1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Bricked within the 1st hour

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Klauven, Jun 14, 2011.

  1. Klauven

    Klauven Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    50
    1
    16
    So, I made a CWR bootable SD card, put phiremod on it, turned the Nook off. Put the SD card in the nook, and now it won't turn on with or without the card in it. I never even made it to CWR. Any ideas? Did I really brick this thing within an hour of owning it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Klauven

    Klauven Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    50
    1
    16
    False alarm, holding power about 10 sec fixed it.
     
  3. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    It's nearly impossible to brick the NC b/c you can always boot off the sdcard (in theory). :D

    You didn't damage the sdcard holder, did you? I've read it's fragile. I'm always careful with mine.

    Technically you didn't do anything except stick in a card so... is it still covered by warranty?

    EDIT: OK.
     
    Klauven likes this.
  4. Klauven

    Klauven Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    50
    1
    16
    Well, SD card slot seems fine. I was able to boot into CWR and install phiremod. However, it keeps getting stuck on a Google screen with 2 gears. I waited 30 minutes, never progressed. I turned it offer, formatted data and system again, reinstalled phiremod and it still did it. I guess I will try Cyanogen Mod 7 next
     
  5. Klauven

    Klauven Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    50
    1
    16
    Well, I tried CM7 and its on about 15 minutes of it sitting on the Cyanogen Mod splash screen. I am really not sure where to go from here.

    I only have 1 SD card, so I am trying to boot without an SD card after installing from CWR, that cant be it right?

    One more thing, i get an error whenever I try to format data.
     
  6. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    You can boot w/o a sdcard, but some things won't work, like downloading attachments in browsers or installing many games.

    Something isn't right tho. Are you sure you watched for errors when formatting data, system, cache, etc?

    Are you sure your downloaded roms were complete? (not corrupt zips?) I usually open zip archives with WinZip or WinRar and test the archive with them.

    RE: gApps hanging, possibly holding down the power button and letting it power off, then booting again, might have helped.

    Did you flash kernel with either rom?
     
    Klauven likes this.
  7. Klauven

    Klauven Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    50
    1
    16
    Formatting Data gives me an error, checked the MD5 sum, I have not flashed a kernel yet. I guess I will restore the factory with the nandroid backup i made.
     
  8. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Did you repartition?

    What version is your recovery? You need 3.2.0.1 for newest Nooks.
     
    Klauven likes this.
  9. Klauven

    Klauven Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    50
    1
    16
    Well, that might be it, am using 3.0.2.8
     
  10. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
  11. Klauven

    Klauven Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    50
    1
    16
    Colchiro,

    You have been awesome, the CWR version did the trick. Customizing it, everything seems to be going great. It seems to have a 1300mhz kernel built in. I am running 1200 right now, seems stable. The only problem I have found so far is when I check the box to enable profiles in SetCPU it instantly freezes. Other than that, all is peachy
     
  12. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Profiles in setcpu is a no-no at this point, probably for that reason. :D
     
  13. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,680
    886
    313
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Klauven, congrats on messing things up in the first hour, it took me a couple of days to get to that same point. You're obviously much better at this than I am. :)

    Glad to see that you got the problem worked out. As Colchiro said to me when I told him how I'd screwed things up and what all I had to go through to get the NC working again "a good day to wear brown pants".

    The good news is, now that you've (we've) screwed things up and recovered from it, screwing things up is less scary - 'cause you're pretty sure you can get it back.
     
  14. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    It's good to screw it up early, figure it out and move forward. It's one more skill in your toolbox. :D
     
  15. TheAmazingDave

    TheAmazingDave Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    905
    273
    123
    Male
    IT Helpdesk Technician
    The 408

    Amen, that's how I got started as a kid with my Compaq Portable so many years ago. Been a tech junkie ever since... :)
     
  16. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,680
    886
    313
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Compaq portable - bah, you're just kid! :)
    My ex-wife and I started way back with the Commodore Vic20 (she's an Apple person now, I don't know where she went wrong...)
     
  17. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Oh geez, here we go again....

    I started with Tandy TRS-80 Model I w/ cassette. I over clocked it to speed up the cassette and added a hi-res graphics chip.
     

Share This Page

Loading...