1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Bricked my Streak with Bloat Freezer - any ideas?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tokenwelshman, Jul 31, 2011.

  1. tokenwelshman

    tokenwelshman Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I've been using Bloat Freezer on my Dell Streak 5. Problem is I have frozen something important and cannot use my phone now. :( Really hoping someone can help me out on this.

    I have frozen whatever it is which displays the "desktop" (in PC terms), ie the scrollable screen with the app logos.

    So when the phone opens, I just have a black screen. The notifications bar is visible and can be dragged open, and I can lock / unlock the phone, nothing else.

    I have tried a factory reset, this has not worked. It gets so far through the initial setup process, before I get a system error and the setup process force closes.

    I had previously installed Titanium Backup and so there should be a full backup of the phone on the SD card.

    If I could get Bloat Freezer to open, I could presumably unfreeze everything I froze, and I assume my desktop would reappear? But I don't know how I can launch the app if the desktop is not visible.

    Any ideas? Have any other idiots like me done something similar?!

    Thanks in advance for any advice you can give...
     

    Advertisement

  2. tokenwelshman

    tokenwelshman Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Would this approach work?

    1 Apply the official O2 2.2 build via recovery mode, using the pkg file found here: OTA and package links for official Froyo update for O2-locked Dell Streak

    2 (Assuming this works and I get my desktop back) Re-root the phone

    3 Re-install Titanium Backup

    4 Recover previous backup from SD

    Big question is whether step 1 would undo the damage I've done.
     
  3. nb_mitch

    nb_mitch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    604
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    604
    42
    88
    Male
    DB2 DBA
    Florida
    There is a factory reset and a Hard factory reset, that you do with a combination of the buttons, don't remember the combination :( Also, not sure where your App "Bloat Freezer" lives, maybe if you remove your SD card it might help.

    Just before I sent mine back to the factory, they had me reset it to factory with a sequence of using the buttons on the side. It did the factory reset, but didn't fix my problem. I started with lots of software that claimed to keep the device clean and use less battery, etc. But I now run a pretty clean device and have had no issues.
     
  4. tokenwelshman

    tokenwelshman Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I think I've done the hard reset. Power down, then hold both volume buttons in while powering up. Menu options appear which include factory reset. I've done that a few times, it has reset the screenlock screensaver to the default, but otherwise hasn't fixed the problem.
     
  5. tokenwelshman

    tokenwelshman Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    For anybody who comes across this thread in the future, who knows, it may appear as though I am talking to myself. However, just to confirm that the four step process I outlined in my previous post did restore my phone. I had to recreate my desktop, in that all of my shortcuts and my wallpaper had returned to the O2 standard. However the process of restoring all my system and app data via Titanium was extremely straightforward, once I had re-rooted the phone using SuperOneClick.

    Also the developer of Bloat Freezer was very helpful and did his best to find a solution which wouldn't have required a complete rebuilt, sadly without success, but much credit to him for trying.
     
  6. cmare40us

    cmare40us Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011

    Aug 11, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hi I got a streak on tmobile us I did ropt and install droidstreak 2.0 and now I will like to know if I ca go back to froyo 2.2 any suggestions? Thank you
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...