1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Browser doesn't work on 3G.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Enternaure, Oct 30, 2010.

  1. Enternaure

    Enternaure Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010

    Oct 30, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Connected to 3G, everything else works fine (Twitter, Facebook, IM services). I have full signal bars, but every site I try to browse gives me a "Gateway Timed Out" Error (504). Browsing works fine on WiFi, but it just doesn't work on 3G and I can't figure out why. Anyone experiencing the same problem/got a solution?
     

    Advertisement

  2. RussWWFC

    RussWWFC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010

    Works ok for me, I am on T-Mobile. So possibly a network issue
     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Are you on Orange?
     
  4. Enternaure

    Enternaure Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010

    Oct 30, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I'm on T-Mobile. It's odd because everything works perfectly fine on 3G, it's just the browser (and therefore apps that may involve connecting to a site through a browser) which times out.

    Also I've checked to make sure no other running apps are preventing it, and checked all of the browser settings to see if there's something blocking it, but I can't find anything.
     
  5. TranceVibes

    TranceVibes Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011

    Feb 6, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I also had the same problem.
    In my case it was due to a bad APN (access point name) configuration.

    I went to "Settings > Wireless & networks > Mobile networks > Access Point Names"
    I selected mine and noticed that the proxy setting was completely wrong, I corrected it (set to nothing now) and worked then!

    Hope this helps! Good luck!
     

Share This Page

Loading...