1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Build 4.010.13 Update Just Released

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by deedub, Jul 27, 2011.

  1. deedub

    deedub Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    150
    20
    38
    Northern Virginia
    Just to give everyone a heads up, My A500 just got an update notice for Build 4.010.13. No idea what this address/fixes, and I assume it is just for the US.
     

    Advertisement

  2. 1SG31B

    1SG31B Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    84
    13
    18
    I was able to apply the .13 update while rooted and it did not "unroot" me either.


    I am hoping for a wifi fix. As suspected I cannot find anything on the Acer website related to this release... Hey Mr. Acer, release notes would be nice...
     
  3. thenew3

    thenew3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    344
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    344
    78
    53
    CA
    Won't install on mine. I'm rooted and have clockworkmod installed. It downloads then during install it reboot. Shows a bee with exclamation mark and hangs.
     
  4. deedub

    deedub Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    150
    20
    38
    Northern Virginia
    Try this - open Acer Recovery and flash the stock recovery, then try the download/install again. This worked for me. When the install takes, you can always re-flash the Clockwork Recovery back.
     
  5. redF7sp

    redF7sp Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Farmer
    ND
    Got the update yesterday had it plugged in unrooted and installed it tonight or I should say tried to. I got the 4.010.12 last week and that one worked fine. This one was looking like it was working had a picture of a android with gears spinning then that locked up. Then it restarted and I couldn't get the screen to accept a touch so I did the reset now it keeps opening to a Android System screen and then says shutting down indefinetly. How do I fix this.
     
  6. mongothemad

    mongothemad Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    VPN was fixed. I don't know of anything else.
     
  7. redF7sp

    redF7sp Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Farmer
    ND
    I was able to get it working again using a decrypted copy of this update I found online in recovery mode. h ad to do it twice but the second time it worked.
     
  8. tedpc01

    tedpc01 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #328
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011

    Jul 29, 2011
    151
    7
    36
    Male
    Disabled
    North Carolina
    It worked for me thankfully!
     
  9. dbldipp

    dbldipp Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    200
    42
    43
    I stumbled across a fix that worked for me. I tried all the others and none worked to fix it. Try to sign on and ass you are trying to obtain the IP hit the reset button below the USB. It only had to hit once and put my wifi bAck to working condition. Machine is working better with each update.
     

Share This Page

Loading...