1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Bricked/bootloop [solved]

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by zeest, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. zeest

    zeest Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012

    Nov 22, 2012
    413
    78
    53
    So... I managed to brick again. I can get into e-mode and start the phone, but after the boot animation, it just freezes saying metropcs. I have tried restoring the firmware, and it didn't make any difference. I can't seem to get it to factory reset either (volume down + power, correct?). Fastboot and adb do not find the phone, either. Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. jpizle

    jpizle Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    975
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012

    Mar 15, 2012
    975
    105
    93
    Male
    self employed
    Dalton, GA
    Both volume rockers and power button
     
  3. zeest

    zeest Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012

    Nov 22, 2012
    413
    78
    53
    That is e-mode, which I have no problem getting to, but flashing the firmware doesn't solve anything.
     
  4. blaze420916

    blaze420916 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    886
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012

    Jan 27, 2012
    886
    104
    93
    electrition
    Sacramento
    What did you do? Just do I don't do it?
     
  5. zeest

    zeest Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012

    Nov 22, 2012
    413
    78
    53
    Probably something I overlooked in the install script for the ROM I was working on making. Used the base script from here http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1801690 modified a bit. Now I see I should have removed a few lines in the script since we can't install kernels... crap. (first time working with rom dev).
     
  6. jpizle

    jpizle Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    975
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012

    Mar 15, 2012
    975
    105
    93
    Male
    self employed
    Dalton, GA
    Volume down + power =safe mode. You have to hold both rockers and power when you feel it vibrate tap the back and home button fast repeatedly.;)
     
  7. zeest

    zeest Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012

    Nov 22, 2012
    413
    78
    53
    But... I don't feel it vibrate... just goes to e-mode

    EDIT: firmware c btw, not d
    EDIT2: Ok, unplugged it and now it vibrates, but goes immediately to e-mode.
     
  8. jpizle

    jpizle Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    975
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012

    Mar 15, 2012
    975
    105
    93
    Male
    self employed
    Dalton, GA
    That's weird. Take the battery out for a minute or two. I had the same problem a while back. What um telling you to do is how I finally got mine to reset.


    Try it with the volume down rocker only maybe I'm confused. Just remember to stay taping home and back when you feel the vibrate
     
  9. jpizle

    jpizle Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    975
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012

    Mar 15, 2012
    975
    105
    93
    Male
    self employed
    Dalton, GA
    I spent like 45 min trying to get this thing to reset that night. Liked you mine kept going to download mode but I finally got it to reset
     
  10. omgbossis21

    omgbossis21 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    704
    142
    93
    Yes try pulling the battery for a few and try flashing firmware d. Although it sounds like you need adb access to reflash your boot image (mtdblock7 if I recall). Before working on a rom you must be sure to remove any mtdblock flashes in the recovery, they are very different from phone to phone. No telling what you flashed where without seeing the script.
     
  11. zeest

    zeest Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012

    Nov 22, 2012
    413
    78
    53
    I made sure to change it to flash to 7, so idk... I removed a lot w/o testing though, so that was probably why I had a problem. Followed this MS770 - Factory Reset - YouTube trying multiple times, didnt work. My phone is now no longer stuck at metropcs, but looping the bootanimation. Will now download and flash firmware d, see if that helps.
     
  12. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,840
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,840
    2,500
    423
    Male
    Video Production
    Sunrise, Fl
    Try a factory reset, there's a way to do it with the soft keys, I just don't know how. You may have to look through the manual.
     
  13. jpizle

    jpizle Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    975
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012

    Mar 15, 2012
    975
    105
    93
    Male
    self employed
    Dalton, GA
    Both volume rockers and power. When it vibrate start taping back and home keys fast and repeatedly;) its tricky but it works
     
  14. trigger1074

    trigger1074 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    309
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012

    Jul 26, 2012
    309
    51
    53
    That guy behind the counter
    In a chair somewhere in the US

    pull battery

    volume down and power at same time

    when it vibrates let go of both buttons

    swipe buttons left to right ( I spammed it to finally get it to work)

    Android should show up if done right
     
  15. zeest

    zeest Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012

    Nov 22, 2012
    413
    78
    53
    THANK YOU! Worked on the fifth try.
     
  16. omgbossis21

    omgbossis21 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    704
    142
    93
    Are you trying to flash another boot. Img in place of ours?
     
  17. zeest

    zeest Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012

    Nov 22, 2012
    413
    78
    53
    Yes, realized that was the problem.
     
  18. omgbossis21

    omgbossis21 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    704
    142
    93
    Yeah dont do that =-) You dont need a boot.img file in our roms for the 2int recovery at all since we cant edit them and you would only be flashing what is pre-existing.
     
  19. plasticarmyman

    plasticarmyman Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    892
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    892
    254
    113
    Male
    If you can give me that ROM as a burnable image I'll test it on an SD card
     
  20. zeest

    zeest Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012

    Nov 22, 2012
    413
    78
    53
  21. plasticarmyman

    plasticarmyman Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    892
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    892
    254
    113
    Male
  22. plasticarmyman

    plasticarmyman Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    892
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    892
    254
    113
    Male
  23. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    plasticarmyman, i like you so im gunna step on in before you spend a bunch of time wiping your sdcard and restoring it etc...

    the reason why the nook devs all say boot from sdcard is because thats where the bootloader of that device was found to check for software. the odds of lg making their phones with a new bootloader that would replicate this similar setup would be very hard to believe. they have emergency mode, as well as fastboot to flash factory signed software images. they have no reason to need sdcard access.

    the nook on the other hand was B&N's first attempt and by leaving sdcard booting it its what ultimately led to the cracking of the device. lg would be sure to make sure they didnt make the same mistake when they are trying to lock their devices down :/
     
  24. zeest

    zeest Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012

    Nov 22, 2012
    413
    78
    53
  25. zeest

    zeest Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012

    Nov 22, 2012
    413
    78
    53
    Most likely you are correct, but I just figured I'd give the guy what he wanted, just in case it worked.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...