1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support brightness settings?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jason8304, Oct 13, 2010.

  1. jason8304

    jason8304 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010

    Oct 13, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    is there a way to adjust the diffferent setting for screen brightness on the phone for when its plugged in or not, like seperate ones and for like when it puts it to sleep? I've had this phone for almost 2 weeks now and my only complaint would be the lack of customization in these areas along with some of the other settings, am i missing something or is it just not part of the phone?
     

    Advertisement

  2. justme8800

    justme8800 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    154
    19
    38
    California
    I'm sure there's an app for that somewhere on the market, good luck finding it.

    I use something called SwitchPro, which has a button on my homescreen to toggle between various brightness settings, as well as other power related options. Honestly, switchpro feels like something that should have come with the phone, but oh well.
     
  3. Hegemony

    Hegemony Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    313
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    313
    23
    38
    I write about technology for Maximum PC and Tested
    in the Transcend
    You could probably make a Tasker situation for that fairly easily. Tasker cost a couple bucks in the Market.
     
  4. Andy2108

    Andy2108 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    there is a setting to prevent the screen from going black while charging. Look into that. I have mine checked so the phone's screen will be at the like 1/2 normal brightness setting that you normally see when you dont use the phone and it goes "idle" for a set amount of time. But then if I want the screen black I can just press the lock button...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...