1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Bugs on JB2 (Android 1.6)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by abesh, Feb 23, 2010.

  1. mrqs

    mrqs Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,446
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009

    android allows for mp3 (and wav +others?) as well, just create folders called "alerts", "notifications" and "ringtones" and the audio files inside will appear in the respective categories (reboot needed afaik)

    or you could get an app (i use tonepicker) that lets you use any audio file as a ringtone/alert/notif regardless of its location
     

    Advertisement

  2. gastr

    gastr Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    34
    1
    36
    London
    anyone had any problems with the camera on 1.6? it seems to take pictures (ie. flash goes off, and it makes the "click" sound) but instead of the pic showing up in the gallery instead an icon appears with an "x" on it and the image won't display.

    i'm using I7500XXJB2
     
  3. smiley1960

    smiley1960 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    31
    1
    16
    IT Sales & Development
    Melbourne, Australia
    thanks mrqs. will try the folders. where would you place them, on the internal SD or external SD drive? (and I'll try tonepicker as well)
     
  4. mrqs

    mrqs Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,446
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009

    i've got my notifications folder on the external sd, tho' i think it should work on the internal as well (or even subdirectories?)

    forgot to mention, when you have audio files in those folders, they won't show up in the music app anymore, which makes sense for short notifications and stuff
     
  5. inFECT

    inFECT Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    yes, it works. I have dirs for alarm/ringtone/notification on the internal and no problems at all.
     
  6. UKLooney

    UKLooney Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    79
    1
    16
    Software Dev
    UK
    I had really bad battery life for a week or two after installing 1.6. Getting the complete opposite now, getting through 3-4 days with half battery life left when I usually recharge. Haven't used the market for a while though, not sure if I want to now.
     
  7. inFECT

    inFECT Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Did you installed Apps manually during this time?
     
  8. UKLooney

    UKLooney Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    79
    1
    16
    Software Dev
    UK
    I installed the alt HTC Keyboard manually, all other app installs were via the market (and two of my own dev apps via eclipse).
     
  9. inFECT

    inFECT Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    so you used the market/packet installer while archiving this uptime?

    I'am asking because i pinpointed the sleep issue down to app installer.
    The bug showed up only when i was installing new apps.

    I'am curious about this, because it makes not really sense. At least not yet ;)
     
  10. UKLooney

    UKLooney Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    79
    1
    16
    Software Dev
    UK
    You've lost me :thinking:
     
  11. inFECT

    inFECT Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    hehe

    The question is: Did you used the Market or installed an app during this 3-4 days?
     
  12. gastr

    gastr Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    34
    1
    36
    London
    sorry to bump this question from earlier... i take it everybody's camera is working fine and it's just me? :-(
     
  13. UKLooney

    UKLooney Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    79
    1
    16
    Software Dev
    UK
    Pretty sure I didn't.
    Still getting super duper battery usage...
    Staying clear of the market for now.
     
  14. mrqs

    mrqs Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,446
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009

    hw fault? have you tried flashing back and trying it on your previous firmware, which you know it worked on?
     
  15. michael.nights

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010

    Mar 3, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    I have the same problem! But doesn't this also drain our batteries?
    Could it be related to router settings?
     
  16. inFECT

    inFECT Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Well. the Wifi is going into standby properly while inactive. Iam still not sure if its need more juice while active with flooding the logs.
     
  17. master darko

    master darko Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    39
    1
    36
    Adelaide, Australia

    I got the same problem... I have 3 images in the gallery with error icon (Square with small triangle with exclamation mark in it)... They simply open as black screen.
     
  18. Andronix

    Andronix Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009

    Aug 31, 2009
    676
    16
    63

Share This Page

Loading...