yes we can get the files and yes there is some danger if it's not a d800 but that's similar to the situation you're already in. Many times, they mark the 2 ribbon cables going up either side of the phone with a marker. There are multiple model #'s stamped on those cables, so they mark the one that applies to the phone they placed them in. The other way to tell is by removing the upper black cover inside the phone (small phillips head screws). I believe the motherboard underneath is also stamped.
     
  24. baroku

    baroku Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014

    Dec 27, 2014
    17
    0
    15
    Male
    Yes the model number on the two cables going around battery covered with black marker is D800. Does it mean I have AT&T Version? What software should I install then.


    The model name in phone info doesn;t matter? On stock rom I'm pretty sure I had D802 and also think the rom name was ended with H, something like d80220h. How is it possible if I have d800?
     
    #24 baroku, Dec 28, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2014
  25. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Well, at LEAST for download mode, I'd use the aboot, boot and laf from the d800. Then if you can get that back, you can decide what you want to do...try reflashing the d802 firmware (i don't personally recommend) or flash the d800 firmware in which case you'll likely be stuck at whatever OS version the most recent publicly available tot includes which appears to be 10o (and i'm not sure what that is. guessing early kit kat but not positive).

    Here's a link to the 10o partitions and 10o tot and dll to be used with LG Flash Tools if you want to go that route:


    edit: note the numbers & dashes in the filenames of those partitions. You can either replicate those when typing the fastboot flash commands or just edit them out of the filenames so you're left with filenames called aboot.img, boot.img and laf.img.
     

LG G2

The LG G2 has a 5.2-inch display with 1080p resolution. It also has a Qualcomm Snapdragon 800 processor, 2GB of RAM, a 13 megapixel camera, NFC, and more.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...