1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Built in USB Tether - How to install??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by wubbie075, Oct 20, 2011.

  1. wubbie075

    wubbie075 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    359
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    359
    40
    43
    I was trying to use the mopho's built in USB tether function, but when I activate it, it caannot install the necessary software because the phone's storage is not accessible when you activate tether.

    Does anyone know how I do this??
     

    Advertisement

  2. drexappeal

    drexappeal Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    There's a "built-in" USB tethering? I've still been using E-Z tether, but if something's already built into the Photon at no additional charge, I'll just use that...LOL.
     
  3. wubbie075

    wubbie075 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    359
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    359
    40
    43
    Yeah, it's in Settings under Wireless and Networks in the Tethering and Hotspot section.
     
    drexappeal likes this.
  4. drexappeal

    drexappeal Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    Thanks for pointing that out. I never go to that setting, just because I'm not rooted and don't pay for the hotspot add-on, so I never knew that it was built in already. If I get a chance to try it, I'll let you know my findings.

    This may be a dumb question, since I've never tried the option, but why does the phone need to access the storage in order to activate?
     
  5. wubbie075

    wubbie075 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    359
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    359
    40
    43
    I don't think it needs storage to use the function normally, but when I activated it, it was trying to install something onto my laptop and it couldn't find the files.
     
  6. twospirits

    twospirits AF's janitor
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    6,170
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009

    Oct 4, 2009
    6,170
    5,047
    923
    Male
    Database Programmer, Sprint Advocate
    Queens, NY
    Thats interesting.

    TS
     
  7. wubbie075

    wubbie075 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    359
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    359
    40
    43
    So no one has actually used this? :(
     
  8. Citizen Coyote

    Citizen Coyote Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    595
    212
    113
    Austin, TX
    Are you using Windows XP? If you are, you need additional files to use the USB tether as noted in this Google support article. If you're using Win Vista, 7, or some flavor of Linux you shouldn't have to. Try turning debugging mode on and see if that helps.

    (I just now saw this thread thanks to your answer in the PDA.net thread, I had no idea our phones included USB tether. I'll try to play with it myself tonight.)
     
    wubbie075 and drexappeal like this.
  9. drexappeal

    drexappeal Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    No, but glad you mentioned it because I never would've known it was available.

    BTW, does anybody know if a micro>micro USB chord exists?
     
  10. wubbie075

    wubbie075 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    359
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    359
    40
    43
    This looks like exactly the answer I needed. Will try it out when I get home tonight.
     
  11. wubbie075

    wubbie075 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    359
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    359
    40
    43
    now all of a sudden I do not get the "install new hardware" popup so I cannot select the indicated file I downloaded. aaaaaaaaaaarrrrrrggggggggghhhhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...