1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Bricked - Out of idea's.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by LinuxJunkie, May 17, 2016.

  1. LinuxJunkie

    LinuxJunkie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    10
    2
    36
    Owner @ Bay Area Tech Solutions
    Saint Petersburg, Florida
    Hey guy's, a friend of mine gave me her phone which was stuck on boot loop and I thought hey, easy fix.

    Well...I've never worked with LG phones before, only Samsung's so I had to google which software to use. I came across a program called LG Flash Tool so I followed the directions, downloaded the firmware and drivers etc, flashed the firmware but here is where I think I messed up. This phone is a metro-pcs phone which is basically T-mobile so it has a sim card, I didn't see an option for GSM and default was CDMA, the tutorial said to use 3GQCT so I did, now when I try to power on the phone, I get a slight vibrate and a blank screen.

    Also, I cannot boot into recovery or download mode.

    Any idea's?

    If nothing else, I'll be out $100 and have to just buy her a new one which I REALLY don't have the money for right now.

    Thanks a bunch ahead of time.
     

    Advertisement

    clai101 likes this.
  2. jahunt78

    jahunt78 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    236
    22
    38
    motorcycle mechanic, computer hobiest
    central florida
    Just flash it as cdma anyways there is a tutorial for it I'll link it when I find it.
     
  3. DMedina559

    DMedina559 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    431
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012

    Nov 9, 2012
    431
    178
    78
    Male
    Android Enthusiast
    California
    Use CDMA and diag option, don't clear update registry and ignore the error you get when the flashing starts
     
  4. LinuxJunkie

    LinuxJunkie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    10
    2
    36
    Owner @ Bay Area Tech Solutions
    Saint Petersburg, Florida
    Well the problem is I'd need to get into download mode for that to happen which I cant, otherwise yeah easy fix.

    I may be trying to enter download mode wrong but I don't think so, I've been messing with it all day at work, battery is probably extremely low so I'm going to put it on the charger when I get home after a bit.

    I'll update if I get anywhere with it but yeah please keep the replies coming if anyone has any idea's if I cannot boot into download mode.

    Can I use ADB without getting into download mode etc?
     
  5. jahunt78

    jahunt78 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    236
    22
    38
    motorcycle mechanic, computer hobiest
    central florida
  6. jahunt78

    jahunt78 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    236
    22
    38
    motorcycle mechanic, computer hobiest
    central florida
    Enter download by holding volume up before you plug in usb
     
  7. DMedina559

    DMedina559 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    431
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012

    Nov 9, 2012
    431
    178
    78
    Male
    Android Enthusiast
    California
    Getting into Download mode is holding vol + button while plugging into usb from powered off state :)
     
  8. DMedina559

    DMedina559 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    431
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012

    Nov 9, 2012
    431
    178
    78
    Male
    Android Enthusiast
    California
    Keep replying right after you [emoji23]
     
  9. LinuxJunkie

    LinuxJunkie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    10
    2
    36
    Owner @ Bay Area Tech Solutions
    Saint Petersburg, Florida
    haha I appreciate the help though.

    I'm hoping the battery is just about dead, what sucks is it doesn't show the percentage and I'm using a galaxy s5/s6? charger. I do have lower volt chargers at my house which I may switch over to, last thing I need is to fry the port or cook the battery.
     
  10. jahunt78

    jahunt78 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    236
    22
    38
    motorcycle mechanic, computer hobiest
    central florida
    [emoji3]
     
  11. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #45
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,747
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,747
    2,789
    608
    Illinois
    If the phone freezes up because the battery does get drained while in the middle of flashing, you can always just remove the battery, wait a couple of minutes, and then just start over after you've charged up the battery again.

    The G Stylo battery is rated at 3000 mAh (3 amperes) so any typical charger will be OK. A 1 amp adapter will take longer than a 3 amp one, but even a higher capacity charger will only supply up to 3 amp the battery is capable of.
     
  12. viperdink

    viperdink Android Expert
    Rank:
     #87
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    1,089
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,089
    677
    273
    Male
    Retired
    USA
    tube517 likes this.
  13. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #34
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    4,005
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,005
    2,036
    693
    Male
    USA
    Where is GameTheory? Does anyone know? He is sorely missed right now.
     
    Revenant Ghost likes this.
  14. AP2FTW

    AP2FTW Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    579
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012

    Nov 24, 2012
    579
    260
    133
    i dont know but i sure wish he would come back to us :(
     
    Revenant Ghost and viperdink like this.
  15. LinuxJunkie

    LinuxJunkie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    10
    2
    36
    Owner @ Bay Area Tech Solutions
    Saint Petersburg, Florida
    Yeah, charged up, still no download mode available, ADB?
     
  16. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #45
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,747
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,747
    2,789
    608
    Illinois
    Have you tried removing the battery, then with just the power adapter plugged in, start up the phone holding down the power and volume up buttons?
     
  17. LinuxJunkie

    LinuxJunkie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    10
    2
    36
    Owner @ Bay Area Tech Solutions
    Saint Petersburg, Florida
    I've exhausted all of the options given.

    The device drivers fail when the phone is plugged in, I'm guessing because it literally has no firmware on it.

    Un-installed drivers, restarted, re-installed drivers.

    All I get in a blank screen and a solid red light, I've tried still flashing the software without any luck because obviously the driver failed but I'm desperate and trying everything I can think of.

    I've also switched USB ports etc, no avail.

    So frustrated, I have no idea what I'm going to tell her or I should probably just buy another phone and just pretend none of this ever happen.

    Anyone know how to get a hold of GameTheory? I'm to the point now where I would be completely willing to Paypal or whichever works some cash to anyone that can help me get this going again.
     
    #17 LinuxJunkie, May 18, 2016
    Last edited: May 18, 2016
  18. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #34
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    4,005
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,005
    2,036
    693
    Male
    USA
    For some reason, I had to update every single driver on my laptop before I could use LG Flash Tool.

    Keep trying, and even try on another laptop.
     
  19. LinuxJunkie

    LinuxJunkie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    10
    2
    36
    Owner @ Bay Area Tech Solutions
    Saint Petersburg, Florida
    What other drivers do you mean? I've tried both my PC at work which gives me the device driver failed and my laptop at home which didn't even register the device was plugged in.
     
  20. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #34
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    4,005
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,005
    2,036
    693
    Male
    USA
    Every driver on my laptop. I went though the same thing you did. Home, Work, Friends, Mom's, Brother's. Didn't work. I have a driver updater program on my laptop and a bunch of drivers were outdated. I updated them all and the LG Flash finally worked. Don't know which driver affected the LG Flash tool but I just went with it. Sometimes it is blind luck but who knows?
     
    viperdink likes this.
  21. hubsabubs

    hubsabubs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012

    Jan 11, 2012
    268
    61
    53
    Male
    Self Employed
    Dallas, GA
    Use the lg software suite to reflash your phone. Plug up the phone to the pc open the software upper right hand corner 2nd option in the menu
     
  22. LinuxJunkie

    LinuxJunkie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    10
    2
    36
    Owner @ Bay Area Tech Solutions
    Saint Petersburg, Florida
    Tube517,

    Yeah I've ran into that problem before, the funny part is though, when I first flashed the firmware the phone was recognized, I'll still give it a try of course.
     
  23. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #34
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    4,005
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,005
    2,036
    693
    Male
    USA
    My phone was recognized but at one step of the process, it would stall for a long time in the terminal/adb command. I had the same issue with an LG Leon. Couldn't move past a certain step. I wish I knew exactly what updated.
     
  24. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Look in device manager when you plug in both with battery installed and without. If you get anything whatoever...even an unknown device...then try applying these drivers manually:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/3hovx8h7nauy7e6/Qcomm_Drivers.zip?dl=0

    That could at least get you an idea where you stand. Even with borked or missing partitions, I'd think the board could be recognized.
     
    tube517 likes this.
  25. LinuxJunkie

    LinuxJunkie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    10
    2
    36
    Owner @ Bay Area Tech Solutions
    Saint Petersburg, Florida
    LGE driver popped up in device manager but was unable to install, weird enough it seemed to install for probably 10 seconds then x'd out again.

    Super busy at work today but I'm going to try again later.

    Btw, I'm originally from Waterloo,Iowa ha!

    Thank you everyone for the continued input, I'm confident I can get this figured out somehow.
     
    iowabowtech likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...