1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Browser crashing

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jpofsunya, Oct 22, 2011.

  1. jpofsunya

    jpofsunya Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011

    Oct 18, 2011
    29
    0
    15
    Hi,
    I am having some serious problems loading browser. It crashes every time I try to load it and makes me "force close".

    I recently installed update to 4.5.605 but it did not happen immediately after I installed it.

    Any advice for resolving this issue is greatly appreciated. Thank you so much for your time effort and assistance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. RyanB

    RyanB Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Try going into your settings/applications, then clearing the cache for the browser
     
    Boomerang likes this.
  3. jpofsunya

    jpofsunya Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011

    Oct 18, 2011
    29
    0
    15
    Thanks RyanB. I tried that to no avail. I have rebooted the system multiple times and that didn't work either.

    Latest development is this:
    I take my phone out of my pocket and see that browser is open and apparently working.
    On closer look I see that browser had google searched "****".

    I am wondering if this could be some type of virus? I have only had my phone for 2 months now, so I honestly don't know if viruses exist on droids or not.

    Any ideas on what I may try doing to resolve this would be greatly and sincerely appreciated.

    Thank you SO much.
     
  4. RyanB

    RyanB Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Have you tried other browsers to see if you get the same result?
     
  5. jpofsunya

    jpofsunya Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011

    Oct 18, 2011
    29
    0
    15
    Firefox I had tried and it constantly crashed on my phone. So I switched back to browser.

    But now i am typing from a friends phone now. I can't even type responses on this forum because firefox doesnt recognize the reply box as a text box...the keyboard doesn't come up although the cursor will position it in the text field (separate issue).
     
  6. RyanB

    RyanB Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Well if the problem is only happening in Firefox, I don't think it's a "phone" problem. Maybe you could try reinstalling it?
     
    jpofsunya likes this.
  7. jpofsunya

    jpofsunya Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011

    Oct 18, 2011
    29
    0
    15
    No...please reread what I wrote. It is an issue with the default browser. Firefox had separate issues.
     
  8. Kmqq

    Kmqq Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011

    Oct 23, 2011
    1
    1
    6
    I had the same problem on a droid 2. It seems to be fixed after changing the home page.
     
    jpofsunya likes this.
  9. RyanB

    RyanB Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Well with the stock browser, you have fewer options. If you can live without your bookmarks and passwords, you can clear the data. Outside of that, I can't think of anything else short of a factory reset.
     
  10. jpofsunya

    jpofsunya Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011

    Oct 18, 2011
    29
    0
    15
    The homepage reset worked. Thanks so much for your help.
     
  11. Drambuie

    Drambuie Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    28
    1
    16
    Male
    desk jockey
    NFJ-YFF
    I was/am having the same problem. RyanB suggested clearing the cache which worked for a few days but now it's happening again. I really haven't had any issues with this phone since day 1 (July 15, 2010) but since this last update the browser started force closing. I shouldn't have to clear the browser all the time especially after not having any problems for more than a year. A friend suggested I try Dolphin. But I guess I'll try changing the home page first. But I can't imaging having a home page other than Google, maybe I'll set the new RAZR forum as my home page!
     
  12. nsa_sailor

    nsa_sailor Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    413
    52
    83
    Engineer
    Wichita
    I had the same problem yesterday. Clearing the cache didn't do anything but clearing data did.
     

Share This Page

Loading...