1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Bug in JB 4.12 on S2 ?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by swayzak, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. swayzak

    swayzak Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012

    Mar 20, 2012
    73
    0
    15
    UK
    Hi

    I was pleased to finally receive update for my O2 network nfc S2.

    Howeber the google search widget is playing up. If I put in search term and press magnifying glass icon, the search page comes up but nothing happens. I have to touch another search field e.g. images and then touch web again for search to complete.

    Am I doing something wrong ?
     

    Advertisement

  2. paulsalter

    paulsalter Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012

    Apr 17, 2012
    35
    3
    16
    IT
    UK
    Just tried it on mine and it works fine

    Not sure if relevant, did you setup Google Now when you first ran it, mine is setup for using that

    There are 2 widgets for the Google Search, not sure why but they seem to do the same, under all apps/widgets it shows both, see if the other one works any difference

    Have you tried clearing cache for the Google Search app, might be corruption from the update, mine has quite a large cache so it seems like data from before the upgrade
     
  3. swayzak

    swayzak Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012

    Mar 20, 2012
    73
    0
    15
    UK
    Thanks

    Have enabled Google Now

    Can't see option for clearing cache in Settings from within Google search - can you direct me ?
     
  4. paulsalter

    paulsalter Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012

    Apr 17, 2012
    35
    3
    16
    IT
    UK
    If you go into the main Settings app

    then scroll down till you find Google Search, click into this and you should see an option to clear cache

    I have done this a few times with apps and it usually fixes any little odditites
     
  5. swayzak

    swayzak Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012

    Mar 20, 2012
    73
    0
    15
    UK
    No Google Search item listed in my Settings...
     
  6. pmerced

    pmerced Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    2
    0
    25
    Go to Settings and scroll down and select "Application manager" then scroll right to All (applications) tab and you will find it there.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...