1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Busybox, Titanium Backup Issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by theRealist, Nov 22, 2011.

  1. theRealist

    theRealist Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    45
    16
    18
    I can't install either of these apps. Ti Backup says I'm not rooted, but that's total BS, I AM rooted. Running CM7 and Tiamat 3.3.7. I don't think I really need Ti Backup do I? I do need Busybox, correct? No dice here either. I go through the Busybox installer and it says I don't have root access. What the crap?
     

    Advertisement

  2. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    I had a very similar issue in the past, I'm trying to find the link (I'll update when I do).

    Issues where while running CM7 the phone wouldn't run root apps (said I wasn't rooted, even though S-off in Hboot). Basically, I just wiped and tried again, with a different version of CM7.

    Link:
    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all-things-root/340039-no-root-cm7.html
     
    ocnbrze and theRealist like this.
  3. theRealist

    theRealist Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    45
    16
    18
    Hmm... interesting. I'll look into that.
     
  4. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Do *any* root apps work? That was what happened to me, the entire CM7 rom was wonky and didn't believe I was rooted. I'd try the latest CM build and see if that works for you.
     
  5. theRealist

    theRealist Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    45
    16
    18
    Well I am using the latest CM. As far as I can tell, Superuser and ROM manager work, so some rooted apps work. I just reflashed CM7 with no luck. I suppose I can try an earlier version.

    Here's what it says in the BB installer. "Choose where you would like to install BusyBox.. BusyBox was found: /system/xbin/" I click OK. "/system/xbin/ is currently mounted as RW." I click Install. "It looks like BusyBox may not have been installed correctly. The version of BusyBox installed now is the same as the version of BusyBox installed before the installation."
     
  6. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Try uninstalling SU and reinstalling it from the market
     
    argedion and ocnbrze like this.
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i like rxpert's suggestion. try that, if that does not work then i would try and wipe dalvik cache and cache and re-flash the rom. there is no need to wipe data.
     
  8. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    This means that busybox was already installed. This is not an issue at all. Many Devs include it in their ROMS.
     
  9. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    Sometimes SU gets ******ed. if your unable to solve this in cm7 then try a sense rom get apps working the way you want then go back to cm7
     
  10. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Hmm... I'm still thinking this sounds very similar to the issue I had a while ago. When I'd try to run any root apps I'd get a warning saying that I need to be rooted. Flashing back to another rom went fine, and everything worked. But nandroid/re-install of same rom was the same. I'd wager that you'll have to wait til the next release. Unless, of course, the issue isn't one at all and busybox is just installed in xbin instead of bin.
     
    andygu3 likes this.
  11. theRealist

    theRealist Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    45
    16
    18
    Sorry for the delayed response. After I did my nandroid restore and flashed mikg rom I was able to install busybox and ti backup no problems. I'm not sure if it was just a hiccup with CM7 or what. I'm not sure which bin folder it's supposed to be installed in, but that's a moot point now.

    My question now is, after successfully installing busybox on a given rom, if I flash to a new rom (whether it be Sense or AOSP) is busybox still installed? Or is it possible there could be some kind of potential conflict between software/OS? I don't fully understand all of this stuff yet.
     
  12. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    If you flash properly no everything will be wiped out. You need to Do a Complete Wipe. Now Around here there is a small debate on how to go about it. Some say Wipe Then Super Wipe. In my sig is "A Flash Guide for us all" read it. It will go though the proper way to flash.
     
  13. theRealist

    theRealist Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    45
    16
    18
    I don't see your sig
     
  14. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
  15. theRealist

    theRealist Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    45
    16
    18
  16. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    bolding quotes does not count as words. =]
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...