1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Bricked Nexus 7 2013

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by jimlfc, Mar 19, 2016.

  1. jimlfc

    jimlfc Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016

    Mar 19, 2016
    16
    1
    16
    Male
    Hi
    Hoping one of you guys on here may be able to help. My wife installed an update on her Nexus 7 the other day, and the thing just hangs at the Google splash screen now.
    I have downloaded the Nexus root tool kit on to a laptop and tried to flash the operating system onto the tablet but I just keep getting mismatch errors. I'm not sure if I have the correct drivers installed either. I've also tried to do this via android sdk and a command prompt window, however the device is not recognised. To be honest I'm not certain where I'm going wrong or how to get it right!
    The root tool kit program seems to centre around enabling debugging and this is something I can do nothing about as the tablet is bricked. Can anyone help?
    In recovery mode the thing says it is running (or not) Google/razor/Flo/6.0.1/MMB290/2459718
    thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    I think the tool kit has a soft brick or bootloop option that doesn't require the Bootloader to be unlocked or USB debugging enabled. Ive used it once last year to fix a co-workers N7 and following the instructions in the tool kit worked.
    Take a look at this thread.
    http://androidforums.com/threads/nexus-7-caught-in-bootloop.891624/
     
    scary alien likes this.
  3. jimlfc

    jimlfc Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016

    Mar 19, 2016
    16
    1
    16
    Male
    Thanks for the reply. I've tried the soft brick option and keep getting the message saying there is an md5 mismatch. I know I'm trying the correct image file so can't really understand why there's a mismatch
     
  4. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    #4 Jfalls63, Mar 19, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2016
    scary alien and jimlfc like this.
  5. jimlfc

    jimlfc Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016

    Mar 19, 2016
    16
    1
    16
    Male
    Will do
    Thank you for your help, very much appreciated
     
  6. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #88
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,312
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,312
    653
    293
    Male
    Owner root-android-easy.com
    Peoria Il
    Are you sure the download you have is good? Have you tried a factory reset?
     
    scary alien likes this.
  7. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    scary alien likes this.
  8. jimlfc

    jimlfc Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016

    Mar 19, 2016
    16
    1
    16
    Male
    J will have a go at downloading again but that is where I downloaded the image from initially.
    Thanks guys
     
  9. jimlfc

    jimlfc Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016

    Mar 19, 2016
    16
    1
    16
    Male
    Hi guys. So I have tried to download a fresh copy of the. tgz/tar file from the above and yet it still comes back with a mismatch.
    I am certain I'm trying the correct file for the one on the tablet as when I go into recovery from the bootloader menu it states;
    Android recovery
    Google/razor/Flo
    6.0.1/MMB290/2459710
    user/release/keys

    So I tried a factory reset and after a while of saying
    -----wiping data............
    It came back with the screen below
    File_000.jpeg
    Not sure what I'm doing wrong?
     
  10. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Fastboot and ADB is something I haven't got a good grasp of yet. Since your bootloader is locked and you haven't checked option to allow OEM unlock in developer options there is not going to be a way to manually flash the device. I've a Nexus 6&9 but haven't had any problems with them yet and usually learn as I need it. Hopefully someone with more Nexus experience will join in with a solution since all I have is the soft brick/bootloop fix in the tool kit.
    Have read that MD5 mismatch has happened before with downloads and mostly problem on Google's end. I'll do more searching and post back if I find anything useful.
     
    scary alien likes this.
  11. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    You didn't specify but is yours the wifi only or LTE?
     
  12. jimlfc

    jimlfc Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016

    Mar 19, 2016
    16
    1
    16
    Male
    It's a WiFi version. Thanks I really appreciate it.
     
  13. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Just got to play with the Nexus Root tool kit again. First I had to update kit to v2.1.4.
    It ask me for device info- picked from list
    Nexus 7 2013 wifi
    6.0 MMB290

    Selected Flash Stock+Unroot and checked Current status as Soft-bricked/Bootloop.

    Tool kit started downloading the correct image and md5 matched.
    Instructions to boot into bootloader mode poped up.
    I think if I had your device in hand we would be golden.
     

    Attached Files:

    scary alien likes this.
  14. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Been awhile and I only have used it once but everything step by step. Couldn't remember if I had downloaded the image or the tool kit did.
     
  15. jimlfc

    jimlfc Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016

    Mar 19, 2016
    16
    1
    16
    Male
    That's odd. The root kit won't detect what model etc of the tablet and even though it's the same version as yours, root kit seems to be downloading a different file to the one I have. But I have tried using the last three versions of the software on the drop down list. I will try all again thanks
     
  16. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Are you trying with tablet connected? Only connect when prompted after everything downloaded and extracted.
    As soon as I opened the tool kit it ask for device and build. Select in the drop down menu. Followed instructions and everything automatic. I don't have a 7 so couldn't connect but everything looked good.
     
  17. jimlfc

    jimlfc Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016

    Mar 19, 2016
    16
    1
    16
    Male
    I have always done it with the tablet connected. Will try it without hopefully later. Thanks again
     
  18. saltire

    saltire Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    1,011
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    You don't need a toolkit to do this. Assuming you can boot to the bootloader and can connect to PC via fastboot successfully then you can unlock the bootloader and flash the factory image yourself. Note that unlocking the bootloader will wipe the device, just saying so you know this.

    Connect the N7 to your PC.

    Press and hold power + vol down until you see the bootloader screen.

    Grab the adb/fastboot tools from here:

    ADB Guide (updated 2014/11/11)

    along with instructions to install. You don't need to worry about the drivers, just the adb and fastboot tools in the mini-SDK zip.

    Open a command prompt window in the adb/fastboot folder on your PC - if in Explorer hold shift + right click, and pick "Open command window here" from context menu.

    Then type:

    fastboot devices (this is to check fastboot connects to tab ok, it should return the tablet's serial number)

    If N7 connects ok via fastboot, download the razor factory image ( https://developers.google.com/android/nexus/images ) and extract the tgz to the same folder you have the fastboot.exe in. I use the 7-zip program for dealing with different format compressed archives - you can get it from here http://www.7-zip.org/ if need be.

    Edit: you should be able to flash the factory image without unlocking the bootloader first, but as flashing the factory image this way will also wipe the device clean you may as well :) .

    To unlock the bootloader, in command window you have open, type:

    fastboot oem unlock

    and use vol button and press power to select on-screen confirmation message (I think, been a while but should be obvious).

    Then to flash the latest factory image, type:

    flash-all

    Go make a cup of something as it will take a few minutes to flash and then work through first boot.
     
    scary alien likes this.
  19. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Doesn't allow OEM unlocking have to be checked in developer options like on Nexus 6&9 in order to unlock the bootloader?
     
    James L and scary alien like this.
  20. saltire

    saltire Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    1,011
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    Nope - guess that got added to the later devices then?
     
    scary alien likes this.
  21. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Good to know. I thought it got added to all Nexus devices in 6.0
     
    scary alien likes this.
  22. jimlfc

    jimlfc Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016

    Mar 19, 2016
    16
    1
    16
    Male
    Thank you saltire. Will try this asap and report back here. I'm not worried about wiping the tab as I'd rather have it working.
    Really appreciate you taking the time. Both of you
    Thanks again
     
  23. saltire

    saltire Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    1,011
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    I thought it was hardware and device specific isn't it, not related to the Android software version. Didn't you have to do this on the N6/N9 under KK or LP as well? Not got my N7 on me today, but now you have got me thinking so I'm going to have to check it.
     
    scary alien likes this.
  24. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Haven't had mine long and updated to MM before I set them up and started using. Both are on N now trying it out.
     
    saltire likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...