1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Bugged Samsung Attain thread

Discussion in 'Suggestion Box & Feedback' started by MisterEd, Sep 26, 2011.

  1. MisterEd

    MisterEd Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    773
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    773
    117
    93
    New Joisey
    Very strange. Seem "page 35" of this thread is damaged. When i try and access the newest message it jumps back a few days yet when I enter a new message it takes me to page 36 but I can't get back to the previous page.
     

    Advertisement

  2. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #35
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,435
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,435
    4,110
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    i had success. try again.


     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,006
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,006
    9,632
    1,433
    UK
    I seem to get the same on firefox, but not chrome. We'll try to figure it out :)
     
  4. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #35
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,435
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,435
    4,110
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    FF 6.0.2. no issues at all. perhaps dump cache?
     
  5. JustAg33k

    JustAg33k Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011

    Apr 29, 2011
    28
    9
    16
    Software Engineer
    SL,UT
    This is very odd to me because I am on page 29 (Last page) reading this.
     
  6. SysAdmNj

    SysAdmNj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    290
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    290
    7
    36
    North NJ
    Me too, they must be on the mobile version.
     
  7. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,006
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,006
    9,632
    1,433
    UK
    I'm assuming marctronixx and MisterEd have it set to 40 posts per page like I do, which means this thread has 36 pages from our point of view.

    As it happens, I never realised it went to 50 posts per page if you leave it on the default setting. Kinda counter-intuitive since the highest non-default setting is 40.

    EDIT: And switching it to 50 posts per page instead of 40 has fixed it on firefox for me. Very odd.
     
    JustAg33k likes this.
  8. JustAg33k

    JustAg33k Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011

    Apr 29, 2011
    28
    9
    16
    Software Engineer
    SL,UT
    Ahhh that makes sense. I hadn't thought about the post per page setting. That must be it.
     
  9. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,006
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,006
    9,632
    1,433
    UK
    I've moved this to the suggestion and feedback section so we don't disrupt that thread :)

    Plus Phases will see it here.
     
  10. Phases

    Phases NO LONGER ADMIN MSG ROB
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,503
    Posts:
    9,088
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008

    Sep 9, 2008
    9,088
    20,628
    1,503
    Male
    IT
    Nashville, TN
    Weird indeed. However, is it fixed for the OP now with some tweaks?
     
  11. JustAg33k

    JustAg33k Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011

    Apr 29, 2011
    28
    9
    16
    Software Engineer
    SL,UT
    I just tested it with 40 posts per page instead of default (50) in chrome, firefox 3.6, firefox 6, and IE9 and I am able to access and navigate all the pages with no issue. seems to be working right now.
     
    Xyro likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...