1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Bugless beast v0.3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lacount, Jun 29, 2010.

  1. lacount

    lacount Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    19
    1
    16
    I installed bugless beast froyo on my droid... and it keeps crashing and powering off my phone, anybody know the reason? i installed 1.25 kernel could that be the reason
     

    Advertisement

  2. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    Almost guarantee it's the kernel. It's apparently too high for your Droid to handle. I could never get past 1.2GHz on mine.
     
  3. ZXMustang

    ZXMustang Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    330
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    330
    10
    38
    Earth
    Couldnt get past 1ghz on mine.
     
  4. rustymcbain

    rustymcbain Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    61
    2
    16
    I run a team of morons that sell America's Best To
    Republic of Texas
    I had the same results but I also tried a few different kernals and still no joy.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  5. anaphora68

    anaphora68 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    194
    38
    43
    Desk Jockey
    Philadelphia
    It's the kernel. Switch to a LV or MV. I have had good luck with Chevy's stuff.
     
  6. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,307
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,307
    515
    213
    Corporate & Securties Attorney
    Wilmington, DE
    Did all of those kernels have anything in common, such as, were they all LV or ULV kernels? If so, that could be the problem, since some Droids (like mine) hate anything other than SV (standard voltage) or MV (medium voltage) kernels (with the one exception that I'm running right now). So, if you've only tried ULV or LV, try some of Chevy's MV kernels: Froyo Kernels - 6-16-2010 - ULV/LV/MV - Droid Forum - Verizon Droid & the Motorola Droid Forum
     
  7. rustymcbain

    rustymcbain Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    61
    2
    16
    I run a team of morons that sell America's Best To
    Republic of Texas
    The thing is the stock kernal just keeps boot looping as well. Can I load the new kernal in the same session through clockwork recovery then reboot system? Or do I need to reborn between flashes?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  8. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,307
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,307
    515
    213
    Corporate & Securties Attorney
    Wilmington, DE
    No, I often load a new kernel in the same session. It used to require a battery pull to get out of the boot loop, but now you can use Power + x to get back into ClockworkMod recovery to try another kernel, without pulling the battery.
     
  9. rogue994

    rogue994 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    58
    2
    16
    Ok. I just got BBv0.3 installed... now...where's Adobe Flash? Do I need to install it?
     
  10. othgar

    othgar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    106
    6
    36
    NJ
    I would like to know this also.
     
  11. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,307
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,307
    515
    213
    Corporate & Securties Attorney
    Wilmington, DE
    Yes, you have to install it, unless you had it before and didn't wipe. There are links to it posted all over the place, just do a search.
     
    othgar likes this.
  12. loomer

    loomer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    300
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    300
    25
    63
    IT Technician
    New Jersey
    I have searched and searched. Don't see the links all over the place. Please enlighten us, and post a link please.
     
  13. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,307
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,307
    515
    213
    Corporate & Securties Attorney
    Wilmington, DE
    The reason I asked you to search and find it is because I already have it, but didn't have the link handy and I wasn't sure where I found it, but knew I'd seen it a number of times. I just did a search in this forum and found the link in about 30 seconds: http://androidforums.com/all-things-root-droid/103328-adobe-has-updated-flash-10-1-beta-3-a.html
     
    loomer likes this.
  14. loomer

    loomer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    300
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    300
    25
    63
    IT Technician
    New Jersey
    I guess you are a better forum searcher than I. My humble gratitude.
     

Share This Page

Loading...