1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root busybox and titanium issue...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ktmdavid229, Jul 11, 2010.

  1. ktmdavid229

    ktmdavid229 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    46
    4
    16
    I rooted last night with an old toshiba 1gb card and also did the unrevoked reflash,everything worked fine. I have superuser and the new recovery working, along with setcpu. Now i want to flash some new roms but of course i need to do a back up. I did and nandroid backup but also want to do a titanium. But when i click to load up titanium it says there is no root... busybox installer does the same thing. Ive tried checking over everything but ive run out of ideas. Anyone have any suggestions?

    cliffs-titanium and busybox read no root, but clearly have root.
     

    Advertisement

  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Press the "problems" button in Titanium.
     
  3. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    2,188
    207
    143
    College Student
    NC
    hit problems like said... doesnt it even tell you to do this? lol
     
  4. ktmdavid229

    ktmdavid229 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    46
    4
    16
    haha well i tried hitting the problems button last night and it wasnt working. but i guess it was being moody. cause it worked today. weird. but thanks everyone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...