1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Bugs in firmware I5

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kam187, Oct 3, 2009.

  1. benzi

    benzi Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009

    Sep 1, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    Someone can state for sure that IH8 is better than I5?
     

    Advertisement

  2. kam187

    kam187 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,320
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009

    Aug 3, 2009
    1,320
    46
    118
    UK
    I had less problems with H7. Next restore, if the latest firmware isnt any good i'm going back to that.
     
  3. Cougar

    Cougar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    420
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009

    Aug 28, 2009
    420
    16
    38
    Geek
    Lancashire, England
    Define "better".

    I think in honesty your best bet is just to try both.
     
  4. kam187

    kam187 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,320
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009

    Aug 3, 2009
    1,320
    46
    118
    UK
    There was very little difference in performance or battery BUT in H7:

    - The unlock button behaved properly for the first time. Unlock was faster and it wouldnt do that wierd thing where you need to press it for just the right amount of time.

    - I consistantly had 40mb free on boot and ~30mb after normal use. Now I have ~30mb on boot, and ~20mb after normal use

    - The phone didnt randomely power off

    That's about all, but these little things are really anoyying for what seems very little or no benefits in I5
     
  5. rubi76

    rubi76 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008

    Oct 22, 2008
    191
    22
    38
    So for a newbie who just got the phone do you advise to install H7 or I5
    ?:thinking:
     
  6. kam187

    kam187 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,320
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009

    Aug 3, 2009
    1,320
    46
    118
    UK
    H7, maybe even H8.

    But since you're wiping now you might as well try I5 for half an hour, then H7 and compare yourself.
     
  7. integra891

    integra891 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009

    Sep 3, 2009
    24
    0
    15
    So my uptime on my phone has been 48 hours and counting and I havent had a dropped call or other issue that I was having before. I did a factory reset and reinstalled everything. So the dropped call problem I was having I think is related to this maybe? I dont know but so far the phone is working very well. When is samsung going to come out with another firmware update. It had better include donut 1.6 as I just played with it on a mytouch 3g and i like the battery usage feature. I also like the voice search stuff although that isnt a big deal overall.
     
  8. kam187

    kam187 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,320
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009

    Aug 3, 2009
    1,320
    46
    118
    UK
  9. benzi

    benzi Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009

    Sep 1, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    no 3G network after full installation + reset factory defaults of I5? Is it true?
     
  10. ryko

    ryko Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009

    Sep 7, 2009
    146
    0
    35
    Cabernetmaker
    France:
    Have tried this but it does'nt work for me, just opening an app seems to block the dialerpad ,it's a real pain before each call have to think if I need the pad or not and use "force stop" if so :(
     
  11. benzi

    benzi Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009

    Sep 1, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    After defining correct APN -:)
     
  12. Tech

    Tech Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009

    Oct 8, 2009
    31
    1
    16
    This is problem with the G8 too... :) That's why I've installed a BatWidg..but BatWidg is not precise also so you r hoping for longest run.. :(

    2nd battery in pocket is advised.. :)
     
  13. hippy

    hippy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009

    Sep 16, 2009
    85
    3
    36
    London
    Has anyone found a UK supplier of spare batteries?
    Also is any "micro usb" cable suitable for the i7500 - I want one to leave at work and home. Or, failing that, a source for spare chargers?
     
  14. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    yeah i got my spare cable (samsung one died) from amazon as a car kit. obviously it was a bit expensive but imo worth it as i needed a car charger anyway but they dont seem to sell them like that any more.
    there is this though
    DURAGADGET USB Data sync / synchronisation cable for: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics & Photo

    afaik the battery for the omnia 2 is the same
    you might want to get the battery moddel number and put it into ebay/google and see what comes up
     
  15. KlaymenDK

    KlaymenDK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,217
    Joined:
    May 29, 2009

    May 29, 2009
    1,217
    130
    143
    Denmark
    I have had no luck locating spare batteries. I asked Seidio, and they said they had no plans to bring a high-capacity version to market for the Galaxy. :(

    On the bright side -- yes, any standard micro USB cable will do, both for data and for charging. Finally something the industry, as a whole, is getting right. :)
     
  16. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
  17. RellikZephyr

    RellikZephyr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009

    Aug 18, 2009
    135
    4
    36
    That is not entirely true. I bought a Motorola usb car charger and it only charged phone when it was powered off. When phone was on it would not charge only basically stop from depleting.

    Anyone else find this?

    Rellikzephyr

    Posted from my galaxy.
     
  18. KlaymenDK

    KlaymenDK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,217
    Joined:
    May 29, 2009

    May 29, 2009
    1,217
    130
    143
    Denmark
    That is not the cable's fault -- more likely, it must be a 'dumb' charger. USB devices per default get 100mA from the host, but can request to get the full 500mA. When you plug your phone into a pc, it should be able to negotiate for that, but some (esp. car) chargers don't 'listen' to the USB. So if your phone consumes ~100mA at idle, there's your reason.
     
  19. RellikZephyr

    RellikZephyr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009

    Aug 18, 2009
    135
    4
    36
    Ahh righto

    So is there any easy way to tell a smart charger from a dumb one?

    Because I am still chasing a car charger for my galaxy

    Cheers
    Rellikzephyr

    Posted from my galaxy
     
  20. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
  21. kam187

    kam187 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,320
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009

    Aug 3, 2009
    1,320
    46
    118
    UK
    Also motorola chargers do some stupid negotiation with some phones to force them into charge mode. Avoid them as replacements for other phones.
     
  22. RellikZephyr

    RellikZephyr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009

    Aug 18, 2009
    135
    4
    36
    as there are no samsung galaxy car chargers out yet, what do you recommend?

    Rastaman-FB - although yours works can you confirm if i get an aussie one it will work to? as i doubt they will be same brand cause no point me buying from UK

    i had one of those wall usb ones and it did the same thing, run but not charge (though it was an older one)

    kam187 - what would you think would be better? a nokia one? ...?

    or... i should just play with them until i find one that works maybe

    Thanks

    RellikZephyr
     
  23. ryko

    ryko Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009

    Sep 7, 2009
    146
    0
    35
    Cabernetmaker
    France:
    Hi All ,
    Going back to bugs in I5, has anyone noticed when you turn on sync with samsungs "switchers" it dose not sync straight away (if not ever ,I gave up waiting) but if you use sync in settings it starts synchronising imediatley :(
     
  24. qwerty100

    qwerty100 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009

    Sep 14, 2009
    63
    5
    16
    The phone comes with a usb lead, so simply get a Car USB charger gadget (ebay -> "car usb charger", about
     
  25. hollowroom

    hollowroom Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009

    Sep 14, 2009
    16
    0
    15
     

Share This Page

Loading...