1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Browser questions

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by jasonfortner74, Sep 27, 2011.

  1. jasonfortner74

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011

    Sep 26, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    I know this question has been beat to death but i have had no success with any sollutions posted here. I am trying to open a website that says internet explorer 5.5 required. I've tried dolphin, skyfire, firefox, and the stock browser with no success. Any one have any idea's?
     

    Advertisement

  2. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,207
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    what website is this?
     
  3. stiffler

    stiffler Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    43
    1
    36
    Try to fake your phone as IE(there should be option under settings; perhaps you will have to root to do that, not sure).
     
  4. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    38,579
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    38,579
    38,421
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    You don't need root. You type 'about:debug' (no quotes) in the address bar and touch 'go'. Then go to menu>more>settings and scroll all the way down to the bottom you should see a new choice called UAString. Unfortunately this only gives you the option to choose between mobile browser, desktop, iPhone or iPad. It doesn't let you specify a specific browser version.

    If the website was developed for IE 5.5, then it's unlikely it would work right, even if you were able to fool it.
     
  5. jasonfortner74

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011

    Sep 26, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    Chanchan05 - the website is audatexsolutions.com its an estimating program for vehicle repairs

    Stiffler - I'm using a kyros 7024 tablet, and I come from apple land and have no idea what you're talking about. I'm a fast learner though lol

    Lunatic59 - I'm afraid you may be the closest to helping me. I'm not sure which browser I would need to type that into though. But you may be correct in your second comment as well. No harm in trying though.

    If you guys have any success let me know, thanks J
     
  6. tcat007

    tcat007 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,722
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    1,722
    262
    163
    Texas
    I'd be curious too what the URL is. Must be a real old outdated site!

    Guess I was too slow... that site gives me that error even on my PC! No way it will work on a phone.

    http://www.audatex.us/ gets you there
     
  7. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    38,579
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    38,579
    38,421
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Got you hooked up.

    Using Opera mobile (not Opera Mini) on my Asus Transformer, I typed 'about:config' in the address bar. You get the config menu. Scroll down to User Agent Setting and change it from 1 to 3 (3 is IE6). Then restart Opera. I was able to get to the login screen.
     
  8. jasonfortner74

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011

    Sep 26, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    New problem Lunatic, my tablet failed to connect to debugger. I feel I'm getting closer...
     
  9. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    38,579
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    38,579
    38,421
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    about:debug is for the default browser. about:config is Opera Mobile. I got it to connect using that browser.
     
    jasonfortner74 likes this.
  10. jasonfortner74

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011

    Sep 26, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    Sorry, I figured it out from your last post. Actually, my default setting is 7, and it won't let me change it. I wish I knew what I was doing, I fix cars with hammers for a living lol.
     
  11. jasonfortner74

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011

    Sep 26, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    Got it! Sorta, I am able to log in, now I have a little more fooling to do, but I have some more insight now. Thanks Lunatic!
     
  12. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    38,579
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    38,579
    38,421
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    You should be able to enter "3" numerically with the keyboard or use +/- to scroll through numbers and shown below:

    [​IMG]

    And once I did that I was able to get this:

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...