1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Support Buttons randomly press?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ragepowder, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. ragepowder

    ragepowder Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013

    Jan 29, 2013
    7
    0
    5
    Is anyone else having issues with the phone buttons being randomly pressed? When I check my phone sometimes or use apps, the buttons will randomly press and the phone will vibrate rapidly (multiple key presses most likely). This is evident because the apps option menu will open up and even at the home screen.

    Any advice? I've had the phone for just 2 days so far.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    there is a thread on phantom key issue already, go check it out. other have experienced it and I believe there is a work around for it.


    if you just got it you could make sure it is not rooted and stock OS with the counter reset then just send it back.
     
  3. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    I see Codegerm has clued you in on the issue.

    But I don't think I'd want to keep a device that exhibited that sort of behavior brand new. I'd head right back to the store for an exchange or refund.

    If you got it from a source other than a retail outlet, well, it would be time for serious troubleshooting, beginning with a factory data reset.
     
  4. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    yeah definitely take it back if it is not rooted. I never had this issue thankfully as some have been very annoyed by it
     
  5. AprilThe20th

    AprilThe20th Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012

    Jun 30, 2012
    239
    37
    43
    I read that the problem is the fact that the radio that searches for 3G is next to the activator for the hardware Keys. I have seen vids on how to fix, but best to go with sending it in for a fix, which has already been stated.
     
  6. ragepowder

    ragepowder Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013

    Jan 29, 2013
    7
    0
    5
    I bought it online and had it shipped to me. I'll just call boost.

    EDIT* Called boost, they said bring it into a boost store and they'll take care of it. Not sure if that's a repair or replacement
     
  7. FLAWLESSVW

    FLAWLESSVW Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    185
    30
    43
    Male
    Business Intelligence Analyst, SQL Developer
    Cleveland, OH
    Make 100% sure they don't swap it out for a refurbished. I would hope that wouldn't be the case but just make sure you get a brand new phone.

    And I would NOT accept any kind of "repair" either on a brand new
     
  8. systemofadown

    systemofadown Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    380
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012

    Oct 18, 2012
    380
    80
    63
    Male
    .........
    North Carolina
    Send it back, as said except No junk just a new replacement & make sure it does not suffer from the same issue before you set it up for yourself just to find it has to be returned again..
     
  9. Dngrsone

    Dngrsone Android Expert
    Rank:
     #39
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    3,963
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013

    Jan 24, 2013
    3,963
    3,656
    643
    Male
    Avionics Bench Technician
    Centrally located far from everywhere
    There is a lot of information here regarding the problem with the Galaxy S2 'Epic 4G' with Sprint.

    The hardware fix for the SPH-D710 involves replacing the entire touchscreen assembly.

    There is a different fix for the Samsung Fascinate that someone discovered involving a set of capacitors, but that is not a mod easily done.
     

Share This Page

Loading...