1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Browser shows up in French Language?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Kuhlmanb, Jan 12, 2010.

  1. Kuhlmanb

    Kuhlmanb Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Whenever I type in google.com in my web browser (stock or dolphin) it takes me to the french version of google. I do not know why it does this. I have my default locale set up correctly in the settings. Any ideas what I'm missing?
     

    Advertisement

  2. treborcj

    treborcj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    646
    33
    68
    Did you clear your cache?
     
  3. lv2bll

    lv2bll Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    79
    2
    16
    its on googles side they do it on purpose for some global awareness thing, dont worry about it
     
  4. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    global awareness? So it's in French? WTF is that supposed to mean?
     
  5. lv2bll

    lv2bll Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    79
    2
    16
    a few different times for me it was in spanish, german, and russian. it seems random. no problem with your phone though
     
  6. eyebeam

    eyebeam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,417
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009


    That's really odd. I've never had Google show up in any other languages. :thinking:
     
  7. treborcj

    treborcj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    646
    33
    68
    There is something wrong on the phone, I had a pc do the same thing and had to enter another google address to get it back. I forgot what it was but will look for it again. Did you clear the cache before I start researching?
     
  8. Snarky30

    Snarky30 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    22
    2
    16
    USCC Service Tech
    I, like I'm sure most others do, use Google almost all day long and I have never had it show up in a different language. I don't know where you heard about "global awareness" but it sounds like the suggestion of clearing your cache is the way to go. Also, make sure it's pulling up the U.S. link for Google and not like google.co.uk or something like that.

    Also try doing a google search and scroll to the bottom, then click preferences, then more settings and at the top make sure your interface language is English. You can also check the boxes of which language you want search results to only show up in.(Ex: filter out any page that's written in another language)

    Hopefully your settings are still in English so you know what to click on lol
     
  9. Kuhlmanb

    Kuhlmanb Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    It seems to have gone back to normal after I cleared my cache. Thanks for the help :)
     
  10. nathanotis

    nathanotis Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #467
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    402
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    402
    17
    48
    Denver, CO
    FWIW, mine pops up in Spanish from time to time... After resets, I think. On mine, there's always a "google in english" option at the bottom. One click and its fixed.

    ... its never once happened on my pc.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...