1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Browse the net

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by wvw, Nov 17, 2009.

  1. wvw

    wvw Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    14
    0
    15
    Hi Everyone

    I have the HTC Hero with cupcake (v1.5) software. I cannot browse the net using my sim card. I have tried changing the settings to use 2G and 3G. This sim card has been used on my previous mobile phone to browse the net with, yet on my sweet little hero it doesn't want to. Is there something I need to do first? (Like root the phone) One thing I have noticed is that when I select market (for example) it comes up wanting me to sign up or log into my gmail account? Is this "normal" behaviour? One other thing I need to add is this phone was bought brand new and it was not tied to a SP contract.

    TIA
    wvw
     

    Advertisement

  2. MartinS

    MartinS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,111
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009

    Some providers may not send the APN's for your phone. Google the APN settings for whichever network you are on.
     
  3. Ziani

    Ziani Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    836
    92
    98
    Norfolk, UK
    From the sounds of it you need to set up your google account. Did you not set up your account when you first used the phone?
     
  4. MartinS

    MartinS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,111
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009

    I missed that, it could well be both.
     
  5. vido.ardes

    vido.ardes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,059
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,059
    200
    163
    Software Developer
    Kent, UK
    The settings for browsing the net will be stored with the phone, not the SIM card, so you will need to setup your APN settings. You don't need a google account to browse the net, but you will need one to access the Market
     
  6. wvw

    wvw Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    14
    0
    15
    Thanks to everyone for the help. I thought I'd reply to say the APN settings fixed my problem :)

    I searched for the Vodafone APN Settings on google. Completed the settings on my phone and Voila!

    Thanks muchly guys :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...