1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Build.prop edits

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jreed2560, Apr 8, 2011.

  1. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    On the DX beasley had a lot of edits that helped with scrolling thru the menus and other things. I've searched and can't find anything like that for us.
     

    Advertisement

  2. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    699
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010

    Mar 3, 2010
    699
    154
    113
    Automotive Electrical Technician / Mechanic
    I'm a drifter.. here and there.
    Theres not really a whole lot to change on the Thunderbolts build.prop. If you are running a custom rom, the dev has most likely made changes to the half-dozen items that are worth changing (Heap size, wifi scan time, etc)

    Sorry, HTC doesnt seem to control as much stuff from the build.prop as Moto did with DroidX :)

    If its LCD Density you are worried about, buy Root explorer and scroll through the build.prop until you see the number 240. it should say something like ro.build.lcd.density = 240 or something to that affect. Change that number to 220 or whatever, gain more screen real estate. I personally think stock 240 is just fine though.

    Good Luck
     
    jreed2560 likes this.
  3. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
  4. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    I'm currently on 215 and I think it's perfect. My 5 wide app drawer looks nice and spacious and not cramped anymore. I use LP+ and have my home screen grid at 10x10 so I have plenty of room for anything and everything, although I'm a minimal kind of guy so I don't have much on them :)

    Just be warned, you may have to do the spare parts compatibility trick* to get some apps to use the full screen after messing with the density.

    *open spare parts>uncheck or check compatibility mode>reboot>repeat again>reboot. You should now have all apps correctly sized
     
  5. McLabia

    McLabia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,213
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    1,213
    234
    173
    Male
    Working...
    City of Sharks to the City of Live Music!
    Has anyone seen a higher than normal battery drain when they have their density changed? Mines been sittin on 190 for a while, but I accidently changed it back to 240 and I had much better battery life. Was this a fluke or truth?
     
  6. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    I don't see why changing the density would affect the battery. It was more than likely a fluke. Try testing it, though if you'd like. Run phone at 240 until battery dies, make note of your life. Then change to 190 and discharge. Compare the numbers.

    I found anything under 200 and my status bar got waaaay too small. I liked the way everything else looked except for status bar. I'm currently running at 205, it's now my default number
     
    McLabia likes this.
  7. McLabia

    McLabia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,213
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    1,213
    234
    173
    Male
    Working...
    City of Sharks to the City of Live Music!
    Guess it was a fluke. I don't what happened. I've been getting about 6-7 hours of heavy use again per battery. That one charge (using same battery now) was off I guess. Thanks Worm.
     

Share This Page

Loading...