1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Bugging me 2G, 3G, 4G signal and hot spot?

Discussion in 'T-Mobile' started by Arrowslinger, Feb 23, 2013.

  1. Arrowslinger

    Arrowslinger Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013

    Feb 13, 2013
    32
    7
    36
    Male
    Security
    South Carolina
    I have the basic same plans on my GS2 contract and Prism prepaid unlimited and a hot spot on both. My Prism constantly lets me surf at 3G but the GS2 rarely connects at 3G hell most of the time it uses the E network. I have searched networks and Prism always shows Tmobile 2 and 3 G networks the GS2 only shows tmobile.

    Is the receive just better on the prism than the GS2 or do I need to reset some setting in the GS2??
     

    Advertisement

  2. eljefe0000

    eljefe0000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    673
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    673
    87
    78
    importer/exporter/gravedigger
    NYC
    if your rooted maybe you can flash the latest radion firmware to see if it helps
     
  3. epp

    epp Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012

    Apr 28, 2012
    208
    21
    58
    Boston, MA
    Check the wireless/roaming options on the G2. It might be set to 2G-only or GSM-only, which will force the phone to connect only to the EDGE network. The 'E' icon would be displayed.
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  4. Arrowslinger

    Arrowslinger Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013

    Feb 13, 2013
    32
    7
    36
    Male
    Security
    South Carolina
    [​IMG]

    It looks like it is simply about location when I get which signal, looking at the map coverage I am in the srea between Lexington and Red Bank :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...